Jump to content
a.b.l.k

Adjustment of stauts f-1 to green card

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello,

I have been trying to do my adjustment of status alone rather than using an attorney which can cost about $4000. And i wanted to make sure that i can do it myself and not mess it up.

background about my case:

           i came to the US in 2014 on an F-1 Visa

           got married on 27/08/2018 to a Us citizen

          stopped attending school after getting married so i was out of status

          visa expiring on 20/7/2019

I have been looking online and found out that being out of status wont be an issue. I also found that i can apply for form I-485 and I-130 concurrently. 

My questions are do i have to have different folders for I-30 and I-485 or can i just put them in the same folder? Both forms require the same documents, for example 2 passport pictures, does that mean that i will need to provide 4 passport pictures? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each form gets processed separately.   You can put in one envelope but each needs it's own check and 2 passport photos.   Also apply for the I751 and I131 as there is no additional cost.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Each form gets processed separately.   You can put in one envelope but each needs it's own check and 2 passport photos.   Also apply for the I751 and I131 as there is no additional cost.

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Each form gets processed separately.   You can put in one envelope but each needs it's own check and 2 passport photos.   Also apply for the I751 and I131 as there is no additional cost.

can i apply for i751 even if we have been married for less than 2 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, a.b.l.k said:

can i apply for i751 even if we have been married for less than 2 years

Oops  that should be I-765  the employment authorization.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Each form gets processed separately.   You can put in one envelope but each needs it's own check and 2 passport photos.   Also apply for the I751 and I131 as there is no additional cost.

i-751 is Removal of Conditions---OP is not at that stage yet.

 

1 minute ago, a.b.l.k said:

can i apply for i751 even if we have been married for less than 2 years

I believe Paul & Mary meant applying for the i-765, Employment Authorization.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Going through said:

i-751 is Removal of Conditions---OP is not at that stage yet.

 

I believe Paul & Mary meant applying for the i-765, Employment Authorization.

oh alright, thanks for your reply. i also have another question if you can answer me. When i got married i added my husbands last name so now its First name LAst name Husbands last name. however its only in the marriage certificate. My passport and everything else has First name LAst name only. So on the application what name should i use? thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, a.b.l.k said:

oh alright, thanks for your reply. i also have another question if you can answer me. When i got married i added my husbands last name so now its First name LAst name Husbands last name. however its only in the marriage certificate. My passport and everything else has First name LAst name only. So on the application what name should i use? thank you

The name that matches your marriage certificate---your new legal name.  Presumably this will be the same last name you would wish to appear on your green card, ead, social security card, etc.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, a.b.l.k said:

oh alright, thanks for your reply. i also have another question if you can answer me. When i got married i added my husbands last name so now its First name LAst name Husbands last name. however its only in the marriage certificate. My passport and everything else has First name LAst name only. So on the application what name should i use? thank you

 

 

The name for your EAD, Green Card , etc, will be in your married name.  Application should be in the married name.

 

But, The visa will be issued in the passport name.   If you want the visa it in your husbands last name you should get a new passport.   They can change the names at the interview if you have a new one (that is what happened to us - she got a new passport since her's was going to expire in a year).


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

But, The visa will be issued in the passport name.   If you want the visa it in your husbands last name you should get a new passport.   They can change the names at the interview if you have a new one (that is what happened to us - she got a new passport since her's was going to expire in a year).

OP shouldn't need a new visa since she's adjusting status from within the US based on marriage, so would be under authorized stay while her application is pending...plus she's already stopped attending school since marrying last year, she said?

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Just an additional note:
As far as I know, you have to be in a valid status while filing the AOS. Once you file AOS, then you can give up other status since you will be in pending AOS status.  

Edited by AhsanTX

June 28, 2018         : AOS Package Sent

July 02, 2018          : AOS Package delivered at USCIS Chicago Lockbox

July 10, 2018          : Received USCIS e-notification for AOS package reception

July 14, 2018          : Received hardcopies of all 3 NOA1s by mail

July 20, 2018          : Received Biometric Appointment Notice by mail || Appointment date: August 3, 2018

July 25, 2018          : Biometrics done in Lubbock, TX - Early Walk-In successful!

July 31, 2018          : Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview

August 2, 2018       : I-130 petition approved (received e-notification)

August 6, 2018       : Received I-130 approval notice (NOA2) by mail 

October 25, 2018   : I-765 approved (received e-notification _ New Card Is Being Produced)

October 28, 2018   : Received I-765 & I-131 approval notice by mail

November 1, 2018 : Received EAD Combo Card by mail

July 03, 2019          : An Interview was scheduled

July 11, 2019          : Received Interview Notice by mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, AhsanTX said:

Just an additional note:
As far as I know, you have to be in a valid status while filing the AOS. Once you file AOS, then you can give up other status since you will be in pending AOS status.  

That is true for the most part, except for filing AOS as spouse of a US citizen. For spouses of US citizen, any out of status/illegal present period are forgiven. She/he is allowed to adjust status to permanent resident even if they are out of status for 30 years. The only requirement is they had to enter the US legally. In this case, the OP entered the US on an F-1 visa and was properly "inspected and admitted" to the US so there is no issue regarding the out of status. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

 

 

But, The visa will be issued in the passport name.   If you want the visa it in your husbands last name you should get a new passport.   They can change the names at the interview if you have a new one (that is what happened to us - she got a new passport since her's was going to expire in a year).

 As Going through said, there won't be a visa so that's a non-issue. 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...