Jump to content
Jake.jay

Separation after coming to the US

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

 

I find my self in predicament I never thought I would be in. I am from Canada and got married to an American more then 2 years ago. We visited each other back and forth and I thought what we had was a happy marriage. I came to the US nearly 5 months ago on a IR-1 green card, and things have changed between my wife and I. I have learnt that my wife has repeatedly cheated on me and is currently seeing another man, I have asked her if she would be interested in working things out, and she told me she is no longer in love with me and wants me to move out. She added to it saying "I have not been faithful to you, I will never be faithful to you, or be faithful to the next person"

 

I know this is not a relationship advice forms. I can go into all the details of mental abuse that I have gone through after coming out here. But at this point I want to know my options, we have a business here. Which I am involved in, which means leaving and going back home is not as simple as it involves bank loans which are in the millions of dollars.

 

My question is, Can I stay in the US? I know the optics of things does not board well in my favor from an immigration perspective. I know I don't have conditions to remove or anything. But splitting from your wife few months after moving seems like a red flag, and I don't want to live in the fear of wondering when Immigration will come and knock my on door.

 

On the other hand if I have to live in that fear. I might as well try to sell the business or worst case scenario declare bankruptcy and go back home. If I go back home, what are my options? I understand I-407 is the form that needs to be filled out. But what are the implications of that? Can I enter the US to visit? If a job opportunity arises here will I be banned from entering.

 

I guess I am really confused as, this is not just another marriage failing (which is hard as it is from an emotional side of thing). But also this involves my future, I don't want to build a life here and be forcefully ripped away from it.

 

Any and all useful advice would be welcome as i feel completely lost. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Jake.jay said:

My question is, Can I stay in the US?

Yes you can absolutely stay, if you want to.  You entered into the US in good faith.  Not an issue at all.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You have a 10 year Green Card.....you are free to stay....there are no marriage conditions to consider........

Find a good divorce attorney

Protect your self legally

Seek happiness for yourself.

Good luck

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Yes you can absolutely stay, if you want to.  You entered into the US in good faith.  Not an issue at all.

Agree...and he entered on an IR-1......

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Jake.jay said:

"I have not been faithful to you, I will never be faithful to you, or be faithful to the next person"

Wow! Do you co-own the business with this person? If so, sell or get out from under it if you can as you mentioned million's of dollars in loan. Don't worry about any immigration issues. You're fine. Do your best to disentangle from this person.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
53 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Yes you can absolutely stay, if you want to.  You entered into the US in good faith.  Not an issue at all.

 

50 minutes ago, missileman said:

You have a 10 year Green Card.....you are free to stay....there are no marriage conditions to consider........

Find a good divorce attorney

Protect your self legally

Seek happiness for yourself.

Good luck

 

I did enter the US in good faith and I do have a 10 year green card. My question is, with a separation (which will probably follow divorce), this quickly after entering the US. Will USCIS look at it as something suspicious when I got to apply for citizenship in 5 years (if I chose to stay that is)

 

Also could USCIS as me to prove I enter the marriage in good faith at the time of immigration?

Edited by Jake.jay
added details

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Russ&Caro said:

Wow! Do you co-own the business with this person? If so, sell or get out from under it if you can as you mentioned million's of dollars in loan. Don't worry about any immigration issues. You're fine. Do your best to disentangle from this person.

Yes I do, co-own this business with her. Unfortunately thing unraveled after I signed as a grantor on the Business loan. 

 

So the loans in my name, hence why I cant just up and go back home. Hence why I want to find out if I can stay. As much as I just want to up and leave. I really do miss Canada.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Jake.jay said:

I did enter the US in good faith and I do have a 10 year green card. My question is, with a separation (which will probably follow divorce), this quickly after entering the US. Will USCIS look at it as something suspicious when I got to apply for citizenship in 5 years (if I chose to stay that is)

Not too suspicious.  Just keep evidence of how thing broke apart incase they ask.   But I doubt they will.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Paul & Mary said:

Not too suspicious.  Just keep evidence of how thing broke apart incase they ask.   But I doubt they will.

What kind of evidence would recommend I keep?  So far the only evidence I have is a recording of her saying she will never be faithful to me. I recorded this for divorce purposes not for immigration purposes. Thankfully the place we are in only requires on party consent for recording.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Jake.jay said:

I recorded this for divorce purposes not for immigration purposes.

