Jump to content
Adeezl

Marriage question in USA before applying for CR-1

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is from Japan, I am American. We are 35/36. She has an ESTA visa, and is coming back here in December for the 3rd time. We would like to get married here this time, and then she would return back to Japan after 15 days. I am curious what type of paperwork would she need from Japan to get married here in December? We plan on applying for a CR-1 next Spring after we get married. If this is in the wrong section, feel free to direct me. This is my first post. I did some reading but ultimately just hoped someone with experience could help me out real quick. Thanks for your time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All my husband needed was his passport, but I would check with your local county


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent I130 package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: I130 NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Waiting for: NVC received & case number

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Adeezl said:

My fiance is from Japan, I am American. We are 35/36. She has an ESTA visa, and is coming back here in December for the 3rd time. We would like to get married here this time, and then she would return back to Japan after 15 days. I am curious what type of paperwork would she need from Japan to get married here in December? We plan on applying for a CR-1 next Spring after we get married. If this is in the wrong section, feel free to direct me. This is my first post. I did some reading but ultimately just hoped someone with experience could help me out real quick. Thanks for your time.

I see nothing wrong with your plan.  Many people do that.  To get married here, she probably only needs her passport, but as noted above by @LilyJ, check your county requirements.  The CR-1 has several benefits imo.  Upon entry into the US, a CR-1 visa holder immediately becomes a legal resident with work authorization, and the ability to immediately exit the country if needed.....good luck.......

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LilyJ said:

All my husband needed was his passport, but I would check with your local county

 

34 minutes ago, missileman said:

I see nothing wrong with your plan.  Many people do that.  To get married here, she probably only needs her passport, but as noted above by @LilyJ, check your county requirements.  The CR-1 has several benefits imo.  Upon entry into the US, a CR-1 visa holder immediately becomes a legal resident with work authorization, and the ability to immediately exit the country if needed.....good luck.......

Thanks guys, yes I agree. I'm not sure why many people do a K-1. She just can't visit here while the CR-1 is pending of course, but I can go there. I will check for sure. We are using rapidvisa for the process as well. I feel like it's definitely worth the money for how important it is. I know Japan is a lot emigration country although I doubt that matters. She is fluent and teaches English, Japanese, Mandarin, and Shanghainese. 

 

I appreciate the comments

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
30 minutes ago, Adeezl said:

She just can't visit here while the CR-1 is pending of course,

Yes, she can visit........She just needs to be prepared to convince the CBP officer that she will return to her country at the end of her visit.  Many people visit their spouses in the US during the CR-1 process.

 

NOTE:  Every visit is at the discretion of the CBP officer.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, missileman said:

Yes, she can visit........She just needs to be prepared to convince the CBP officer that she will return to her country at the end of her visit.  Many people visit their spouses in the US during the CR-1 process.

 

NOTE:  Every visit is at the discretion of the CBP officer.

Really, I was not aware. I didn't think she could enter the USA while the process was pending. Thanks for the heads up. Customs and Border Protection officer eh.. so just one person gets to decide her entrance depending on how they feel that day? Interesting. I guess i'll have to read more into it. Cheers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Adeezl said:

Really, I was not aware. I didn't think she could enter the USA while the process was pending. Thanks for the heads up. Customs and Border Protection officer eh.. so just one person gets to decide her entrance depending on how they feel that day? Interesting. I guess i'll have to read more into it. Cheers.

She can absolutely visit. My husband is doing so right now. All he had for ties to his country though were a return flight (which they didn’t even look at) so they took him to secondary. They still let him in, though, after a lot of waiting and little questioning


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent I130 package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: I130 NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Waiting for: NVC received & case number

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did exactly what you're planning on doing. They didn't even ask for my husband's passport for the wedding. We got married in Maryland. He's visited in the US 4 times on esta since we started the CR1 process with no issues. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Adeezl said:

 

Thanks guys, yes I agree. I'm not sure why many people do a K-1. She just can't visit here while the CR-1 is pending of course, but I can go there. I will check for sure. We are using rapidvisa for the process as well. I feel like it's definitely worth the money for how important it is. I know Japan is a lot emigration country although I doubt that matters. She is fluent and teaches English, Japanese, Mandarin, and Shanghainese. 

 

I appreciate the comments

My wife and I used RapidVisa, in my opinion, they did not improve our petition, offered little to no "advice" and "value", they organized my work in a format I would have done had I used the suggestions from here. The one or two times I had actual questions for them I got very soft answers not useful information. They did not hinder the process but they did not help it at all. YMMV


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off, welcome to the VJ community!

 

Your plan and the advice everyone has here is solid. You're looking to do it all by the book and I see no issues either.

