Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! My fiancé arrived in the United States on a K1 Visa on September 10, 2019. We got married on September 12, 2019. Is it worth it to apply for the I-765 and pay the fee or should we just wait on the greencard? What is the timeline on getting the work permit vs waiting for green card?

 

Can we apply for his social security card right away? I need to add him onto my health benefits, but they need a social security number.

 

Please advise.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Cristina092 said:

Hello! My fiancé arrived in the United States on a K1 Visa on September 10, 2019. We got married on September 12, 2019. Is it worth it to apply for the I-765 and pay the fee or should we just wait on the greencard? What is the timeline on getting the work permit vs waiting for green card?

 

Can we apply for his social security card right away? I need to add him onto my health benefits, but they need a social security number.

 

Please advise.

 

Not worth the fee considering it is only valid until the i94 expires and it takes longer than that to process 

 

You can visit SSA anytime 

 

EAD is fee waived when submitted with the i485 and takes about 5 to 6 months 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Cristina092 said:

Hello! My fiancé arrived in the United States on a K1 Visa on September 10, 2019. We got married on September 12, 2019. Is it worth it to apply for the I-765 and pay the fee or should we just wait on the greencard? What is the timeline on getting the work permit vs waiting for green card?

 

Can we apply for his social security card right away? I need to add him onto my health benefits, but they need a social security number.

 

Please advise.

 

Sounds like maybe you didn't research much of this ahead of time......perhaps plan to do a bit of reading here on VJ so you can be better informed about the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, Cristina092 said:

Hello! My fiancé arrived in the United States on a K1 Visa on September 10, 2019. We got married on September 12, 2019. Is it worth it to apply for the I-765 and pay the fee or should we just wait on the greencard? What is the timeline on getting the work permit vs waiting for green card?

 

Can we apply for his social security card right away? I need to add him onto my health benefits, but they need a social security number.

 

Please advise.

 

You can go get him a SSN now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Londonergirl said:

I was told that I had to apply for SSN before the 90 days ended. If not I had to wait until I got my EAD or GC. 

Before 75 days actually 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Londonergirl said:

Can you send me info on that? I was told that you can apply until your I94 expire (Which is after 90 days when you entered the country  right?)

SSA won't issue a card after your status expires,  it typically takes two weeks to get a card issued.   The math is simple 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

SSA won't issue a card after your status expires,  it typically takes two weeks to get a card issued.   The math is simple 

I never said that they will issue a SSN after status expire? 

I said that you can apply for SSN until your I94 expire, which is 90 days after you enter the country on the K1 visa

Where have I said that you can apply for a SSN after it expires? ''The math is simple'' 😂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Londonergirl said:

I never said that they will issue a SSN after status expire? 

I said that you can apply for SSN until your I94 expire, which is 90 days after you enter the country on the K1 visa

Where have I said that you can apply for a SSN after it expires? ''The math is simple'' 😂

But you missing the two weeks it takes them to issue.  You must apply by day 75.  75 plus 14 gets you just under the 90 days.  If you want to go after day 75 you will be disappointed 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

But you missing the two weeks it takes them to issue.  You must apply by day 75.  75 plus 14 gets you just under the 90 days.  If you want to go after day 75 you will be disappointed 

I can't find anywhere online where it says that you have to apply before day 75. I read that it is only recommended to do so. It is obviously the best to apply for it as soon as possible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Londonergirl said:

I can't find anywhere online where it says that you have to apply before day 75. I read that it is only recommended to do so. It is obviously the best to apply for it as soon as possible. 

https://www.***removed***/usa-visas/kvisa/k1-fiance-visa-application-process.html

 

Not from SSA but says the same.  Read down the page 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/17/2019 at 6:45 PM, Cristina092 said:

Hello! My fiancé arrived in the United States on a K1 Visa on September 10, 2019. We got married on September 12, 2019. Is it worth it to apply for the I-765 and pay the fee or should we just wait on the greencard? What is the timeline on getting the work permit vs waiting for green card?

 

Can we apply for his social security card right away? I need to add him onto my health benefits, but they need a social security number.

 

Please advise.

 

If you try to call your employer and add him manually to your insurance that might work. I was able to do this no problems without a SSN for my wife. Just call your HR or benefits department and inquire, explain it to them. Most policies require you to add a new family member within 30 days so you have little time to mess around.



event.png

 

USCIS is like a box of chocolates, you never know what kind of answer you are going to get!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/17/2019 at 4:45 PM, Cristina092 said:

Hello! My fiancé arrived in the United States on a K1 Visa on September 10, 2019. We got married on September 12, 2019. Is it worth it to apply for the I-765 and pay the fee or should we just wait on the greencard? What is the timeline on getting the work permit vs waiting for green card?

 

Can we apply for his social security card right away? I need to add him onto my health benefits, but they need a social security number.

 

Please advise.

 

This AOS-related topic and many more are often discussed at the K1/K3 AOS-related forums. You should check out those forums for more information. :thumbs:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/7-adjustment-of-status-green-card-from-k1-and-k3-family-based-visas/

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/115-working-amp-traveling-during-us-immigration/

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/156-social-security-numbers/


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...