Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'immigrant visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 16 results

  1. Had an interview last year December where I was notified about a travel ban that has finally expired. I got in touch with the embassy when it expired and they told me to come in for a follow up interview. I was asked to schedule an appointment for my interview, but scheduling the appointment has been a problem, every time i try i get a message saying there are no available dates. Please what are my options, how can i get an interview date??
  2. Hello everyone, I'm an American citizen and my husband's interview was on Feb 20th 2018. He had all of his documents but had to go under administrative processing because of the travel ban on Syria. He's been under administrative processing since then and the CEAC site states that his case was last updated on Feb 22nd. Does anyone know how long the AP could take and is there anyone that is/was in a similar situation? Thank you.
  3. Hello to all, I recently came across this site and I think it is very informative, and in general people have a vast knowledge of immigration laws and processes. I would appreciate any replies to this post. I will start from the beginning. I immigrated to USA with my parents in 1990 with a tourist visa. We overstayed, and they went to immigration court in 1998. The lawyer they had was no good, and we got a final order of removal, I was 12 at the time and my parents did not leave and continued to live in the shadows. After the age of 14 I had a few run in's with the law and got arrested a few times, but never served any jail time. In 2008 ICE came to our home, and they took me and my other out of the house with a warrant from 1998. It was just me and my mother, because my father already left to go back home. They let my mother go and kept me because I had a criminal record. I got deported in Feb of 2009, with a 10 year ban because of the overstay and final order from 1998. My mother got her green card in 2011 and filed a petition for me. The petition got approved, but we had to wait for my 10 years to be finished and also the visa bulletin. My 10 years is finished Feb 2019, and we received the Welcome letter from NVC september 2018, because the visa bulletin is current. We hired a lawyer to get all of my records, before we started to file for consular processing. The lawyer got all my records.. He then reviewed it and said I have a few charges thats not really a big deal.. but 1 particular charge may get me denied at the interview. That charge is having a fake green card, along with some marijuana.. the police wrote a false report.. but the evidence is true. I have all of the court dispositions, and paperwork that the consular officer will need to see. So my question is, will this be a big charge that may get me denied ? I have read someones post that had this charge and said they still got approved.. but im wondering if anyone else is in this situation.
  4. Hi Every One Hope All Is Well I am Haseeb Alam Living In karachi Pakistan I Will Directly Come To the Point. I married with Us Citizen Passport Holder in May 2016. My Wife Went Back To The USA And Submitted My Application 130. My Case started From November 2016.Then After 9 months i Got my Approval From Uscis. And then NvcProcedure Began. Everything Were Fine Until Interview. I Gave My Interview At Islamabad Embassy 2nd Of April 2018. Consular Officer Told Me My Petitioner Income In Not Sufficient . She Gave Me A White Paper 221G Tick With Submit Joint Sponser.So I Need To Send An Joint Sponser. They Kept My Passport .I Came back to Karachi. With In 5 days i sent them joint sponser 7th Of april 2018. I thougth after sending joint sponser within month passport would come back with visa.first month i did not worry. But after 2 3 4 5 now 12 i am so so so worried about my case.Now Today Is March 12 2019. My case Status Shows administrative Processing.Its Been One Year. How Can I living Far Away From My Spouse Such A Long Time. Please some one help me what is this? Its completly abnormal timings. Any body else who is In same boat Like Me please share ... I Am Considering Temporary Passport Withdrawel And apply For Visit Visa for Short Time Stay With My Spouse.is This Right Thinking Or It Will Dinied? Please Some One Help Me I will be waiting for your response
  5. I had my interview on the 9th August 2016 at the US consulate Islamabad, the usual routine and was given 221g form with denied mentioned on it. i have created this topic to get to know the usual wait time for AP in 2016, as previously the AP average time was almost 6 months to an year, whereas in 2016 its average time is 3 to 6 weeks. kindly share your cases. thanks.
  6. Hello. I am new to navigating through this forum; I have a question regarding immigrant visa wait times for Ciudad Juarez. We had an approved I-601a and reveived an email in November 2018 that stated that we have submitted everything they need and that we would be put in the queue; we haven't received any information after that/haven't been given an appointment time Is this length of time (8 months) pretty consisitent with wait times in 2019? Ty!
  7. IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION Expiring Soon Immigrant Visa Case Number: Case Created: 31-Mar-2016 Case Last Updated: -Jul-2017 Section 203(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act requires that your registration be canceled and any petition approved on your behalf canceled if you do not apply for your immigrant visa within one year of being advised to do so. You have advised of this requirement over 1 year ago, but we have not received a response from you since then. As a result, your application for a visa has been canceled and any petition approved on your behalf has also been canceled. Your application may be reinstated and any petition revalidated if, within one year, you can establish that your failure to pursue your immigrant visa application was due to circumstances beyond your control. Please provide a written statement to the Embassy or Consulate outlining the circumstances beyond your control and noting that you still wish to pursue this visa petition. For more information, please visit TRAVEL.STATE.GOV. Hi, could anyone help me please ASAP? I applied for my husband 1 year ago to come to the USA, his visa status was in Administration process for one year, but yesterday I checked his Visa Status in Ceac website and it was changed to expiring soon!!!!!. I don't know whats the reason. and scared so much! He already had an interview and everything.
