Jump to content
Carlos Zapata

What is an A-Number (many questions merged)

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Carlos Zapata said:

Hi Guys!

 

I AM HAVING TROUBLE TO UNDERSTAND WHAT AN A-NUMBER IS AND WHERE TO FIND IT.  I HAVE A B2 VISITOR VISA CURRENTLY . IS IT ON THAT? PLEASE HELP!!!

Nope. Unless you have previously had a residency visa you won’t have an A number 

Alien registration number 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Carlos Zapata said:

Hi Guys!

 

I AM HAVING TROUBLE TO UNDERSTAND WHAT AN A-NUMBER IS AND WHERE TO FIND IT.  I HAVE A B2 VISITOR VISA CURRENTLY . IS IT ON THAT? PLEASE HELP!!!

A number is an alien registration number, meant just for immigrants and it's typically found on their visas. Non immigrant cisas like b1/b2 do not have alien numbers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the K-1 Process forum to the Tourist Visas forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Carlos Zapata said:

Please explain what a travel document number is? Is this the same as the passport number ?  Not sure why the request both numbers if they are the same.  Thanks!

If you entered the passport numbers then you ignore the travel document 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, Carlos Zapata said:

Hello!  Please explain what the difference is between a postal code and a zip code.  Also what is the province for a US address?  Is it the county??

For USA address use zip and ignore postal

 

Ignore province for us address 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Carlos Zapata said:

For Chile, they use a postal code not a zipcode.  So no need to fill out the zipcode, correct?

Correct.   Use this logic when filling out the form.  They will provide boxes that don't apply.  If it doesn't apply it doesn't apply 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Carlos Zapata said:

I divorced in 1998.  Is my marital status considered single or divorced?  On my tax return, I always do single but I just want to be sure which is appropriate for the fiance petition.

Divorced.   Tax filing status is not applicable 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax filing status and marital status are separate entities.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

For the employment history of the beneficiary, he was self-employed.  The name of his company is his name.  Should this information be entered as the Name of Employer? Please advise how a self-employed beneficiary should fill out the work history part.  Also, his work address would be his home address and the name of the company is his name.  IS this a problem since he does not have a work history outside with a company; only his company.  Please advise.  Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...