Jump to content
Brazil/US2018

*AOS Evidence Requirements*

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I have read on here that most people are doubling the evidence for each of the following forms?? So they are adding 2 passport photo to EACH of the form, marriage certificate, copy of passport, copy of I-94 form etc all to each and every single form. Is this correct? I thought If I just sent all of the forms with just one of the requested documents is all I needed??

 

Can someone shed some light here?? The passport photo copy alone is around 30 pages!

 

1. I-864  
2. I-485 
3. I-765 (optional) 
4. I-131 (optional) 
5. G-1145 (optional) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

So I have read on here that most people are doubling the evidence for each of the following forms?? So they are adding 2 passport photo to EACH of the form, marriage certificate, copy of passport, copy of I-94 form etc all to each and every single form. Is this correct? I thought If I just sent all of the forms with just one of the requested documents is all I needed??

 

Can someone shed some light here?? The passport photo copy alone is around 30 pages!

 

1. I-864  
2. I-485 
3. I-765 (optional) 
4. I-131 (optional) 
5. G-1145 (optional) 

Yup, so you need 6 passport photos, you don’t need a photo for I-864, and what do you mean with  the passport photocopy is around 30 pages? You only need a photocopy of your passports identification page, where your photo and name is, you don’t photocopy the entire passport. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

So I have read on here that most people are doubling the evidence for each of the following forms?? So they are adding 2 passport photo to EACH of the form, marriage certificate, copy of passport, copy of I-94 form etc all to each and every single form. Is this correct? I thought If I just sent all of the forms with just one of the requested documents is all I needed??

 

Can someone shed some light here?? The passport photo copy alone is around 30 pages!

 

1. I-864  
2. I-485 
3. I-765 (optional) 
4. I-131 (optional) 
5. G-1145 (optional) 

Why are you copying the entire passport 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Why are you copying the entire passport 

I've copied the entire passport too. Three times :) At the AOS interview the IO gave back two sets of photocopies and asked me why did I sent that in? I told her because read only ppl getting RFEs for not sending three copies...

So honestly don't know what is the right solution, but for sure you need 6 passport style photos....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, ineedadisplayname said:

I've copied the entire passport too. Three times :) At the AOS interview the IO gave back two sets of photocopies and asked me why did I sent that in? I told her because read only ppl getting RFEs for not sending three copies...

So honestly don't know what is the right solution, but for sure you need 6 passport style photos....

No need for copies of the entire passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need to submit the entire passport photocopied but you do need to submit the required documents for each form. Most of them are the same so yes, most everything should be in triplicate. 

You can search "AOS coverletter" using the search function. Most recent ones are correct. 

I don't usually let those types of post slide by as I received a useless RFIE myself in March (where they lost two of the three Marriage Certificate photocopies I submitted) so I'm relentless on making sure everybody has the correct info when I see those kinds of posts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

You do not need to submit the entire passport photocopied but you do need to submit the required documents for each form. Most of them are the same so yes, most everything should be in triplicate. 

You can search "AOS coverletter" using the search function. Most recent ones are correct. 

I don't usually let those types of post slide by as I received a useless RFIE myself in March (where they lost two of the three Marriage Certificate photocopies I submitted) so I'm relentless on making sure everybody has the correct info when I see those kinds of posts.

Hi! I got a question too. I recently submitted my AOS package and included only one marriage certificate for I-485. I was following the instructions on all of the thee forms but only I-485 asks for evidence (marriage certificate) while I-131 and I-765 require only photos and passport copies. Did USCIS really sent RFE for not including 3 copies of your marriage certificate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, rubanitka said:

Hi! I got a question too. I recently submitted my AOS package and included only one marriage certificate for I-485. I was following the instructions on all of the thee forms but only I-485 asks for evidence (marriage certificate) while I-131 and I-765 require only photos and passport copies. Did USCIS really sent RFE for not including 3 copies of your marriage certificate?

I'll answer briefly as otherwise we will be highjacking this post (although it is relevant).

You are only entitled to file I765 (category C9) and I131 Advanced Parole (not a travel document or re-entry permit) only because you are entitled to adjust your status (file I485).

So in being allowed to file I765 and I131, you must prove you are entitled to file I485 as they are separate applications but EAD and AP are dependent on I485.

That is the reason why you must prove you are entitled to file I485 by submitting the same documents with I765 and I131.

Yes I received an RFIE for I765 and I131. I sent 3 photocopies of my MC with the package. One for I485, one for I765 and one for I131. They lost my ones for I765 and I131 so I had to resend as well as my BC, my Passport and my K1 visa sticker photocopy (which I had already sent too, one for each). 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...