Jump to content
Kristi&Luigi

URGENT! Need help with what documents I need for RFIE!

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Here is a link to my RFIE. I am really panicking as my co sponsor called out last minute and I’m working with a new one. They ask to reply within 87 days from the notice and that is June 6. Help guys can anyone please tell me what documents will get me safe and how to get them? I need to forward the details to the new sponsor... Also does that mean they need it to be in their hand by 87 days or just mailed out? Please help anyone that has some information or knows how to complete this RFIE properly. I am panicking... 

 

 

Edited by Kristi&Luigi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-864 form signed and dated  

8 months pay stubs

tax return and transcript ( 2018)

w2’s ( 2016,2017.2018)

copy of Birth Certificate 

copy of biographic passport

employment letter 

*Joint sponsor:

i-864 form signed and dated 

6 months pay stubs

tax return ( 2018)

w2’s ( 2016,2017,2018) 

copy of Birth certificate 

employment letter. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutting it a bit close on the deadline, eh....?  Does the RFIE not list exactly what they want?

 

The co-sponsor needs to do the same paperwork as the primary sponsor, which is the petitioner.  I-864 with three years' worth of tax transcripts.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All evidence and/or documentation requested must be received on or before the date shown in the RFE. If the requested evidence is not received by that day, they will likely make a final decision on your case without the requested evidence.


Removal of Conditions

12/29/2018  Sent ROC package to Dallas PO Box by USPS Priority Mail. 

12/30/2018  ROC package arrived & ready for pickup at Dallas PO Box at 7pm.

12/31/2018  USCIS received date

01/03/2019  Credit card transaction alert received at 7:10am authorizing charge of $680 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

01/03/2019  Received text message from USCIS stating original receipt to follow in mail and a receipt number starting with MSC.

01/07/2019  Added receipt number to myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ and it shows case received and nothing to do at this time.

01/11/2019  Received US Postal Service Informed Delivery email at 8:20am showing incoming letter from USCIS.

01/11/2019  Received biometric appointment in the mail.  Biometric appointment is for 01/22/2019

01/14/2019  Completed walk-in biometric at Tampa Field Office.

01/29/2019  Filed an online e-request due to no I-797 receipt mailed to date.  Received automated email to expect a reply by Feb. 20.

01/30/2019  E-request response received.  They will send a duplicate receipt and we should receive it within 30 days.

02/04/2019  Informed delivery show an incoming letter form USCIS.  Won't know if it is a copy or original extension letter as we are out of country for about another 2 weeks and mail is on hold until then.

02/19/2019  USPS delivered our "hold mail" today.  Received an original 18 month extension letter.   Notice date is 01/30/2019.

04/13/2019  Checked case status online.  Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview as of 04/04/2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
30 minutes ago, Kristi&Luigi said:

Help guys can anyone please tell me what documents will get me safe and how to get them?

From your co-sponsor, of course.

Edited by Jorgedig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, gregcrs2 said:

All evidence and/or documentation requested must be received on or before the date shown in the RFE. If the requested evidence is not received by that day, they will likely make a final decision on your case without the requested evidence.

Can I send it with overnight delivery Monday night? Should that be safe? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, KYICGM said:

I-864 form signed and dated  

8 months pay stubs

tax return and transcript ( 2018)

w2’s ( 2016,2017.2018)

copy of Birth Certificate 

copy of biographic passport

employment letter 

*Joint sponsor:

i-864 form signed and dated 

6 months pay stubs

tax return ( 2018)

w2’s ( 2016,2017,2018) 

copy of Birth certificate 

employment letter. 

 

 

No? If this is wrong then please ignore it. I thought he was asking what he needed it to answer the rfe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Kristi&Luigi said:

Does anyone know the answer to this? 

You only need to do what do will do. They want what is asked for in the RFE. Nothing more. 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Allaboutwaiting said:

Doesn't hurt if you resend your info again, as long as you include ALL the needed co-sponsor documents. 

Why give more when more is not needed,? Sending more exposes your case to added scrutiny and possible delay. Don't send the adjudicator down a new rabbit hole. Send only what is aked as it is the only thing that we know of that is holding the final decision. 

18 hours ago, Kristi&Luigi said:

Also I am the primary sponsor and my financial situation hasn’t changed. Do I need to resend my affidavit that I sent in the first package? 

No.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/1/2019 at 4:49 PM, Kristi&Luigi said:

Please help anyone that has some information or knows how to complete this RFIE properly. I am panicking... 

You are not providing enough information about your co-sponsor situation

  • Do you have a co-sponsor?
  • Does your co-sponsor makes sufficiently over 125% poverty level taking into account whatever dependents they might have? 

IF they do, all you need to do is this: image.png.f3fb39aa8f57a631fcffd39fdb4f6b8a.png

Which is 3 years of IRS Trascripts from https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript Do not need pay stubs, or anything else. Do need proof co-sponsor is US Citizen or LPR.

You really do not have much time left, this RFE is from March. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...