Jump to content
Sinead91

Help for K1 visa for active serviceman

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! 

 

My boyfriend is an active serviceman and is relocating back to the states after 3 years in Italy. We have been together now for quite a while and are looking at various options for moving me to America. 

I'm an Irish citizen but working as a language teacher in Italy. 

 

 

I've trawled the internet for various visas and the best option for us seems to be the K1 visa. However I'm wondering what documents are necessary to get married in America? I know it's a long process of the K1 visa application (up to 6 months right?) but to actually get married IN America on arrival during the 90 day visa period, what documents are required? 

 

 

Does anyone have any information that could help? Or does anyone know if there are different routes to take for marrying and moving with an active serviceman? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Get married in Italy while he is still there and apply for spouse visa instead. So much better option than K1 right now. Forget it.

 

I think Italy is doing DCF - which is faster way than regular spouse visa. And since your future spouse is in military, he would qualify.  You should contact nearest US consulate/embassy and ask them about Direct Consular Filling. It will still take few months to process but that's better than 12 months of spouse visa.

 

 

No, there are no immigration benefits for marrying US soldier.

 

Someone here did DCF in Italy

 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Roel said:

I think Italy is doing DCF - which is faster way than regular spouse visa.

OP - Yes DCF is still available.   It is a great option that few can use!

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/italy-uscis-rome-field-office

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As for the documents you will need in the US - you can get married with just having your passport. But when you're immigration, take everything you have - medical documentation, birth certificate, etc, etc.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

OP - Yes DCF is still available.   It is a great option that few can use!

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/italy-uscis-rome-field-office

 

Thank you so much. I will look into this. 

 

We are a bit short for time but it could be a solution. 

1 hour ago, Roel said:

Get married in Italy while he is still there and apply for spouse visa instead. So much better option than K1 right now. Forget it.

 

I think Italy is doing DCF - which is faster way than regular spouse visa. And since your future spouse is in military, he would qualify.  You should contact nearest US consulate/embassy and ask them about Direct Consular Filling. It will still take few months to process but that's better than 12 months of spouse visa.

 

 

No, there are no immigration benefits for marrying US soldier.

 

Someone here did DCF in Italy

 

And thank you very much Roel. Your response was extremely helpful. I hadn't heard of the DCF and he had asked also and no one mentioned it to him. 

 

Much appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Well, if you're short on time then you'll have to stay behind in Italy when your partner goes back to the US.

There is only so much you can do and immigration process is not fast. At the end of the day you can blame yourself for not starting this process earlier - knowing that your partner's time in Italy will end after 3 years.

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Roel said:

Well, if you're short on time then you'll have to stay behind in Italy when your partner goes back to the US.

There is only so much you can do and immigration process is not fast. At the end of the day you can blame yourself for not starting this process earlier - knowing that your partner's time in Italy will end after 3 years.

Yes, staying behind is what I considered I would have to do at this point, but was just seeing if there were further suggestions. 

 

We didn't start the process before because of my own job and other considerations, but I thank you again for all your advice as it has been really helpful!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sinead91 said:

We didn't start the process before because of my own job and other considerations\

Just curious what you mean by that. You could have applied for the spouse visa year before his PCS date, just go with your lives as usual and the spouse visa would be ready by now.  Your job doesn't really come into this.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Roel said:

Just curious what you mean by that. You could have applied for the spouse visa year before his PCS date, just go with your lives as usual and the spouse visa would be ready by now.  Your job doesn't really come into this.

It is a little more personal and would prefer not to answer that. Sometimes it is easy to say "should have, would have, could have" but other factors come into play. Of course I wish we had made this decision before, but his dates had changed and there were many external factors to consider such as family issues also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Roel said:

Just curious what you mean by that. You could have applied for the spouse visa year before his PCS date, just go with your lives as usual and the spouse visa would be ready by now.  Your job doesn't really come into this.

Also, I have spoken to a friend of mine who married her American husband, however she married on the ESTA visa then paying a lawyer to handle all of her immigration issues and I have heard mixed results for this. Can you shed any light on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Sinead91 said:

Also, I have spoken to a friend of mine who married her American husband, however she married on the ESTA visa then paying a lawyer to handle all of her immigration issues and I have heard mixed results for this. Can you shed any light on this?

Yes. Moving to the US on ESTA with intent to adjust status is immigration fraud. It's a big no-no. You clearly have an immigrant intent, hence it would be a fraud.

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Roel said:

Yes. Moving to the US on ESTA with intent to adjust status is immigration fraud. It's a big no-no. You clearly have an immigrant intent, hence it would be a fraud.

That's what I had thought. Thanks for confirmation.

 

Thanks again for all your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Progress Reports to What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest DCF as well.  CR1 will be a superior visa to the K1 for you.  Since working seems to be important to you, I'm sure you'd rather be able to be more independent once you reach the USA and not stuck in the house for 6 months after marriage waiting to work, drive, and travel. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...