Jump to content
Undecided

So my darling husband

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Has mislaid his certificate from his divorce from his first wife. Darling is tongue in cheek here.

 

Would it be  better to wait to file my petition until after I get this (because I can get it, it’s just going to be a hassle) and upload this, or simply file the petition and bring  this with me to my interview? Uscis has already seen it when I got my green card ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you keep a copy of your application when you filed for your GC or have a copy of the certificate anywhere? You only need a copy with the application and that would give you time to apply for another one from the court or wherever you have to do it, to take to the interview. 


Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail    
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox    8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received    8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail    3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)    3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC    3/31/2015 - NVC Received    4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned       4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy    4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received    4/11/2015 - Medical     4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received    4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent    4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received    5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED     5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier    6/1/2015 - POE    6/14/2015 - Wedding 💍💍
 
N400
06/30/2019 - Filed online
06/30/2019 - NOA1
07/16/2019 - Biometrics completed (early walk in - successful) 
⏱⏱⏱ ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Undecided said:

Has mislaid his certificate from his divorce from his first wife. Darling is tongue in cheek here.

 

Would it be  better to wait to file my petition until after I get this (because I can get it, it’s just going to be a hassle) and upload this, or simply file the petition and bring  this with me to my interview? Uscis has already seen it when I got my green card ...

It seems you are in the gathering phase of information and documentation.  Please do that before applying for N-400. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Wbeem - unfortunately no, this happened 34 years ago and the paperwork hasn’t disappeared in the intervening years.

 

it would appear that I can submit the online form without a copy of the certificate, I’m just wondering if that is wise. 

Edited by Undecided

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, dilip said:

It seems you are in the gathering phase of information and documentation.  Please do that before applying for N-400. 

Yes I am gathering information. 

 

Forgive me, but I have to say your tone is less than helpful. If you don’t know the answer to the question, perhaps it might be wise not to comment?

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Reminder that it is against the TOS to tell a member not to respond.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Reminder that it is against the TOS to tell a member not to respond.

Fair enough and I apologize. I just felt that poster was really being quite rude and not helpful. But it’s a good rule so apologies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Undecided said:

Wbeem - unfortunately no, this happened 34 years ago and the paperwork hasn’t disappeared in the intervening years.

 

it would appear that I can submit the online form without a copy of the certificate, I’m just wondering if that is wise. 

Divorce certificate is needed to upload, if you could not find it , you may attached a letter explaining it, USCIS might pull it from your old record, if they have it.  Is it anyway, you could request to get it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Undecided said:

Yes I am gathering information. 

 

Forgive me, but I have to say your tone is less than helpful. If you don’t know the answer to the question, perhaps it might be wise not to comment?

 

 

 

 

 if you feel offended anyway , I am sorry.  We are all here to help each other.  I am concerned that without proper documentations, you process might be longer at the end stage of N-400  and  that is the reason I suggested to do the homework upfront and gather all the information.  You apology is accepted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bet if you scour your papers, you can find it...you had to have it to file the first time for the Green Card, yeah? So certainly you wouldn't have tossed it. Look again :D  Yes you'll have to upload a scan of it when you file...we did too. Good luck!

P.S. When I've lost something, usually it's in the first place that it occurred to me to look...I just looked for it too fast the first time. This happens time and time again. Again, good luck!


"Wherever you go, you take yourself with you." --Neil Gaiman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...