Jump to content
Joela

Change the status

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hai

Saya memerlukan beberapa info tentang cara mengubah status setelah menikah dengan visa K1.

jadi saya menikah pada 20 April 2019, tetapi sampai sekarang kami belum melaporkan ke imigrasi AS tentang pernikahan kami, jadi sudah 2 bulan dan sekarang saya sudah kembali ke negara saya, indonesia sudah.

apakah ada risiko jika kita belum melaporkan pernikahan kita sampai sekarang?

Karena yang saya tahu adalah kita harus melakukan langkah pertama dengan melaporkan perkawinan kita.

jadi adakah orang di sini yang bermasalah dengan saya? Mungkin dapat membantu saya dengan beberapa informasi. Terima kasih, Tuhan memberkati

Edited by Joela

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, Joela said:

Hi

I need some info on how to change the status after being married to a K1 visa.

so I got married on April 20, 2019, but until now we haven't reported to US immigration about our marriage, so it's been 2 months and now I have returned to my country, Indonesia already.

is there a risk if we haven't reported our marriage until now?

Because what I know is that we have to take the first step by reporting our marriage.

so does anyone here have a problem with me? Maybe it can help me with some information. Thank you, God bless

English only please

 

since you have returned to your country you need to start over as a k1 only allows one entry.

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Joela said:

Hai

Saya memerlukan beberapa info tentang cara mengubah status setelah menikah dengan visa K1.

jadi saya menikah pada 20 April 2019, tetapi sampai sekarang kami belum melaporkan ke imigrasi AS tentang pernikahan kami, jadi sudah 2 bulan dan sekarang saya sudah kembali ke negara saya, indonesia sudah.

apakah ada risiko jika kita belum melaporkan pernikahan kita sampai sekarang?

Karena yang saya tahu adalah kita harus melakukan langkah pertama dengan melaporkan perkawinan kita.

jadi adakah orang di sini yang bermasalah dengan saya? Mungkin dapat membantu saya dengan beberapa informasi. Terima kasih, Tuhan memberkati

The K1 visa is a one time entry visa. That visa is now DEAD!

 

If you want to return you will need to file a CR-1 visa and pretty much go through the same steps and pay additional fees. 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

The K1 visa is a one time entry visa. That visa is now DEAD!

 

If you want to return you will need to file a CR-1 visa and pretty much go through the same steps and pay additional fees. 

I see. I thought CR-1 visa only if we marriage in my country not in US.

53 minutes ago, payxibka said:

English only please

 

since you have returned to your country you need to start over as a k1 only allows one entry.

How can I should to apply K1 visa again,I already married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Joela said:

I see. I thought CR-1 visa only if we marriage in my country not in US.

The requirement for CR-1 is a legal marriage recognized by the US. Your marriage counts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the K-1 Case Progress subforum to the CR-1 Process forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While not a requirement of the K-1 visa, the expectation is that you will file for Adjustment Of Status (AOS) after marrying in the US, then wait out the rest of the process in the US. Since you left already, the only option is to start over with a CR-1 visa.

Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1/

 

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to the Regional Forum - As it is English only in the Upper forums~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Mezyan said:

Yes, it is longer than the k1. It is best to apply for adjustment of status and WAIT in the states until you get that, before you leave the country. Now that you have left, you need to apply again. 

 

4 minutes ago, TBoneTX said:

Thread is moved from the K-1 Case Progress subforum to the CR-1 Process forum.

Okay,thanks. Will check it

7 minutes ago, TBoneTX said:

Thread is moved from the K-1 Case Progress subforum to the CR-1 Process forum.

Ok,thanks. Will check it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Mezyan said:

Yes, it is longer than the k1. It is best to apply for adjustment of status and WAIT in the states until you get that, before you leave the country. Now that you have left, you need to apply again. 

Yah if that's the rule,so should allow it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, geowrian said:

While not a requirement of the K-1 visa, the expectation is that you will file for Adjustment Of Status (AOS) after marrying in the US, then wait out the rest of the process in the US. Since you left already, the only option is to start over with a CR-1 visa.

Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1/

 

 

Okay thanks for this info,will check it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...