Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'documentation'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. Hi all, My fiancé’s interview is on this coming Friday and have some concerns about the documents to add in addition to the required ones. I looked around about if a copy of the I-129F form is required at the interview, same with an updated Intent to Marry letter, along with a few screenshots of ongoing conversations after filing the petition. Are they needed? Also, we did get the list of needed documents from the Embassy in Bishkek, such as already having the police certificate, AOS papers, Medical exam results, completed DS-160 form, etc.
  2. Dear all, My husband just received the NOA1 for the I-130 petitions he submitted for me and my son. As he tried to log on into the USCIS online account (we have an IOE case) as instructed in the Form I-797, one of the access codes didn't work (Error saying no petition was found under that code).. The other one worked and he's shown both cases for which he filed (even the one to which the access code didn't work). It seems as if the cases have been linked (?). When clicking on the "Documents" tab for each petition in his profile though, only parts of the submitted forms/evidence are uploaded. For my petition for example, only Part 2.tiff is visible and for my son's petition only part 1.tiff. So basically the majority of the submitted documents is missing/not visible to him. What happened to all the other documents? Are only a certain amount of documents visible to my husband, but all of them visible to the Service Center Officer performing the review? Or did a technical error occur? Did anyone of you experience similar problems and has gotten an answer on this topic by USCIS? Thank you so much for sharing your experiences!
  3. Hello, all I having difficulty submitting civil documents. All documents have been uploaded as seen in attached screen but it is refusing to submit. Anyone had this issue before? The submit button just refuses to click. I have tried using different browsers. please assist as time is off the essence. Visa Category is F4
  4. The original of my customary divoice document got missing after submission to NVC, what do I do? Should I obtain a fresh one before my interview date? Will the embassy accept a fresh one?
  5. Hi! my husband is a US permanent resident but was removed from the US 15 years ago (I-860) due to no documentation at the border - 212(a)(7)(A)(i)I). He did not have a hearing and no charges. The n-400 application requests an ORIGINAL official statement by the arresting agent (CBP in this case) confirming no charges were filed. I have gotten the Record of Deportable/Inadmissable Alien which describes the incident and is signed by the CBP enforcement officer, but I'm not sure how to get this original letter. Anyone have any experience with this? Thank you!!
  6. I have sent my beneficiary modest amounts of money over time to pay for internet / phone connection, so he can see the dentist, buy a shirt, etc. Records of these are not requested for the interview. Some people say having them strengthens the case, others say they make the case look fraudulent. Does anyone have insight or advice on this?
  7. Hi, My interview is in 10 days so I’m going through my files and I have some questions: 1 - Can I bring my baby with me (I’m breastfeeding)? 2 - My husband was born in the States, does he need a birth certificate or can we use his passport? In the request for the interview they ask for his birth cerificate 3 - I’ve already submitted the affidavit of support, but in the letter they ask for my sponsor’s letter from current employer and proof of US citizenship, Is the passport enough proof? My husband is currently unemployed, so what document should we bring? 4 - a certified copy of our marriage document, I have the original (certified) and I sent a copy with the packet, so I need to get an extra certified copy? What is the reason they ask for a certified copy for the marriage document only and not for other documents, like birth certificates? 5 - if I’m currently working, should I bring any proof of employment? 6 - do they ask for copies to keep or can they copy a document in their office if they need to keep more evidence,? thank you so much, is there any checklist that you recommend for the interview? Thank you again!!!!
×
×
  • Create New...