Jump to content
mytruelove18

How petition a stepdaugther after i-130 approbal for wife

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

“If you are a permanent resident sponsoring more than one relative, you are not required to file a separate I-130 petition for each relative who qualifies as a “derivative.” A derivative relative would include the children of your foreign national spouse.”

 

Reading this information, i am confuse and i need clarification for a friend.

That information mean that LPR can petition his wife and stepdaugther in one i-130 and only need pay 535 ?

 

a LPR doesnt need pay 535 for his wife and 535 for his stepdaugther?

somebody explain me what that means.

how that work to petition step sons?

 

 

thanks in avance

Edited by mytruelove18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am pretty certain you have to submit a separate I130 for the stepdaughter.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You mention K1 so I assume you are a USC so would need to sponsor them individually.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, mytruelove18 said:

i am confuse and i need clarification for a friend.

That information mean that LPR can petition his wife and stepdaugther in one i-130 and only need pay 535 ?

Yes, because your friend is an LPR. He can use one I-130 for his wife and all eligible derivatives. But if he becomes a USC before the derivatives receive IV, then they'll need separate I-130 petitions: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/family-based-immigrant-visas.html "If You Were an LPR and Are Now a U.S. Citizen"

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, mytruelove18 said:

LPR is not  going become usc.

My questions is if a LPR need pay fee for his stepdaugther petition?

Or he only need pay nvc fee?

I need answer from somebody that had done the processwife and stepsons.

First of all, how old is the stepdaughter or stepson now? And did the parents marry before the child's 18th birthday?

Your post is confusing. 

Edited by apple21
Edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A LPR filled a petition for his wife.

His wife has a daugther who is stepdaugther of her husband.

The stepdauther is 16 now, was 15 when they married.

He filled i-130 for his wife. But no for stepdaugther.

He want to know : how he petition his stepdaugther after i-130 i approved.?

Dos he need pay 535 fee for stepdaugther?

 

NOTE: HE IS NO BECOME CITIZEN, IT ISNT K1 VISA.

HE IS PERMANENT RESIDENT WITH NO INTENTION OF CITIZENSHIP.

 

i hope somebody who know how petition after approbal help. And please doesnt answer without read my post

5 hours ago, mytruelove18 said:

“If you are a permanent resident sponsoring more than one relative, you are not required to file a separate I-130 petition for each relative who qualifies as a “derivative.” A derivative relative would include the children of your foreign national spouse.”

 

Reading this information, i am confuse and i need clarification for a friend.

That information mean that LPR can petition his wife and stepdaugther in one i-130 and only need pay 535 ?

 

a LPR doesnt need pay 535 for his wife and 535 for his stepdaugther?

somebody explain me what that means.

how that work to petition step sons?

 

 

thanks in avance

 

38 minutes ago, apple21 said:

First of all, how old is the stepdaughter or stepson now? And did the parents marry before the child's 18th birthday?

Your post is confusing. 

A LPR filled a petition for his wife.

His wife has a daugther who is stepdaugther of her husband.

The stepdauther is 16 now, was 15 when they married.

He filled i-130 for his wife. But no for stepdaugther.

He want to know : how he petition his stepdaugther after i-130 i approved.?

Dos he need pay 535 fee for stepdaugther?

 

NOTE: HE IS NO BECOME CITIZEN, IT ISNT K1 VISA.

HE IS PERMANENT RESIDENT WITH NO INTENTION OF CITIZENSHIP.

 

i hope somebody who know how petition after approbal help. And please doesnt answer without read my post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, mytruelove18 said:

A LPR filled a petition for his wife.

His wife has a daugther who is stepdaugther of her husband.

The stepdauther is 16 now, was 15 when they married.

He filled i-130 for his wife. But no for stepdaugther.

He want to know : how he petition his stepdaugther after i-130 i approved.?

Dos he need pay 535 fee for stepdaugther?

 

NOTE: HE IS NO BECOME CITIZEN, IT ISNT K1 VISA.

