Jump to content
Rosy90

After "administrative processing" the status on ceac changed to "Refused"

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

4 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Eso significa que su visa ha sido rechazada. Deben haber encontrado al patrocinador conjunto insuficiente o alguna otra razón. Ayudaría si publica todo su historial para ver qué sucedió. 

they asked me for a co-guarantor because my husband's income for 2017 was low, then in 2018 my husband's income changed and now if it was enough to be my guarantor, I asked the embassy if I could send my new income husband so as not to have to look for a co-guarantor and they told me that if I could do it, 4 months later I updated my case to rejected

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What did you send to them exactly?


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have seen some where on here during ap case will gonfrom administartive processing to refused and back to ap and than issued . people have said on this forum that it will say refused and that means that visa will be issued soon. im no expert and this info is just from reading on the forums here perhaps some one who actually went through ap can be more helpful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Either the new I-864 was still insufficient, or sufficient documentation for it was not provided.

Refused due to public charge can stil be overcome with a suitable I-864 (presumably with a joint sponsor this time).

 

Check with the consulate to confirm.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, kingjb said:

He visto algunos lugares en los que aquí, durante el caso AP, pasará del procesamiento administrativo a rechazado y de regreso a AP y luego se emitirá. la gente ha dicho en este foro que dirá rechazado y eso significa que la visa se emitirá pronto. No soy un experto y esta información es solo de leer en los foros aquí, tal vez alguien que realmente pasó por ap puede ser más útil

you say that it is possible that they issue my visa without asking for more documents even though the state says rejected?

 
 Cómo se pronuncia
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Rosy90 said:

they rejected my husband's income 2017, then my husband's income increased in 2018 and that is what I sent them .. the new i-864 with my husband's 2018 taxes

Is he self employed or does he get a W-2? What documents did he provide to show his current income?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hace 1 minuto, geowrian dijo:

¿Es autónomo o obtiene un W-2? ¿Qué documentos proporcionó para mostrar sus ingresos actuales ?

my husband is independent, I sent the form 1099 and transcript of 1040, that was the only thing that the embassy asked me along with the new i-864 .. my husband only asks me, he has no dependents and his income was 23,500, the Table says that for 2 people it is 21,137 and this time the husband's income was a little above that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Rosy90 said:

my husband is independent, I sent the form 1099 and transcript of 1040, that was the only thing that the embassy asked me along with the new i-864 .. my husband only asks me, he has no dependents and his income was 23,500, the Table says that for 2 people it is 21,137 and this time the husband's income was a little above that.

Gotcha. Yeah, his income was likely deemed insufficient to ensure you won't become a public charge.

The $21,137 is only a minimum for consideration. Below that = cannot be approved. Above that is  a judgement call based upon the totality of the circumstances. The CO determined that the totality of the circumstances made you a public charge risk.

 

Time to look for a joint sponsor.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Gotcha Sí, sus ingresos probablemente se consideraron insuficientes para garantizar que no se convierta en una carga pública.

Los $ 21,137 son solo un mínimo para su consideración. Debajo de eso = no se puede aprobar. Por encima de eso hay un juicio basado en la totalidad de las circunstancias. El CO determinó que la totalidad de las circunstancias lo convirtieron en un riesgo de carga pública.

 

Es hora de buscar un patrocinador conjunto.

I am still waiting for the embassy to tell me exactly why they rejected me and what I should do, although I am almost certain that they rejected my husband again as a sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

When you said your husbands income increased in 2018, i was expecting may be 40-50K. With 23k income in 2018 and even less in 2017, the rejection was expected. The embassy rejected you based on probable public charge. As asked by the embassy, it would have been better to provide a joint sponsor since the new income was marginally above the poverty guideline and past year incomes were even lower.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...