Anything used in divorce will help in immigration if needed.   There really isn't much to expect in 5 years if citizenship mis on you horizon.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I hope your divorce will go over as smooth as possible. So sorry you're dealing with this. I don't know why she even agreed to marry you when she can never be faithful to you. 

 

You have the 10 year green card. You can become a US citizen after 5 years of residency. I would definitely consider it. 

 

I hope you recover well from all this and focus on what's important to you now. Again you can stay in the US with your 10 year green card. All the best to you. 

 

Edit: Also keep joint things like the business and other financial comingling as proof for when or if you get naturalized. Normally for the 5 year eligibility they don't ask much about your marriage but it happened to me. My situation was slightly different however. I had the green card for ~3 years when I divorced. I told the officer my entire time line. I was also married again to a foreigner who overstayed. I told her that we will apply for his AOS after I get naturalized. I sent the papers the same day of my oath. My point is yes it's possible you have to produce evidence of a bona fide marriage. What she said in the recording might not be of interest to USCIS much. They care mostly about a good faith marriage (someone please correct me if I'm wrong). 

Edited by little immigrant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, little immigrant said:

I hope your divorce will go over as smooth as possible. So sorry you're dealing with this. I don't know why she even agreed to marry you when she can never be faithful to you. 

 

You have the 10 year green card. You can become a US citizen after 5 years of residency. I would definitely consider it. 

 

I hope you recover well from all this and focus on what's important to you now. Again you can stay in the US with your 10 year green card. All the best to you. 

 

Edit: Also keep joint things like the business and other financial comingling as proof for when or if you get naturalized. Normally for the 5 year eligibility they don't ask much about your marriage but it happened to me. My situation was slightly different however. I had the green card for ~3 years when I divorced. I told the officer my entire time line. I was also married again to a foreigner who overstayed. I told her that we will apply for his AOS after I get naturalized. I sent the papers the same day of my oath. My point is yes it's possible you have to produce evidence of a bona fide marriage. What she said in the recording might not be of interest to USCIS much. They care mostly about a good faith marriage (someone please correct me if I'm wrong). 

Thank you for you for your kind words. Right now I am trying to focus on my self and move on from the hurt and pain I am going through.

 

My only concern is, we had a lot commingling before I cam out Joint taxes, joint bank account, Joint lease etc.

 

After I came out her the only new commingling that has happened is the joint ownership of the business (which in my opinon should show it is real as it is not something you do with someone you dont trust). So my concern is would that suffice?

 

Also as curiosity, how did the AOS go with your new spouse. Did it cause issues as you came her because you were married to an American? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From your write up I would say the probability of immigration issues are very very very low and close to nonexistent when you file for citizenship as everyone here has already told you. No need to continue to agonize unnecessarily over that part.

 

Your focus should be on emotional healing and financial disentanglement. Those two alone are challenging enough by themselves without adding ultra low probability non-problems like immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like all others mentioned, you are here LEGALLY and should not be in fear of ICE knocking down your door or hassling you on the streets. Things do not always go as planned but we work with what we have :) 

Chin up......you will overcome this obstacle.


nICHm4.png

IR-1/CR-1

Spoiler

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
CONDITIONAL GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
mZnpm4.png
 
I-751 FILER   
Spoiler
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
FILE SENT TO NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER 11-MAY-2019
10-YR GREEN CARDS APPROVED 17-JUN-2019 
10-YR GREEN CARDS RECEIVED 21-JUN-2019 :dance: 
RlRcm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you have the 10yr card you will not ever be asked to prove the bonafides of the marriage like they do in ROC or citizenship based on 3yr marriage. However when you do apply for citizenship they will look to make sure your GC was issued properly. (it was, and you shouldnt be concerned about that). Try to get copies of whatever it was you sent in to get the GC as well as all the divorce paperwork and put it in an envelope somewhere incase they ask for anything at your N-400. For extra piece of mind you can browse the ROC subforum and get an idea of what people send to prove ROC (even though its N/A for you) but having those kinds of 'bonafide' evidences just in case will probably make you feel better. 

 

Really your divorce sounds like its going to be complicated. Make sure you have a good attny and understand everything. Best of luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...