Jump to content
Elizabethlh

Previously sponsor someone whos is in inmigration process and now I Applied for a Visa for my Fiance

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

About two years ago I offered to help a friend by sponsoring him as his wife was not making enough to qualify as a sponsor.  Now I am going through this Visa process and wondering if I will need a co-sponsor since I am already sponsoring someone else. . My income is 38,000  a year.  

I've read that if by the time I have my interview and my friend is still going through the process and is not a resident yet, I don't have to include him in the affidavit , not sure if that is accurate information.  

But if I do have to include him will my income be enough to be able to sponsor my fiancé alone. ??

 

Thanks in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to include your friend’s spouse until he either:

 

- becomes a US citizen

- dies

- leaves the USA permanently 

- can be credited with 40 quarters of work 

 

until he reaches one of those, you are still his sponsor. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Elizabethlh said:

I've read that if by the time I have my interview and my friend is still going through the process and is not a resident yet, I don't have to include him in the affidavit , not sure if that is accurate information.  

Where did you read that?   Not true at all.....

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Do you have any dependents? If no, your income 38k is sufficient for 3 peoples (you, your friend's spouse, your fiance.) 

 

If you do have dependents, then your income is enough for 5 peoples in total (including your fiancee.)

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, JFH said:

You have to include your friend’s spouse until he either:

 

- becomes a US citizen

- dies

- leaves the USA permanently 

- can be credited with 40 quarters of work 

 

until he reaches one of those, you are still his sponsor. 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, NancyNguyen said:

Do you have any dependents? If no, your income 38k is sufficient for 3 peoples (you, your friend's spouse, your fiance.) 

 

If you do have dependents, then your income is enough for 5 peoples in total (including your fiancee.)

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

I don't have dependents. Just myself , me friend and now my fiance   Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Elizabethlh said:

I don't have dependents. Just myself , me friend and now my fiance   Thank you 

Yes ma'am, then you are good to go. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, NancyNguyen said:

Yes ma'am, then you are good to go. Good luck.

The Consulate Officer has complete discretion based on the whole picture....not just one year of income..... 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Elizabethlh said:

He is still not a resident . Still going through the process.  

904CE56E-C04B-4865-8361-D08564C54455.jpeg

I don't see that it makes any difference....unless you withdraw the first I-864.....

 

The follow is from the ACTUAL instruction:  https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

 

image.png.e012997dc45706fb5cf29337b53d7e2a.png


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, missileman said:

I don't see that it makes any difference....unless you withdraw the first I-864.....

 

The follow is from the ACTUAL instruction:  https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

 

image.png.e012997dc45706fb5cf29337b53d7e2a.png

Got it thank you . I still qualify for 3 people with My previous years , so looks like I’m good . Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Elizabethlh said:

Got it thank you . I still qualify for 3 people with My previous years , so looks like I’m good . Thanks 

Did you fill out a I-134 or I-864?


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, missileman said:

I don't see that it makes any difference....unless you withdraw the first I-864.....

 

The follow is from the ACTUAL instruction:  https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

 

image.png.e012997dc45706fb5cf29337b53d7e2a.png

Yes, another option at this point would be to withdraw the I864 if the sponsoree was not yet an LPR, but that is up to the OP. 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×