Jump to content
D n A

Support for I-134

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read on the Immigration website that when you file the I-134 you need a letter from your banking institution stating total deposits for past year and a letter from your employer stating your annual income, position, how long you have been employed, and whether your position is permanent or temporary. Thats all.

It also states that IF...and only IF you are self employed do you need to submit your tax returns.

Am i understading this correctly? Has anyone submitted tax returns even if not self employed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, D n A said:

I read on the Immigration website that when you file the I-134 you need a letter from your banking institution stating total deposits for past year and a letter from your employer stating your annual income, position, how long you have been employed, and whether your position is permanent or temporary. Thats all.

It also states that IF...and only IF you are self employed do you need to submit your tax returns.

Am i understading this correctly? Has anyone submitted tax returns even if not self employed?

Yes most filers do submit their tax returns to include tax transcripts even if they are NOT self employed. If your income is above the 100% threshold there is no need for the banking letter, but letter from your employer yes include that. I did send my tax returns and transcripts to my fiancee in case she will be asked for them. It's better to be prepared than not. I might add that Morocco is a very tough embassy so you will need every edge.

Edited by Sarge2155

K1

I-129F Sent: 5/7/18

CSC Received: 5/8/18

NOA1: 5/11/18

NOA2: 3/6/19 (No RFE)

NVC Received: 3/20/19

Case Number Assigned: 3/26/19

NVC Left: 4/2/19

Consulate Received: 4/4/19



event.png

 

USCIS is like a box of chocolates, you never know what kind of answer you are going to get!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

Depends on the embassy/ consulate what they want. Consulate in Frankfurt/Germany only asks for the last tax transcript and nothing else of what is listed there. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are My Self-Employed Tax Obligations?

As a self-employed individual, generally you are required to file an annual return and pay estimated tax quarterly.

Self-employed individuals generally must pay self-employment tax (SE tax) as well as income tax. SE tax is a Social Security and Medicare tax primarily for individuals who work for themselves. It is similar to the Social Security and Medicare taxes withheld from the pay of most wage earners. In general, anytime the wording "self-employment tax" is used, it only refers to Social Security and Medicare taxes and not any other tax (like income tax).

 

The quarterly form is 1040 ES for estimated tax return

https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/self-employed-individuals-tax-center

 

then at tax time you file normal 1040 and pay the normal income tax plus any remaining SS and Medicare you underestimated

 

Doing this gives you the normal needed tax transcripts for the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Letspaintcookies said:

Depends on the embassy/ consulate what they want. Consulate in Frankfurt/Germany only asks for the last tax transcript and nothing else of what is listed there. 

The OFFICIAL instructions the logical place to start reading........then asking questions in the proper regional sub forum.........


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Letspaintcookies said:

Depends on the embassy/ consulate what they want. Consulate in Frankfurt/Germany only asks for the last tax transcript and nothing else of what is listed there. 

Casa does not ask for banking but you could be asked in an RFE before all is approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best course of action is to have more than what's required.

 

Basics are:

I-134

most recent year tax return transcript (2017 until april 15, then 2018)

3-6 months of pay stubs or employer letter

 

if your income is close bring quarterly bank statements for a year if assets will help

 

optional is the other 2 years of tax returns.

 

Best option, to cover all bases is

3 years of tax return transcripts

1 year of bank statements

6 months of pay stubs

and employer letter

 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are self employed means you own your own business and have no employer so 

1 you need to do taxes as a business with your personal tax returns and

2 there is no employer to write a letter

 

best to follow IRS guidelines for doing your taxes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×