Jump to content

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How long has the K1 Bride been a LPR

 

How many quaters SS contributions does the K1 Bride have.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Moving Here and Your New Life, from K1 P&P - the question is about health care~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, Boiler said:

How long has the K1 Bride been a LPR

 

How many quaters SS contributions does the K1 Bride have.

 She hasn't even been granted the K1 yet but American wives are eligible for medicare based upon their husband's work record, I believe.  I know green card holders are eligible after 5 consecutive years of residency but I'm hoping being married to an American Medicare recipient makes her eligible sooner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Ontarkie said:

~~Moved to Moving Here and Your New Life, from K1 P&P - the question is about health care~~

I wish I knew where to find all these catagories my posts keep getting moved to are.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My recollection is that a spouse can piggy back after 10 years of marriage.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, ram1009 said:

I wish I knew where to find all these catagories my posts keep getting moved to are.

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/

 

Main forum page,  just scroll down and you will see all of them


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Boiler said:

My recollection is that a spouse can piggy back after 10 years of marriage.

Google says nothing about a 10 year wait for an American wife.  They do say the primary recipient must have paid Medicare taxes for 40 quarters which is the equivalent of 10 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Unlike employer-sponsored group coverage, your spouse cannot get Medicare based on your Medicare eligibility if he or she does not otherwise qualify for Medicare coverage. Your spouse must qualify for Medicare by age or disability to receive Medicare coverage.

The minimum age for Medicare eligibility is 65 years old unless you qualify through disability or certain conditions. You must be either an American citizen or legal permanent resident of at least five continuous years. If your spouse is under 65 but has been receiving disability benefits from Social Security or the Railroad Retirement Board for 24 months, he or she will automatically qualify for Medicare in the 25th month of receiving disability benefits. Your spouse may also qualify for Medicare before 65 through end-stage renal disease or amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS, or Lou Gehrig’s disease).

If none of the above situations apply, your spouse may have to wait until age 65 to be eligible for Medicare. In the meantime, if your spouse doesn’t have coverage through an employer, he or she may be able to purchase health insurance through a private insurance broker like eHealth

https://www.ehealthmedicare.com/faq/will-spouse-of-62-receive-medicare-if-im-65/


K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After 5 years you can buy into it, not sure of that was what the OP was wanting to do.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, agrabs said:

 

Unlike employer-sponsored group coverage, your spouse cannot get Medicare based on your Medicare eligibility if he or she does not otherwise qualify for Medicare coverage. Your spouse must qualify for Medicare by age or disability to receive Medicare coverage.

The minimum age for Medicare eligibility is 65 years old unless you qualify through disability or certain conditions. You must be either an American citizen or legal permanent resident of at least five continuous years. If your spouse is under 65 but has been receiving disability benefits from Social Security or the Railroad Retirement Board for 24 months, he or she will automatically qualify for Medicare in the 25th month of receiving disability benefits. Your spouse may also qualify for Medicare before 65 through end-stage renal disease or amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS, or Lou Gehrig’s disease).

If none of the above situations apply, your spouse may have to wait until age 65 to be eligible for Medicare. In the meantime, if your spouse doesn’t have coverage through an employer, he or she may be able to purchase health insurance through a private insurance broker like eHealth

https://www.ehealthmedicare.com/faq/will-spouse-of-62-receive-medicare-if-im-65/

I've already stated that my future spouse is already over 65 as am I.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ram1009 said:

I've already stated that my future spouse is already over 65 as am I.

Probably the best you can do is head over to the Obamacare portal for your State to get some idea of the options and cost. Be prepared for sticker shock.

 

I know how much it costs to buy into Medicare now, well can look it up, approaching $500 for the basic plus whatever add ons you want. How much it will be in say 6 years is anybody's guess. Things might change drastically in that sort of time period.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ram1009 said:

I've already stated that my future spouse is already over 65 as am I.

I understand that.  I wanted to post the entire paragraph so you could get all the information.  The most relevant part is that each person must qualify on their own .  Your wife will need to be a permanent resident for 5 years.  Keep in mind that is five years from the date her green card is issued.  It has been taking up to a year for AOS.


K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
22 hours ago, ram1009 said:

Is a K1 bride eligible for medicare if she is over 65 and her spouse is already on medicare?

 

20 hours ago, ram1009 said:

 She hasn't even been granted the K1 yet but American wives are eligible for medicare based upon their husband's work record, I believe.  I know green card holders are eligible after 5 consecutive years of residency but I'm hoping being married to an American Medicare recipient makes her eligible sooner.

 

20 hours ago, ram1009 said:

Google says nothing about a 10 year wait for an American wife.  They do say the primary recipient must have paid Medicare taxes for 40 quarters which is the equivalent of 10 years.

 

3 hours ago, ram1009 said:

I've already stated that my future spouse is already over 65 as am I.



I believe the posters here are confused because you already seem to know the answer to your questions.

With that said, when it comes to immigration rules and laws, age doesn't matter and 99% of everyone are treated the same (aside from some special treatment for active military and immigrants in abusive situations).

Again as posted, it seems that even if you're on medicare, your future spouse will have to be a LPR for at least five years, as would any LPR.

Edited by Ash.

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC  - Done in 326 days

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

04/29/19 - New card being produced!
05/08/19 - GC marked as delivered but was delivered to someone else’s mailbox!

05/09/19 - USPS found and redelivered green card! In hand now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately it doesn't matter about her current age, or the fact that the American spouse may currently have medicare. It's 5 years or 40 quarters because she is an immigrant. This of course can present a problematic challenge to elderly immigrants, whether they be spouses or parents arriving. The normal route to obtain health insurance for any new immigrant would be:

 

add to spouse's work plan.

sign up to the health exchange (state or federal) Obamacare. (eligibility for this matters. open enrollment is fine, but after that you'd need a special qualifier).

buy a plan privately through any insurer that offers it.

 

The OP has a while to go yet though. Any coverage needs to be obtained in most of these options after marriage.

 

Buying into medicare can happen in certain circumstances, but those circumstances wouldn't come into play here until the immigrant spouse surpasses the 5yr or 40 quarters qualifier, or I assume becomes a citizen themselves.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

Transferred: Potomac Service Center 3/26/19

Approved/New Card Produced status: 4/25/19 - NOA2 hardcopy 4/29/19

10yr Green Card Received: 5/2/19 - Error will need to file I90 >_<

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...