HE IS PERMANENT RESIDENT WITH NO INTENTION OF CITIZENSHIP.

 

i hope somebody who know how petition after approbal help. And please doesnt answer without read my post

 

A LPR filled a petition for his wife.

His wife has a daugther who is stepdaugther of her husband.

The stepdauther is 16 now, was 15 when they married.

He filled i-130 for his wife. But no for stepdaugther.

He want to know : how he petition his stepdaugther after i-130 i approved.?

Dos he need pay 535 fee for stepdaugther?

 

NOTE: HE IS NO BECOME CITIZEN, IT ISNT K1 VISA.

HE IS PERMANENT RESIDENT WITH NO INTENTION OF CITIZENSHIP.

 

i hope somebody who know how petition after approbal help. And please doesnt answer without read my post

What he did is correct. Only 1 i130 for his wife. The stepdaughter will benefit from that as a derivative. No need to file another i130 for stepdaughter. During the NVC stage, he will pay the visa for his wife and stepdaughter (2 payments). And when they get the visa, he will pay the immigrant fee for his wife and stepdaughter (2 payments again) before they fly to the USA. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Duplicate thread removed; do not start multiple threads on the same issue.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, mytruelove18 said:

That information mean that LPR can petition his wife and stepdaugther in one i-130 and only need pay 535 ?

 

a LPR doesnt need pay 535 for his wife and 535 for his stepdaugther?

Yes.

 

Correct. One petition for the spouse, and any eligible stepchildren can use the same petition to apply for a visa as well.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, mytruelove18 said:

And dont need pay 535 at uscis?

Only 325 at nvc?

Pay $535 for the I-130 for the spouse. That's it for the petition.

The $325 per visa applicant will be necessary, along with a single $120 fee for review of the I-864. So that's $770 total at NVC if my mental math is right.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, geowrian said:

Pay $535 for the I-130 for the spouse. That's it for the petition.

The $325 per visa applicant will be necessary, along with a single $120 fee for review of the I-864. So that's $770 total at NVC if my mental math is right.

Thanks

Then it is 535 for the mother and at nvc 325 for mother and 325 for stepdaugther?

And 120 mother and 120 stepdaugther?

I am confuse because some people say that he needs send a petition for stepdaugther to uscis and pay 535 too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, mytruelove18 said:

Thanks

Then it is 535 for the mother and at nvc 325 for mother and 325 for stepdaugther?

And 120 mother and 120 stepdaugther?

I am confuse because some people say that he needs send a petition for stepdaugther to uscis and pay 535 too.

USCIS:

1 x I-130 for the mother: $535

 

NVC:

2 x IV fees (1 for mother, 1 for stepdaughter): $325 x 2 = $650

1 x I-864 review fee (if processed at the same time): $120

 

Consulate:

2 x medical exams: $Varies by panel physician

 

 

If you were a US Citizen (or planned to become one before their visas are approved), then separate I-130s would be necessary. This is because immediate relatives of a US Citizen do not permit derivatives. Family preference visas do permit derivatives. Your case is F2A (spouse of an LPR), which is a family preference visa.

Edit: Just note that the disadvantage of being an LPR here  is that the process will likely take closer to 2 years to complete versus a year or so for a US Citizen.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

USCIS:

1 x I-130 for the mother: $535

 

NVC:

2 x IV fees (1 for mother, 1 for stepdaughter): $325 x 2 = $650

1 x I-864 review fee (if processed at the same time): $120

 

Consulate:

2 x medical exams: $Varies by panel physician

 

 

If you were a US Citizen (or planned to become one before their visas are approved), then separate I-130s would be necessary. This is because immediate relatives of a US Citizen do not permit derivatives. Family preference visas do permit derivatives. Your case is F2A (spouse of an LPR), which is a family preference visa.

Edit: Just note that the disadvantage of being an LPR here  is that the process will likely take closer to 2 years to complete versus a year or so for a US Citizen.

Thanks a lot for you clarification.

I know about the waiting time, but the guy for who i am asking for he doesnt have plan to become usc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...