Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I have been contacted by the NVC in which they notify me that my petition has been forwarded to my nearest Embassy. They mention that it will take a "few" weeks for the petition to arrive at the embassy and that they will contact us.

1) I have completed form DS-160 nonimmigrant form, received a confirmation number.
2) I have also created an account on the embassy's website and decided to apply for a nonimmigrant visa. As I was filling in the information required, there was an option where it required to select a *Visa Class*. As I was looking through all the option available, I was not able to find a K-1 visa type.


 On the following website:  https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html

You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

Completed Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-2 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your interview. 
It clearly states to complete form DS-160(nonimmigrant), which I have already done so.


On this link: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/all-visa-categories.html
The Nonimmigrant Visa Categories section states the following: 
K nonimmigrant visas – For U.S. citizen fiancé(e) and spouse for immigration related purposes. Refer to Immigrant Visa Categories.

The Immigrant Visa Category states the following:
Important Notes: *K Visas – Listed with immigrant visas because they are for immigration related purposes.

Now I go to my embasssy's website and go through the nonimmgrant visa and cannot find information related to my K1 visa class.

The next step I take is to go to the Inmmigrant visa type section and find the following link: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-3-submit-visa-application-form.html
According to the link it says that I would need to apply for the visa using the form DS-260.

My question would be, should delete/deactivate the previous form(DS-160) I completed and fill out a new form (DS-260)?
I understand I may need to wait in order for the NVC to contact me whenever they have receive the information required for us to schedule an interview and perhaps that letter will provide information regarding whether I should apply for the nonimmgrant vs immigrant visa type.

Is anyone currently going through the same process?

Any information is highly appreciated.

 

Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I am not aware of anyone needing to fill out a DS260 for a K1 unless things have changed.  

 

Good Luck!

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you're absolutely right with the ds 160.

Best would be to reach out to your countrys subforum here on VJ. They probably can tell you best on how to go on from here with your embassy since every embassy/ consulate handles things different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It has always a point of confusion when it comes to the two Federal departments [and their associated services] that deal with K1 Fiancee(e) visas, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) [USCIS, CBP] and the Department of State (DOS) [NVC].  Here is a link to a good DOS site that speaks about immigrant and non-immigrant visas, and DOS spin on what and why they call them what they do, and the requisite forms for the K1 visa. Reading through the FAQs should help explain the situation:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html#6

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically the K-1 is a non-immigrant visa but it is treated like an immigrant visa because of the AOS. It is kind of a ba$tard. Non-immigrant treated like an immigrant. Other non-immigrant visas do not usually end up with green cards!  The K-1 on its own is a single entry, short time limit visa that expires 90 days after POE. You are a non-immigrant (90 days limit) with immigrant intentions (GC). That is why it is a non-immigrant visa treated like an immigrant visa.

 

When you go to complete the DS-160 and book your interview you will select the "non-immigrant" with DS-160 for a K-1.

 

@mackie11 Many of our answers are predicated on the information you supply in your profile. When we look at the left column and can't determine your timeline OR your Embassy it's hard for us to give you a factual answer. Our answers will sometimes be tailored to a specific Embassy hence the reason for you to complete your profile. If you look at the profile of others here, they have a flag for their country, so it makes it easy for us to reply as we can quickly determine their Embassy. The country that should be used is the country where the interview will take place.

 

So, if you could help yourself out and complete your profile that sure would help us out when we want to reply to your question with factual information.

 

Go to the top right of this page select your name (it's on the upper right-hand corner)>my profile>[below your picture on the right column] edit my profile. Scroll to the bottom and fill in "Immigration Info". There now we can better serve you.

 

Once you finish that then return and you will see a flag in your profile. Select it and see what wonderful information will open up for you.

 

Thanks


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...