Jump to content
AliJose

RFE - Two Year Meeting Requirement

44 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help please!!! My fiancé and I received a RFE for the two year meeting requirement. I am surprised because we sent all available passport stamps, tickets and photos (actual; not photocopies) together with time/date stamp. It is as if they didn’t read all of our documents. Any help is greatly appreciated because we don’t want a denial. 

 

“You submitted  copies of photographs, airline itineraries, and copies of the beneficiaries passport including the biographical page with entry/exit stamps to establish that you met the beneficiary in person; however, this evidence alone is insufficient because it does not substantiate your meeting with the beneficiary or that you actually met the beneficiary during your visit or at another location.  The evidence submitted shows that your beneficiary was in the country but there is no evidence of you traveling to the country. Itineraries only show that you booked a trip not that you actually traveled. Evidence without detailed information submitted does not demonstrate that you and the beneficiary have met during the two-year period. 

 

Submit evidence that you and your fiancé have met each other in person at some time during the two-year period from XYZ until XYZ, the filing date of your petition. 

 

Evidence may include but is not limited to copies of travel documents (tickets, hotel accommodations, etc.)

 

Photo copies of your passport including biographical data pages and pages showing entry and exit stance showing that you have both been present in a given location at the same time 

 

Any evidence that will help USCIS determined that you have met the beneficiary within the two years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos generally don't show when you met. Time/date stamps can easily be added afterwards to show any date. Photos are fine to include, but should be corroborated with other evidence.

What tickets did you show? Airline tickets & itineraries don't show you actually boarded a flight.

 

Passport stamps are good, although from the RFE it sounds like the petitioner did not provide stamps of being in the same country as the beneficiary.

You can also include receipts, credit card statements, record of a withdrawal at an ATM, etc. in the country.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was it within the last two years? That's key and important to verify timeline information.

 

As mentioned, if a third party country, you must show both passports have entry stamps. Receipts, itineraries, all that are important.

 

Also note, USCIS are human workers, they do 'misplace' paper work, they could simply be requesting for new copies of the items already sent. It happens. They just send out a generic RFE statement.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ben&Zian said:

They just send out a generic RFE statement.

While they have a library of RFE language, they do "personalize" it where necessary.   This one appears to have very specific details included


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

While they have a library of RFE language, they do "personalize" it where necessary.   This one appears to have very specific details included

 

They also do not admit 'mistakes' or that "hey we lost your documents, sorry"


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

They also do not admit 'mistakes' or that "hey we lost your documents, sorry"

Until the OP decides to come back and add color,  everything is just conjecture 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, AliJose said:

I need help please!!! My fiancé and I received a RFE for the two year meeting requirement. I am surprised because we sent all available passport stamps, tickets and photos (actual; not photocopies) together with time/date stamp. It is as if they didn’t read all of our documents. Any help is greatly appreciated because we don’t want a denial. 

 

“You submitted  copies of photographs, airline itineraries, and copies of the beneficiaries passport including the biographical page with entry/exit stamps to establish that you met the beneficiary in person; however, this evidence alone is insufficient because it does not substantiate your meeting with the beneficiary or that you actually met the beneficiary during your visit or at another location.  The evidence submitted shows that your beneficiary was in the country but there is no evidence of you traveling to the country. Itineraries only show that you booked a trip not that you actually traveled. Evidence without detailed information submitted does not demonstrate that you and the beneficiary have met during the two-year period. 

 

Submit evidence that you and your fiancé have met each other in person at some time during the two-year period from XYZ until XYZ, the filing date of your petition. 

 

Evidence may include but is not limited to copies of travel documents (tickets, hotel accommodations, etc.)

 

Photo copies of your passport including biographical data pages and pages showing entry and exit stance showing that you have both been present in a given location at the same time 

 

Any evidence that will help USCIS determined that you have met the beneficiary within the two years

Proof of travel is not that same thing as proof that you and your fiance have met. It goes way beyond that, especially if there was a third country involved. If only one of you shows a passport stamp to said country, flight tickets and a hotel reservation, it merely proves one of you traveled. As mentioned, photos are secondary evidence and can be edited. Don't rely on them too much. Be prepared to show more receipts/tickets/boarding passes that show you and your fiance were at the same place, at the same time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ben&Zian said:

They also do not admit 'mistakes' or that "hey we lost your documents, sorry"

Kinda hard to admit losing a paper that they don't think they ever had. :P

No doubts they lose stuff or even overlook it. But it's kinda hard for them to describe that reason when if they knew such documents existed there would be no point in issuing an RFE.

 

In this case they described what was sent. If other relevant types of evidence was sent, they probably lost it. Otherwise, it was probably not sent.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nat&Amy said:

Proof of travel is not that same thing as proof that you and your fiance have met. It goes way beyond that, especially if there was a third country involved. If only one of you shows a passport stamp to said country, flight tickets and a hotel reservation, it merely proves one of you traveled. As mentioned, photos are secondary evidence and can be edited. Don't rely on them too much. Be prepared to show more receipts/tickets/boarding passes that show you and your fiance were at the same place, at the same time.

Good point and thank you so much for noting this. I didn’t even think about the third country meeting point adding complexity. 

1 hour ago, payxibka said:

Until the OP decides to come back and add color,  everything is just conjecture 

Sorry but what is OP? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, AliJose said:

Good point and thank you so much for noting this. I didn’t even think about the third country meeting point adding complexity. 

Sorry but what is OP? 

Original Poster


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ben&Zian said:

Was it within the last two years? That's key and important to verify timeline information.

 

As mentioned, if a third party country, you must show both passports have entry stamps. Receipts, itineraries, all that are important.

 

Also note, USCIS are human workers, they do 'misplace' paper work, they could simply be requesting for new copies of the items already sent. It happens. They just send out a generic RFE statement.

It was within the two year prior to filing time period. However, my passport was not stamped when leaving the country since it was done electronically. I can prove I entered the country but not left. Will this be a problem? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...