Jump to content
Echo_Jay

Tax returns or tax transcripts? Help!!

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi me & my Fiance is on the process of waiting for the interview day. where just looking through our requirements and I noticed some people say you need your most 3 recent tax transcript but some says you just need the most 3 recent Federal Tax return? Im a bit worried because i already gave my 3 most recent tax returns & will they honor that as proof?.. Whats your guys take on this...

Edited by Echo_Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Echo_Jay said:

Hi me & my Fiance is on the process of waiting for the interview day. where just looking through our requirements and I noticed some people say you need your most 3 recent tax transcript but some says you just need the most 3 recent Federal Tax return? Im a bit worried because i already gave my 3 most recent tax returns & will they honor that as proof?.. Whats your guys take on this...

What you need is what the consulate wants.  Manila rarely asks for financial support but in the event they do,  one year of tax return or transcript is it.  Transcripts are so much more convenient.   If you send returns your fine.  Did you include w2s?

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, payxibka said:

What you need is what the consulate wants.  Manila rarely asks for financial support but in the event they do,  one year of tax return or transcript is it.  Transcripts are so much more convenient.   If you send returns your fine.  Did you include w2s?

Yep all 3 most recent Year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Echo_Jay said:

Im a bit worried because i already gave my 3 most recent tax returns & will they honor that as proof?..

Either one is fine. The transcript is more convenient because it’s only 3 pages or whatever and has all the information they need. The return is also fine, but some people’s returns can be quite long and you have to include all the “stuff” that goes with it. My return is usually 40-50 pages long when you have kids, dependents, houses, businesses, rentals, W2s, 1099s and schedule C and schedule E , ....

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 hours ago, Echo_Jay said:

Hi me & my Fiance is on the process of waiting for the interview day. where just looking through our requirements and I noticed some people say you need your most 3 recent tax transcript but some says you just need the most 3 recent Federal Tax return? Im a bit worried because i already gave my 3 most recent tax returns & will they honor that as proof?.. Whats your guys take on this...

This is somewhat embassy specific.   Requirement for Manila is - Most recent tax return and W-2   (not 3 years .. embassy will refuse to take the other two years of tax return )     They will accept the tax transcript as well.

 

(quite often the embassy does not ask for any support evidence with the K-1, but it is listed as required, and they do ask so .. be prepared)

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

 

For the visa process at the embassy you would do better to post your questions in the Philippines forum  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Regional forum, from K1 P&P - as the question is country specific~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Hank_ said:

This is somewhat embassy specific.   Requirement for Manila is - Most recent tax return and W-2   (not 3 years .. embassy will refuse to take the other two years of tax return )     They will accept the tax transcript as well.

 

(quite often the embassy does not ask for any support evidence with the K-1, but it is listed as required, and they do ask so .. be prepared)

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

 

For the visa process at the embassy you would do better to post your questions in the Philippines forum  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

For our CR-1 interview we were specially asked for the transcript.  They sent a generic checklist and marked what was required for the interview. 2018 transcript was checked while tax return and W2/1099 were not checked.  They only took the latest transcript.  I had other available if asked...they didn't.  Others may have been burned by not bringing the entire return and only bringing the 1040 and W2.  


June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

June 25, 2019 -  Interviews

June 26, 2019 -  Visas Issued

July 16, 2019 -  POE

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

1069476081_IMG_8579small.jpg.90670da82c0db2e62498b9093dfa0d0a.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

For our CR-1 interview we were specially asked for the transcript.  They sent a generic checklist and marked what was required for the interview. 2018 transcript was checked while tax return and W2/1099 were not checked.  They only took the latest transcript.  I had other available if asked...they didn't.  Others may have been burned by not bringing the entire return and only bringing the 1040 and W2.  

Yes.   For Immigrant visas transcripts are required.

 

K-1 they accept either tax return or transcripts.

 

And the embassy only wants the most recent tax return.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Zach2015 said:

I gave my fiancé transcripts, returns and paystubs. They asked for nothing..lol

That has been very common since 2014, yet financial support evidence is still listed as required .. so got to do the Boy Scout thing .. be prepared.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are good. It will probably never leave your fiance's folder)))) Mine didn't...


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...