Jump to content
LarryDay

Is my income enough?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings!  We are at the NVC stage of my wife's case and I'm preparing my financial documents.  I didn't have any income for several years, but started work last September and have since surpassed the 110% poverty level.  2018 taxes only show $13000 and 2019 YTD earning total about $14000. 

 

I've read many times that current income is most important, but in your opinion, will I surely need a joint sponsor?  Thanks.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

110% of the poverty level is irrelevant for an I-864.  I would find a good, qualified joint sponsor.......even then, the Consulate Officer has discretion regarding a new immigrant becoming a public charge....

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Eugenia2017 said:

Thanks for your replies.   

 

We are 3, including our daughter who is already USC.  I think the minimum is 24k for us.

 

I have earned more than that in the past 7 months, but its spread out over two different tax years.  I know the C.O. has discretion over the approval, but I wonder if we have any chance at all with my income.

 

I would really like to avoid having a joint sponsor.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, LarryDay said:

Thanks for your replies.   

 

We are 3, including our daughter who is already USC.  I think the minimum is 24k for us.

 

I have earned more than that in the past 7 months, but its spread out over two different tax years.  I know the C.O. has discretion over the approval, but I wonder if we have any chance at all with my income.

 

I would really like to avoid having a joint sponsor.  

 

 

Yes you have a chance. The current full years income ,  estimated at your current rate of pay, is the first marker.  So multiply your hourly rate by the number of hours you work each week then multiply by 52 .. that’s your estimated current  years income. If that is more than $21137 then you pass that hurdle. The final decision though is made by the CO who assesses the risk of the immigrant becoming a public charge. If you get an RFE then you get a joint sponsor .. it adds a few weeks to the process .. or you line up a joint sponsor now and submit their I864 and documents along with your I864 and documents. Then the CO at the interview will decide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lil bear said:

Yes you have a chance. The current full years income ,  estimated at your current rate of pay, is the first marker.  So multiply your hourly rate by the number of hours you work each week then multiply by 52 .. that’s your estimated current  years income. If that is more than $21137 then you pass that hurdle. The final decision though is made by the CO who assesses the risk of the immigrant becoming a public charge. If you get an RFE then you get a joint sponsor .. it adds a few weeks to the process .. or you line up a joint sponsor now and submit their I864 and documents along with your I864 and documents. Then the CO at the interview will decide.

Thanks for the reply.  So if we are denied her visa at the interview due to public charge risk, we can just submit an 864A and joint sponsor online or via mail and they will then decide? Or is another interview required?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, LarryDay said:

Thanks for the reply.  So if we are denied her visa at the interview due to public charge risk, we can just submit an 864A and joint sponsor online or via mail and they will then decide? Or is another interview required?

Correct .. except that the joint sponsor completes their own I864.  

864a is used by a household member if needed. Joint sponsor completes the 864 

You may get the RFE at the NVC stage. But the CO at the interview makes the final decision 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Eugenia2017 said:

If your daughter is on your income tax your family size is 3 and the minimum required is $26.662 K 125%. for 2019.6538A3A1-DDB2-454F-B7E7-35259827A503.thumb.png.e09d4debf1ac687593c473e268ac6cee.png

Doesn't matter if the child is on the tax return.  A USC MUST count ANY child regardless of financial responsibility and living location. 

 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/11/2019 at 8:24 PM, LarryDay said:

Thanks for the reply.  So if we are denied her visa at the interview due to public charge risk, we can just submit an 864A and joint sponsor online or via mail and they will then decide? Or is another interview required?

If you can have a joint sponsor lined up before interview send thr joint sponsor I-864 with the beneficiary spouse to be used only if needed.  If not a 221g will be issued and you will have some time to send it. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2019 Poverty Levels.JPG


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

May 1, 2019 -  First "Documentarily Qualified" email (Wife)

May 22, 2019 -  Second "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Son)

May 23, 2019 -  Third "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Daughter) 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

Doesn't matter if the child is on the tax return.  A USC MUST count ANY child regardless of financial responsibility and living location. 

 

It is part of the instructions. Take into account what applies in the case.

 

4. How Do I Count Household Size?
Your household size includes yourself and the following individuals, no matter where they live:
A. Any spouse;
B. Any dependent children under 21 years of age;
C. Any other dependents listed on your most recent Federal income tax return;
D. The person being sponsored in this affidavit of support; and
E. Any immigrants previously sponsored with a Form I-864 or Form I-864EZ affidavit of support whom you are still
obligated to support.

Edited by Eugenia2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Children fall under B. The instructions further go on to say to count ALL children.  

Item Number 4 in the following screenshot. 

 

Screenshot_20190513-182655_Drive.jpg


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Sponsors count all unmarried children under 21 regardless of where they live, regardless of whose tax return they appear on or not.

 

For the OP, I concur that having a joint sponsor's affidavit and supporting documents ready is a good idea.  I agree with how "current income" is calculated as already mentioned.  It does NOT come from a tax return.  It is NOT how much you've made in ANY past period or YTD.  It is your gross pay for a full pay period, times the number of pay periods in a full year.  

 

If you made a hundred thousand last year and lost your job last week, your current income is ZERO.  If you took a new job last week at $50,000 a year, your current income is $50,000.  STILL the Consular Officer is going to consider the totality of circumstances in making the public charge decision.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...