Jump to content
JH and MG

What should we do?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

So my boyfriend and I want to move to America. He is an American but has been living in the UK (London) since he was around 12 due to his dad marring a British citizen. 

We initially wanted to file for the K1 but now we came across information which raised red flags for us.

 

He works here in the UK and wont be able to get a job until we move to the US. Also, I am about to finish my masters soon and obviously I wouldn't be able to work there straight away. 

 

Should we apply for the K1 or get married and apply for the K3? Do we need a sponsor as we don't have incomes in the US? ps we will use his grandparents address in the US for the application if that helps? Also, does he need to go back before me and start the process from there or can we do it from here (London, UK) as we don't want to be apart?

 

Kind regards,

JH and MG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, geowrian said:

K-3 is effectively dead - forget that option. It would be marry and file for a CR-1 visa.

 

With either the K-1 or CR-1 option, the petitioner will need to show that you will not become a public charge. This means having income that will continue from the same source upon return to the US. This can be either via them directly or via a co or joint sponsor.

 

The address you use on the application for the mailing address has no bearing on the case except that is where they will mail any notices.

 

That said...

The best option here is almost certainly to marry then do DCF in London for a CR-1 visa. The process will only take a few months, and a CR-1 is superior to a K-1 in nearly every single possible way. The K-1 path has to be filed in the US, which will take the better part of a year from filing to interview.

Once he files the I-130 in London, he can return to the US ahead of you. He will need to show US domicile - or sufficient intent to establish US domicile - before the visa will be issued. Moving first is a good way (but not only way) to do this. A US-based grandparent can be a joint sponsor fine.

 

Edit: Note that DCF is being phased out by the end of the year. So the sooner you start, the better.

 Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Sunfl0wer said:

So if I lived in any other country I could get in sooner?

Well in 19 of the countries with field offices you can or at any consulate where  you show extenuating circumstances.

 

Since you are in Canada at least you can visit without needing a visa.  A lot of beneficiaries from around the world can't do that.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Well in 19 of the countries with field offices you can or at any consulate where  you show extenuating circumstances.

Like Geo said though, those USCIS offices are thought to be closing soon, starting last month with Moscow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You both need to do more research on getting married in the UK, then filing I-130 spousal visa by direct consular filing in the UK, and the issues of US income requirements, co-sponsors, and establishing US domicile.  DCF is the faster way but it could be going away soon.  And to establish US income and US domicile, you may have to be apart for a time.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd check with the embassy if you even can still do DCF. Recent news stated that USCIS is closing its local offices in foreign countries. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×