Jump to content
kaleya

SSN after AOS complete?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m sorry if this is the wrong place to put this.

 

My now-husband came to the US on a K1 visa last June, and we submitted an application for an SSN along with the I-94 soon after. It’s been a long time since all this happened, so I’m not quite sure about the details, but basically the local SS office said they had to send it for manual verification, I believe. This took weeks, I think even a couple of months. By the time they did this, they said the I-94 had expired (but it hadn’t expired by the time we submitted the actual application!). Because the I-94 was now expired, they told us there’s nothing they can do and that he cannot receive an SSN until after adjustment of status is completed. We (apparently stupidly) didn’t apply for an EAD as I’d thought I’d read that it’s a moot point and that by the time it comes there’s not much time to use it before it expires. So now my husband has not had a SSN all this time, and it has caused a lot of frustration with insurance and taxes, etc. Has anyone else been in this situation before? I’m not sure what, if anything, we can do now except wait for his AOS to be completed. After that it will be easy to apply for an SSN, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, kaleya said:

I’m sorry if this is the wrong place to put this.

 

My now-husband came to the US on a K1 visa last June, and we submitted an application for an SSN along with the I-94 soon after. It’s been a long time since all this happened, so I’m not quite sure about the details, but basically the local SS office said they had to send it for manual verification, I believe. This took weeks, I think even a couple of months. By the time they did this, they said the I-94 had expired (but it hadn’t expired by the time we submitted the actual application!). Because the I-94 was now expired, they told us there’s nothing they can do and that he cannot receive an SSN until after adjustment of status is completed. We (apparently stupidly) didn’t apply for an EAD as I’d thought I’d read that it’s a moot point and that by the time it comes there’s not much time to use it before it expires. So now my husband has not had a SSN all this time, and it has caused a lot of frustration with insurance and taxes, etc. Has anyone else been in this situation before? I’m not sure what, if anything, we can do now except wait for his AOS to be completed. After that it will be easy to apply for an SSN, right?

You should have asked for an SSN as part of the AOS. If not, yes, it will be easy once he has an I-551.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I think I remember that being part of the AOS packet, that’s right. Thanks for your responses above.

 

I just saw that we could still technically apply for an EAD under c9 status due to having a pending AOS, but I wonder if that would be worth it? His AOS update has been, “ready for interview to be scheduled” since the first week of March, and our local field office is pretty small. We’re just not sure how much longer this might take. 

Edited by kaleya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, kaleya said:

I’m sorry if this is the wrong place to put this.

 

My now-husband came to the US on a K1 visa last June, and we submitted an application for an SSN along with the I-94 soon after. It’s been a long time since all this happened, so I’m not quite sure about the details, but basically the local SS office said they had to send it for manual verification, I believe. This took weeks, I think even a couple of months. By the time they did this, they said the I-94 had expired (but it hadn’t expired by the time we submitted the actual application!). Because the I-94 was now expired, they told us there’s nothing they can do and that he cannot receive an SSN until after adjustment of status is completed. We (apparently stupidly) didn’t apply for an EAD as I’d thought I’d read that it’s a moot point and that by the time it comes there’s not much time to use it before it expires. So now my husband has not had a SSN all this time, and it has caused a lot of frustration with insurance and taxes, etc. Has anyone else been in this situation before? I’m not sure what, if anything, we can do now except wait for his AOS to be completed. After that it will be easy to apply for an SSN, right?

You could also get a SSN with your EAD. EAD would have been valid for 1 year from the date issued. EAD is usually issued 5-7 months after applying, and AOS can take a year or more, so you would have been able to work for a  while waiting for AOS, unless you are one of the lucky few who get AOS before EAD. You can file taxes without a SSN by applying for an ITIN.


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview: Approved after 82 days.

2019-05-21 Card in production

2019-05-22 Card was mailed to you (no tracking)

2019-05-23 Update that USPS picked up the card (included tracking number). Estimated arrival: May 28

2019-05-24 I-130 and I-485 Approval Letters received via USPS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, Greer, South Carolina is a fairly fast field office (at least going by the small number of VJ data points there), so I wouldn't be surprised if you got your interview appointment soon.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

****Moved to Social Security Numbers***


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...