Jump to content

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi! I need your help please 

I've been denied for a B1 visa 3 weeks ago

with ESTA program Im supposed to be still allowed to stay for a week in the US for the 2019

 

basically I applied for a B1 to spend more than a week due that my available time with ESTA program is about to expire

 

I would like to understand if I can go to the US and spend few days (to dont risk the overstay of 180 days allowed by ESTA program) ?

 

please advise

 

best regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, gt85 said:

I would like to understand if I can go to the US and spend few days (to dont risk the overstay of 180 days allowed by ESTA program) ?

First, you need to apply for a new ESTA because of #5 below; https://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/frequently-asked-questions-about-visa-waiver-program-vwp-and-electronic-system-travel:

Quote

a new travel authorization via ESTA is required when: (1) the traveler is issued a new passport; (2) the traveler changes his or her name; (3) the traveler changes his or her gender; (4) the traveler’s country of citizenship changes; or (5) the circumstances underlying the traveler’s previous responses to any of the ESTA application questions requiring a “yes” or “no” response have changed.

The answer is now "yes" for "Have you ever been denied a U.S. visa you applied for with your current or previous passport, or have you ever been refused admission to the United States or withdrawn your application for admission at a U.S. port of entry?" ESTA question.

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to reapply for a new ESTA

image.thumb.png.4f3611cce561b95a49c498ad6fcf47f8.png

 

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

I thought a B visa denial meant VWP citizens could no longer travel on ESTA?

You thought wrong.

 

OP what exactly do you mean by your availability with ESTA is about to expire? Where are you now? When were you last in the US and for how long?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

I thought a B visa denial meant VWP citizens could no longer travel on ESTA?

Not automatically. They do have to submit a new ESTA disclosing the visa denial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a practical matter, how many ESTA visas get approved after a B1/2 denial? I’ve  heard that a denial for another visa means that ESTA won’t be granted. Please correct me if I’m wrong.

 

This is my reference:

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1097/~/previously-denied-a-visa-or-immigration-benefit

Edited by Rose711
Added reference

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ElDiablo said:

You thought wrong.

 

OP what exactly do you mean by your availability with ESTA is about to expire? Where are you now? When were you last in the US and for how long?

I've applied for my ESTA 6 months ago

i alredy spent 85 days and 88 days in the US

I tried to apply for a B1 but it was denied

so now I'm wondering if I can go back to US for 5 days just with my ESTA 

I left US end of july

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, gt85 said:

I've applied for my ESTA 6 months ago

i alredy spent 85 days and 88 days in the US

I tried to apply for a B1 but it was denied

so now I'm wondering if I can go back to US for 5 days just with my ESTA 

I left US end of july

 

 

You are required to reapply for ESTA.........Do you plan to do that?

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, missileman said:

You are required to reapply for ESTA.........Do you plan to do that?

I've another appointment to a different consulate this week

if for any reason my application for the B1 visa will be denied again I probably have to apply for a new ESTA

otherwise I will wait until 2020 and apply for a new ESTA 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, HRQX said:

Interesting. I guess 6 years between applications, becoming a UK citizen and developing other ties to the UK was enough. So if the reason a visa is denied is lack of ties, it looks like with time and building ties, a visa can be approved. 

Thanks for the information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, gt85 said:

I've applied for my ESTA 6 months ago

i alredy spent 85 days and 88 days in the US

I tried to apply for a B1 but it was denied

so now I'm wondering if I can go back to US for 5 days just with my ESTA 

I left US end of july

 

 

Why are you trying to spend so much time here?  They may think you're trying to live in the US as a tourist.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A denied visa does not make you ineligible for the VWP, but any existing ESTA needs to be updated and will almost certainly be denied in the near future. After some time, that may change.

A recently denied B-1 is likely to be denied again unless there is a change in circumstances.

 

There is no 180 day limit. Although spending too much time in the US will certainly raise suspicion of living there or performing unauthorized activities. Every entry is at the discretion of CBP.

And there are potential IRS (tax) and home-country benefits (i.e. healthcare coverage, public benefit programs, etc.) considerations if you spend more time in the US than your home country within the year.

 

Why were you spending so much time in the US previously? Was it also for business-related purposes (like a B-1)?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Why are you trying to spend so much time here?  They may think you're trying to live in the US as a tourist.

I agree. This is a lot of time to spend in the US, and I think showing up at the POE saying I am only going to stay the 5 days I have left on my ESTA is not going to wash with the CBP. Why would someone come all this way for 5 days unless for a business meeting or something. They are going to see last spent 85 days, then spend 88 days ( Both visits taking it to the max) and now only 5 days. I think you will got a do not pass go, do not collect 200 dollars on the next attempt to enter, but I could be wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...