Jump to content
lisabird

I-751 while living in France

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I am a US citizen and we obtained the conditional green card for my husband back in January 2018.

At the time we were both living in France and still are (civilian, not military or anything like that). We were hoping to get a job in the US, but it hasn't happened.

We've been traveling back to the US every 6 months for vacation (sometimes just vacation, sometimes vacation & interviews).

My husband has also traveled back twice on his own for onsite interviews.

I know we are not in a good position right now for the green card renewal because we are still in France.

I'm still hoping that the fact he has genuinely searched for a job and gotten 4-5 onsite interviews will demonstrate our willingness to move there (which is real, just not without a job :( )

He works in the IT sector, so odds are that eventually he will find a job, we just don't know how much time it will take...

We both have bank accounts in the US and active credit cards.

Any advice on explanations & attachments we should make for our case to be stronger?

 

Also, I've started looking at what we need to do for I-751 to be ready for October when the 90-day period starts running.

The instructions say that for permanent residents living overseas ("Those who reside overseas pursuant to military or government orders, including conditional resident dependents residing overseas") need to attach a FD-258 form and that " The fingerprint cards must be prepared by a U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate, USCIS Office, or U.S. military installation" . The French US embassy website says they don't fingerprint anymore and redirects me towards Fingerprints Paris website.

It's not really clear to me whether we are expected to attach the FD-258 form, since we reside overseas, but not on military duty. And if so, if going through this entity is admissible.

Worst case scenario, we don't mind traveling to the US for the bio and/or couple interview.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What process did you guys go through to get a GC not living here?

Did you just stay here long enough for the GC to come in the mail?

 

I think you will be in big trouble for ROC not living here and haven't done for almost 2 years from getting the card.

 

Visits is not enough to keep status.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, lisabird said:

We filed from overseas. We have both an address in France and in the US (we have a relative there). 

We file our taxes every year.

That is nice and good you do file your taxes but unfortunately that is not enough to keep status here. 

 

You (Green card) holder have to live here and be here more then out of country. (Unless you are moved by military or government)

 

Just filing with the address you have here will bite you guys in the butt later as Green card holder is NOT living there. It would be a clear lie to the USCIS stating anything else.  

 

Looking for jobs here will not cut it.

 

Why not give up the GC and then apply for a IR-1 when you guys are ready to move? It would be a 10- year GC giving at that point. 

Edited by Georgia16

K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I think you’re heading for a train wreck if you try to pull this off without physically living in the US.  

We hit this point, blew off the green card, and got a new one later.

 

Did he at least apply for a travel document?  

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/history-search

 

Search this by passport number.  If you can see how much he’s been in and out don’t you think they can?

 

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

 

Thanks a lot for your quick replies!

We don't plan on lying...

The thing is...we do want to move to the US...and it's a vicious circle because for employment they won't consider you if you don't have a green card.

Given what you two told me, it seems like we should just give it up. If there's 0% chance of getting the GC, there's no use in spending more than $700 over that :(

 

Any other opinions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lisabird said:

Hi guys,

 

Thanks a lot for your quick replies!

We don't plan on lying...

The thing is...we do want to move to the US...and it's a vicious circle because for employment they won't consider you if you don't have a green card.

Given what you two told me, it seems like we should just give it up. If there's 0% chance of getting the GC, there's no use in spending more than $700 over that :(

 

Any other opinions?

So you are the USC,correct? And the reason for you both not living in the US is because your foreign spouse is having trouble finding a job because he will not be hired without a green card,? But he has a greencard, so I don't understand?

  

Would your chances of a job be better? Why not start off with a job for you so at least you can start living in the US again because I do agree with other posters that he probably has not met the residency requirements..


 

USNLhome.jpeg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, he can get a job working retail in the US while he waits for an IT job.  It is rather silly that you didn't just do that in the first place.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unemployment rates are very, very, low right now. He should/could rent a room in a larger city and he WILL find work.  If you do not want to live in the US, then you might want to give up the permanent residency for now and save yourself the paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are you doing in France, just hanging out to see what happens?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...