Jump to content
EffyEngland

Countries you’ve visited in the last 5 years?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am filling out the DS-160 and am stuck! I used to be a flight attendant and have visited probably over 30 countries in the last 5 years! None of these but one is stamped in my passport as we used our work ID. Do I have to list all of these countries? Or do I only put the places I visited on vacation? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, 2019&beyond said:

I  would list all of these countries just to be on the safe side. Better safe than sorry.

I appreciate that but it’ll take me forever and also some of these countries are on the unsafe side so worried I’ll be restricted because of where I had to go as part of my job? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, EffyEngland said:

I appreciate that but it’ll take me forever and also some of these countries are on the unsafe side so worried I’ll be restricted because of where I had to go as part of my job? 

Honesty is always non-negotiable with immigration.  I’m not sure if there’s any way for them to check, but it would look horrible if they did, and you have to admit you willfully omitted the information.

 

I forget - do you list your occupation on the DS160?  If so, I would assume they could match dates that correspond with your tenure as a flight attendant.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Cryssiekins said:

Honesty is always non-negotiable with immigration.  I’m not sure if there’s any way for them to check, but it would look horrible if they did, and you have to admit you willfully omitted the information.

 

I forget - do you list your occupation on the DS160?  If so, I would assume they could match dates that correspond with your tenure as a flight attendant.  

Yeah it’s just unfair on me when I had no choice to go to these places; and my passport was never used to enter. I guess I will have to list them; I have the respective crew visa in my passport along with my B2 and they must be aware that an international airline would go to all of these locations. The DS160 appears to ask me for my current job which is government based now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, EffyEngland said:

Yeah it’s just unfair on me when I had no choice to go to these places; and my passport was never used to enter. I guess I will have to list them; I have the respective crew visa in my passport along with my B2 and they must be aware that an international airline would go to all of these locations. The DS160 appears to ask me for my current job which is government based now. 

I agree that it’s unfair and a time burden on you, but at the other end of this is a lifetime of happiness with your loved one.

 

There are a LOT of pain in the rear things during this process, but it’s so totally worth every headache and ulcer.  I had a wonderful 16 hour round trip drive to the Embassy for my interview... on a Wednesday.  Could I have flown or taken a train?  Probably, but I have irrational fears

of both :) 

 

Best of luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are also going to ask about your previous employments. If you list that you were a flight attendant, but don't list any countries that you have visited, it might look odd too. 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, EffyEngland said:

I appreciate that but it’ll take me forever and also some of these countries are on the unsafe side so worried I’ll be restricted because of where I had to go as part of my job? 

The fact that you've been to the countries on the "unsafe side" is more of a reason why you should disclose all of your travels, so it doesn't seem like you omitted this information on purpose. When you apply for ROC and naturalization, they will do an even more rigorous background check. If they see that you omitted this info, it might bite you in the behind or make the process more tedious than it already is, which you don't want. 

 

Just my opinion though. Do as you please :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

This is kinda a tough one. I Know flight attendants, and have some good friends that have been doing it for years. From my understanding when you are there as airline crew, you usually have your own line and entry point at most countries airports, and you don't technically enter the country as you are allowed so many hours, or a day or two to be there on a layover, and you really don't enter the country. Unless you take time off there from work, then you would have to enter by following all the standard Visa rules for any plain old visitor, and you would need to enter the country on your own passport and there would be a record of it. I personally don't think due to how the rules apply to aircrew, same as cruise ship employees also, that you would list all those countries. Any countries you have stamps or visas for in your passport I would list for sure. There's a few flight attendants here on VJ, and hopefully they see the thread and can give you a more informative answer. I would read your employee handbook concerning entry to different countries on your work ID, may help clarify it. Or contact your HR department and get their input.

Edited by Loren Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Loren Y said:

This is kinda a tough one. I Know flight attendants, and have some good friends that have been doing it for years. From my understanding when you are there as airline crew, you usually have your own line and entry point at most countries airports, and you don't technically enter the country as you are allowed so many hours, or a day or two to be there on a layover, and you really don't enter the country. Unless you take time off there from work, then you would have to enter by following all the standard Visa rules for any plain old visitor, and you would need to enter the country on your own passport and there would be a record of it. I personally don't think due to how the rules apply to aircrew, same as cruise ship employees also, that you would list all those countries. Any countries you have stamps or visas for in your passport I would list for sure. There's a few flight attendants here on VJ, and hopefully they see the thread and can give you a more informative answer. I would read your employee handbook concerning entry to different countries on your work ID, may help clarify it. Or contact your HR department and get their input.

Thank you for your help I appreciate it everyone :) I know it is a tough one but like everyone says it could just bite me in the butt! What you say is true we didn’t enter the places on our passports certain countries like the US and Australia we had to show our passports but other countries we just used our crew ID! Unfortunately I no longer work for the airline so I don’t have my pass or anything it was my previous employer: I will wait and see if any other crew have been in the same position otherwise I will declare I went to these places and take my crew visa with me and previous airline contract! Thanks again everyone 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Off Topic to the Embassy/Consulate forum, for potentially more views and because topic involves a consular form.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, EffyEngland said:

What you say is true we didn’t enter the places on our passports certain countries like the US and Australia we had to show our passports but other countries we just used our crew ID!

Not a flight attendant but busy traveler.   I keep a spreadsheet of all of my travels.   Sometimes I need travel histories for work visas.

 

From former US big 3 FA I used to date.  She needed travel records and was able to get it from the airline and it included all of her work history from training to her last flight.  She just had to add her non-revenue international travel which was on her passport.

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...