 

Speaking as a fellow JP-US marriage with CR-1 status the visa process is relatively straightforward, especially if neither of you have been previously married. Japan is a very low-risk country when it comes to US immigration and things move very quickly once your case is complete at the NVC, but unfortunately that doesn't have any bearing on the wait times with USCIS and NVC. We filed our case by ourselves; the use of a service like RapidVisa or an immigration lawyer would have been a waste for us, though it is ultimately up to you to decide how confident you are in assembling the petition. I would also recommend consulting the All Japan Filers megathread as well for a little more targeted advice. My wife and I just completed the entire CR-1 process a few months ago so we'd be happy to answer any Japan-specific questions you might have as well.

 

Welcome again, don't forget to start your timeline, and good luck!


CR-1 Visa
Marriage: 02 May 2018

I-130 Sent: 02 Jun 2018

I-130 NOA1: 06 Jun 2018
I-130 RFE: 03 Jan 2019

I-130 RFE Sent: 22 Jan 2019

I-130 NOA2: 31 Jan 2019
NVC Received: 19 Feb 2019
Pay AOS Bill: 25 Mar 2019
Pay IV Bill : 25 Mar 2019
Send AOS Package: 28 Mar 2019
Send IV Package: 31 Mar 2019
Case Completed at NVC: 11 Apr 2019
Interview Date: 28 May 2019
Visa Approved: 28 May 2019
Visa Received: 04 Jun 2019

Pay USCIS Immigrant Fee: 04 Jun 2019
US Entry: 25 Jun 2019
SSN Card Received: 14 Sep 2019

OS115A Green Card Received: 04 Oct 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Yannary said:

We did exactly what you're planning on doing. They didn't even ask for my husband's passport for the wedding. We got married in Maryland. He's visited in the US 4 times on esta since we started the CR1 process with no issues. 

Excellent, appreciated. I am glad to know this info. Thanks for the quick response. It should be a pretty easy transition.

 

8 hours ago, Randyandyuni said:

My wife and I used RapidVisa, in my opinion, they did not improve our petition, offered little to no "advice" and "value", they organized my work in a format I would have done had I used the suggestions from here. The one or two times I had actual questions for them I got very soft answers not useful information. They did not hinder the process but they did not help it at all. YMMV

Understood, YMMV indeed. I haven't started the process yet, so I appreciate the experience and info you've given on rapidvisa. There's not a lot they can do to make it go faster, besides set it up in an easy to read format, and make sure all the info is provided before filing with the FED. Most of the cost is for filling out the forms so we don't have to, and making sure there is nothing left out. The US government is notoriously slow on everything, especially immigration with the current admin. I will do further research as we have lots of time. Thanks for your assistance.

 

8 hours ago, cculbertson81 said:

First off, welcome to the VJ community!

 

Your plan and the advice everyone has here is solid. You're looking to do it all by the book and I see no issues either.

 

Speaking as a fellow JP-US marriage with CR-1 status the visa process is relatively straightforward, especially if neither of you have been previously married. Japan is a very low-risk country when it comes to US immigration and things move very quickly once your case is complete at the NVC, but unfortunately that doesn't have any bearing on the wait times with USCIS and NVC. We filed our case by ourselves; the use of a service like RapidVisa or an immigration lawyer would have been a waste for us, though it is ultimately up to you to decide how confident you are in assembling the petition. I would also recommend consulting the All Japan Filers megathread as well for a little more targeted advice. My wife and I just completed the entire CR-1 process a few months ago so we'd be happy to answer any Japan-specific questions you might have as well.

 

Welcome again, don't forget to start your timeline, and good luck!

Cool, thanks for the link to the JP specifically. I appreciate the willingness to help out since you went through the same process with the same country. I'll keep that in mind. Neither of us have been married before, no kids or criminal records. It should be an easy process for us. I would imagine that Japan may get slightly expedited after NVC because of relations, low-risk, and low emigration into the USA. Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Off Topic; topic pertains to marriage procedures in a local jurisdiction.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/7/2019 at 6:23 PM, Adeezl said:

Thanks guys, yes I agree. I'm not sure why many people do a K-1.

Way more people do CR-1/IR-1s than K-1s. Not sure how many people do marriage-based AOS from non-K-1 visas, but I suspect that's more common than K-1s, too (though unless you're doing an AOS from a visa that lets you work, it's got many of the same downsides as a K-1).

 

But people do them because

- K-1s are non-trivially faster to living together in the US most of the time

- they aren't comfortable living apart for an extended period while married, and it's not practical to live together in the petitioner's home country

- the petitioner cannot easily visit the US

- marrying in the petitioner's home country is difficult/impossible (yes, you can marry in a third country, but this often difficult to set up)

- traveling to the petitioner's home country is expensive/time consuming

- the petitioner does not intend to work outside the home in the short term (retired, pregnant or intends to be soon, has very young children,  just intends to be a housewife/husband, or other reasons)

 


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     EAD/AP In Hand: 2019-09-16
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28   GC Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Interview date: 2019-02-14      GC In Hand: 2019-10-02
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...