Jump to content
Kwame&Tia

CR1 Denied for public charge (split)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ, I am new he re to this forum but am in need of advice. My husband and I filed for the CR1 Visa after we were married. He has been for his interview at the U.S. Embassy in Accra Ghana, and we were Well Prepared for that day. We needed a Joint Sponsor, and we presented all of the documents on the Sponsors behalf but our application was denied. We later found out that the denial was due to there not being a Letter from the Joint Sponsor included in the documents. We got the letter, had it notorized, and sent it to the Embassy. They waited a few days and called my husband saying they did not have this letter. We were very confused by that but we offered to resubmit it and they said oh no don't worry, we will contact you again soon. The next thing we got was a call to come pick up the Passport but no visa. Instead it was a Public Charge finding. This is confusing due to the fact that we have an over qualified Joint Sponsor. Please we feel as if we are being treated unfairly, yet what do we do now.? We sent a new Letter of Sponsorship, that they lost and we ate waiting for a response from the Embassy. My state senator has been making inquires on our behalf as well. We dont know what to do next. Any good advice would be helpful. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Post split off to it's own thread. Please do not post questions for your own case in other members threads. It can cause confusion to the thread.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Kwame&Tia said:

Hello VJ, I am new he re to this forum but am in need of advice. My husband and I filed for the CR1 Visa after we were married. He has been for his interview at the U.S. Embassy in Accra Ghana, and we were Well Prepared for that day. We needed a Joint Sponsor, and we presented all of the documents on the Sponsors behalf but our application was denied. We later found out that the denial was due to there not being a Letter from the Joint Sponsor included in the documents. We got the letter, had it notorized, and sent it to the Embassy. They waited a few days and called my husband saying they did not have this letter. We were very confused by that but we offered to resubmit it and they said oh no don't worry, we will contact you again soon. The next thing we got was a call to come pick up the Passport but no visa. Instead it was a Public Charge finding. This is confusing due to the fact that we have an over qualified Joint Sponsor. Please we feel as if we are being treated unfairly, yet what do we do now.? We sent a new Letter of Sponsorship, that they lost and we ate waiting for a response from the Embassy. My state senator has been making inquires on our behalf as well. We dont know what to do next. Any good advice would be helpful. Thank you.

Probably a letter from the joint sponsor explaining WHY they were willing to act as sponsor.  What is the joint sponsor's relationship to either of you?  What is their plausible reason for being willing to actually support your husband if needed?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Joint Sponsor is like a father to me. He is a very close family friend who has been in my life for a number of years. Our families are all close as well. He is also very fond of my husband and has gotten to know him over the past 2 years since we've been married. He sent a written letter stating these things and he even had that letter Notorized. Now we are just waiting for the Embassy to respond. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, nastra30 said:

The embassy said they want a letter from joint sponsor? 

Public charge means they might want a joint sponsor for your petition. What was the code for your denial?

It was 212 a 4 which is public charge. For this reason we supplied the necessary information. A sponsor needs to be qualified and ours is. He meets the Guidelines. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Probably a letter from the joint sponsor explaining WHY they were willing to act as sponsor.  What is the joint sponsor's relationship to either of you?  What is their plausible reason for being willing to actually support your husband if needed?

The relationship is like family. The Joint Sponsor is like a father to me. He is also close to my husband, and the two have become close as well. My family and the Joint Sponsors family are close. He stated the nature of our relationship in the Letter of Support. He was very detailed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you have done all you can, sent another letter, contacted senator for assistance, so all you can do for now is wait and see what the response is...  hope for the best.  If they still deny, ask if you can get another co-sponsor, keep trying and eventually you'll get approved.  Or get another job to increase your income.  DOS is being really strict with public charge concerns these days, a directive from above.  It's a CO's judgment call based on all the evidence, even some who have very qualified co-sponsors are getting denied, often when the co-sponsor is related or a close friend.  It doesn't make sense but it's like they are denying more often even with a co-sponsor.  Good luck and I hope you make it through this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
27 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Sounds like you have done all you can, sent another letter, contacted senator for assistance, so all you can do for now is wait and see what the response is...  hope for the best.  If they still deny, ask if you can get another co-sponsor, keep trying and eventually you'll get approved.  Or get another job to increase your income.  DOS is being really strict with public charge concerns these days, a directive from above.  It's a CO's judgment call based on all the evidence, even some who have very qualified co-sponsors are getting denied, often when the co-sponsor is related or a close friend.  It doesn't make sense but it's like they are denying more often even with a co-sponsor.  Good luck and I hope you make it through this.

I truly appreciate your advice and encouragement. Yes, we have done so much. This sponsor is our original of 2 Joint Sponsors that we have submitted to the Embassy. The Senator found out that he was denied because of a letter missing from his documents. We resent all of his documents again to be sure everything was in place, went back 3 years on tax transcripts, and sent a letter. The second sponsor was a family member to my husband yet was denied despite having an annual income of 95,000 for family of 4. We are so confused and devastated. I don't know what else to do. My husband and I comply with all of their requests, it seems they are doing this to us on purpose. But why.

Edited by Kwame&Tia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Kwame&Tia said:

I truly appreciate your advice and encouragement. Yes, we have done so much. This sponsor is our original of 2 Joint Sponsors that we have submitted to the Embassy. The Senator found out that he was denied because of a letter missing from his documents. We resent all of his documents again to be sure everything was in place, went back 3 years on tax transcripts, and sent a letter. The second sponsor was a family member to my husband yet was denied despite having an annual income of 95,000 for family of 4. We are so confused and devastated. I don't know what else to do. My husband and I comply with all of their requests, it seems they are doing this to us on purpose. But why.

Has the joint sponsor met your husband in person?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

Has the joint sponsor met your husband in person?

Oh yes he has. My Joint Sponsor has met my husband in person and they spent much time together. He is like a father to me and he admires my husband very much. It meant alot to me for them to meet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Worst case scenario you as his wife and primary sponsor get a job above the 125% poverty line, after a year when you have tax returns and length of time at a job do another I-864 and send it in. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...