Jump to content
shilaman

Filling I-130 for Parents (merged)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I  am filling I-130 for my parents and need some help on few questions .

 

1. Part-4

Provide information about the beneficiary's spouse and children. 

Q 26:  Relationship:

 

So for beneficiary's spouse  , Relationship: spouse and for beneficiary's children , Relationship  : Children or Child  or it should be something else like husband, son or daughter etc...

 

2. Part-4

Beneficiary's Employment Information.

What should I enter in Q. 51.a : Name of current employer(if applicable): ?

 

My Father is doing a farming so should I put self-employed or  'Unemployed-Farming'

 

 

Also I would like to know that I have  to submit two separate application one for my father and one for my mother ? or I have to file only one I-130?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, shilaman said:

Hi All,

 

I  am filling I-130 for my parents and need some help on few questions .

 

1. Part-4

Provide information about the beneficiary's spouse and children. 

Q 26:  Relationship:

 

So for beneficiary's spouse  , Relationship: spouse and for beneficiary's children , Relationship  : Children or Child  or it should be something else like husband, son or daughter etc...

 

2. Part-4

Beneficiary's Employment Information.

What should I enter in Q. 51.a : Name of current employer(if applicable): ?

 

My Father is doing a farming so should I put self-employed or  'Unemployed-Farming'

 

 

Also I would like to know that I have  to submit two separate application one for my father and one for my mother ? or I have to file only one I-130?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Farming is self employment 

 

I130 for each intending immigrant 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, shilaman said:

So for beneficiary's spouse  , Relationship: spouse and for beneficiary's children , Relationship  : Children or Child  or it should be something else like husband, son or daughter etc...

Either is fine

 

15 hours ago, shilaman said:

My Father is doing a farming so should I put self-employed or  'Unemployed-Farming'

I would put either "Farming" or "Self-employed"

 

15 hours ago, shilaman said:

two separate application one for my father and one for my mother

Two separate ones

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Filling up form I-130 for parents and stuck at Part-5 other Information. 

Have you EVER previously filed a petition for this beneficiary or any other alien? 

I had prepared a Non-immigrant visa application(visitor visa-DS-160) for my parent three times and all three times there application was denied . should I add details of that not immigrant visa application in this section or this only application to only immigrant visa application? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the answer is NO.   You did not file a petition for them.  You helped them fill out a visa application.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. You weren't even suppose to really file ds160 for your parents. That's something the applicant suppose to do on his/her own. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Similar threads merged. Please keep all discussion and further questions relating to your I-130 case for parents to this thread.**

 

VJ Moderation


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...