Jump to content
Chris Amos

Interview Document gathering, is more outside the embassy’s list required?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

My fiancé’s interview is on this coming Friday and have some concerns about the documents to add in addition to the required ones. I looked around about if a copy of the I-129F form is required at the interview, same with an updated Intent to Marry letter, along with a few screenshots of ongoing conversations after filing the petition. Are they needed? Also, we did get the list of needed documents from the Embassy in Bishkek, such as already having the police certificate, AOS papers, Medical exam results, completed DS-160 form, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Chris Amos said:

Hi all,

 

My fiancé’s interview is on this coming Friday and have some concerns about the documents to add in addition to the required ones. I looked around about if a copy of the I-129F form is required at the interview, same with an updated Intent to Marry letter, along with a few screenshots of ongoing conversations after filing the petition. Are they needed? Also, we did get the list of needed documents from the Embassy in Bishkek, such as already having the police certificate, AOS papers, Medical exam results, completed DS-160 form, etc.

I129F- No

Updated letter- most consulates, no

Ongoing relationship evidence - most consulates,  yes


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Chris Amos said:

Hi all,

 

My fiancé’s interview is on this coming Friday and have some concerns about the documents to add in addition to the required ones. I looked around about if a copy of the I-129F form is required at the interview, same with an updated Intent to Marry letter, along with a few screenshots of ongoing conversations after filing the petition. Are they needed? Also, we did get the list of needed documents from the Embassy in Bishkek, such as already having the police certificate, AOS papers, Medical exam results, completed DS-160 form, etc.

Embassy has the original I-129f that you filed with USCIS.

 

The only reason to send a copy of the I-129F is for your fiancee as your BIO information will be helpful for answering questions during the interview ... she should know the info about you in the I-129F.

 

Some embassies do request an updated copy of the Letter of Intent to Marry.   Don't know about your embassy.

 

Embassy does look for ongoing relationship evidence; chat logs, emails, letter ETC.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as others have said, the i129f is not needed, but she DOES need to know all the info on it.

 

letter of intent to marry is nice for all consulates and required for some

 

proof of ongoing relationship required. so new photos, trip documentation, chat/emails, especially those discussing plans for the future (generally im not a fan of chats or emails but if you have not seen each other in person since the petition was filed, sometimes its all you have).


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

10/07/2019     Received interview date letter for 11/7/19

11/07/2019     AOS Interview-Norfolk

11/10/2019     APPROVED (notification rec'd 11/10, approval dated 11/8)

11/14/2019     Case status update that card is in mail ❤️ received 11/16

DONE FOR TWO YEARS!!! ;)

 

Filed everything ourselves from K1, then married, withdrew k1, decided to adjust directly and filed I-130 and AOS ourselves with no RFE's or delays.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...