  8. Hello, I have been contacted by the NVC in which they notify me that my petition has been forwarded to my nearest Embassy. They mention that it will take a "few" weeks for the petition to arrive at the embassy and that they will contact us. 1) I have completed form DS-160 nonimmigrant form, received a confirmation number. 2) I have also created an account on the embassy's website and decided to apply for a nonimmigrant visa. As I was filling in the information required, there was an option where it required to select a *Visa Class*. As I was looking through all the option available, I was not able to find a K-1 visa type. On the following website: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview: Completed Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-2 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your interview. It clearly states to complete form DS-160(nonimmigrant), which I have already done so. On this link: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/all-visa-categories.html The Nonimmigrant Visa Categories section states the following: K nonimmigrant visas – For U.S. citizen fiancé(e) and spouse for immigration related purposes. Refer to Immigrant Visa Categories. The Immigrant Visa Category states the following: Important Notes: *K Visas – Listed with immigrant visas because they are for immigration related purposes. Now I go to my embasssy's website and go through the nonimmgrant visa and cannot find information related to my K1 visa class. The next step I take is to go to the Inmmigrant visa type section and find the following link: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-3-submit-visa-application-form.html According to the link it says that I would need to apply for the visa using the form DS-260. My question would be, should delete/deactivate the previous form(DS-160) I completed and fill out a new form (DS-260)? I understand I may need to wait in order for the NVC to contact me whenever they have receive the information required for us to schedule an interview and perhaps that letter will provide information regarding whether I should apply for the nonimmgrant vs immigrant visa type. Is anyone currently going through the same process? Any information is highly appreciated. Thank You.
  9. I got my printed visa the other day, and today when we had to pay the uscis immigrant fee online, i noticed the case number on my visa has to extra digits in the end. is this a mistake? if so what should be done? i have to travel within 9 days.
  10. Has anyone else noticed that the CEAC website for Immigrant Visa login is not functioning? I tried to log on yesterday to check the status of my DS260 and AOS to see if there have been any changes, even though I know I will recieve an email once NVC has processed the paperwork... I'm just biting my nails and getting antsy. I tried logging on again today, and the same problem persists. (I fill in all the blanks to log in and hit 'continue,' but nothing happens except it looks like the page is waiting to load. It never does, it just gives a new captcha). I hope you are all doing well out there wherever you are in your journeys. ❤️
  11. I just received the package from 2GO earlier today. After inspecting, I saw this torn part of the envelope (please see attached image). Should I just send it back? I've only opened the 2GO plastic and not the one containing my passport and envelope
  12. Hi All, My VISA was recently approved. I intend to travel to the US soon. Im curious - for the first time travelling to the US on CR1, do you specify yourself as 'Non-Resident' or 'Landed US Resident' on the Advanced Passenger Information? Thanks in advance
  13. Me and my family had our visa on 10th September 2018. The VO said everything looks good but we need some documents from you before we can issue you your visa for F4 Category. We submitted the request documents on 19th of September and then ceac status changed to AP , later that week on 24th of September the case changed to ready .. but it said ready for interview so we thought it might be some glitch. It is still in the ready for interview status. Anyone with similar experience please share your reviews.
  14. I have a CR1/R1 immigrant visa I’m traveling to New York, I have a connection flight in Houston this will be the port of entry and I only have 1 hour and 25 minutes to my next flight I am wondering is that enough time and how long this process with the customs takes.
  15. NEED HELP... I have my interview yesterday visa officer Denied my IR1 visa n give me a white paper sheet n ask for a New Joint Sponsor. My wife has continuous job at wal-mart from June 2016 till today. Its her first job n she submit AOS i-864 in May 2017, on her tax returns their annual income was 10k USD. So we use a joint sponsor from our family friend his income was 100k$. At my Interview yesterday visa officer denied my joint sponsor n ask for a new joint sponsor. I told him that my wife income is sufficient know on her pay stubs that's about 23k$ he said dot show me that and he said do u have her new i-864? i said no then he gave me a refusal letter n mark on that manually the box that mentioned Submit a NEW Joint Sponsor. Problem is that i hv no joint sponsor at that time Should my wife wait for the new tax year started i think in January n file a new tax returns n fill AOS i-864 with her latest income. or we must have to send a New Joint Sponsor?????? Please Help US
  16. Hi everyone, Please take a look at the attached image. My wife and I moved back to the States in Dec '17. She received her Immigrant Visa on Nov 21, 2017. We have a planned trip out of the country next week and have already bought the tickets. We just realized today her Visa says: "IV expires on Apr 18, 2018". However, at the bottom of the Visa, it says "upon endorsement serves as a temporary I -551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year". We consulted with a lawyer friend we know and he told us that the "Expires on" only means that that's the last date she can enter the US for the first time. As long as she has already entered the country, she can now come and go as many times as she pleases until 1 year has passed (Nov 21, 2018). Before we get on the plane, I would just like to confirm that this is true. Can anyone either confirm or deny what the lawyer told us? Thanks so much for your help.
×
×
  • Create New...