Jump to content
Sam & Yehia

When do to medical exam for fiance visa?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I will need to go and stay in Ankara, Turkey for a few days for my fiance visa interview, so I want to do the medical during the same stay. I am trying to book my hotel now to make sure that is taken care of. I know that the medical needs to happen within a month of the interview, but also at least 2 days before. 

I'm just wondering how many days before the interview in Ankara people did their medical stuff? 

Thanks!

Yehia 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on how the documents will get to your embassy/consulate. 

 

Generally, if the results are delivered by the clinic, beneficiaries need to get the medical performed a week-few weeks in advance. If the beneficiary is the one to bring the results on the day of the interview, the clinic hands the envelope later in the day of the examination, meaning it can be scheduled a day before the interview.

 

The best is actually calling your clinic. They'll let you know the specifics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/13/2019 at 2:31 PM, K.T said:

Our visa interview was on Friday, we did the medical Tuesday prior to that. Picked up the medical results on Thursday. 

My interview is on September 23rd Monday at 8.30. If I go to the doctor's office on September 20th Friday would I have time to pick up my results? Should I make my appointment for September 19th?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, BiAdam said:

My interview is on September 23rd Monday at 8.30. If I go to the doctor's office on September 20th Friday would I have time to pick up my results? Should I make my appointment for September 19th?

I would contact with the doctor's office. I think they require 2 working days to process your report. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...