Jump to content
Ivan Ivanov

Affidavit of Support for AOS package - sponsor question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody, 

 

I am about to send out the AOS package, but the only thing which is left is the Affidavit of support. My wife is a student at the moment, although she is working at the same time a part-time job and not really getting that much hours per week to cover the requirements. We will use her mother as a co-sponsor since we live with her in her house. I would like to ask few things:

1. Should we just fill one I-864

2. Should i put as a main sponsor my wife with however she is making and then as joint sponsor her mother or the other way around. 

3. Who's tax history papers should we send with the form.

 

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ivan Ivanov said:

Hello everybody, 

 

I am about to send out the AOS package, but the only thing which is left is the Affidavit of support. My wife is a student at the moment, although she is working at the same time a part-time job and not really getting that much hours per week to cover the requirements. We will use her mother as a co-sponsor since we live with her in her house. I would like to ask few things:

1. Should we just fill one I-864

2. Should i put as a main sponsor my wife with however she is making and then as joint sponsor her mother or the other way around. 

3. Who's tax history papers should we send with the form.

 

Thank you in advance!

Your wife i1864 your MIL i1864a and tax transcripts or w2 most recent for both.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, mniceguy16 said:

Your wife i1864 your MIL i1864a and tax transcripts or w2 most recent for both.

I believe the MIL as a co-sponsor would also have to fill out an I864.  Not certain about the I864a.

 

To the OP:

The USC spouse is always the main sponsor even if they do not satisfy the financial requirements.

You should send the tax histories of anyone that fills out an I864.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
25 minutes ago, Ivan Ivanov said:

Hello everybody, 

 

I am about to send out the AOS package, but the only thing which is left is the Affidavit of support. My wife is a student at the moment, although she is working at the same time a part-time job and not really getting that much hours per week to cover the requirements. We will use her mother as a co-sponsor since we live with her in her house. I would like to ask few things:

1. Should we just fill one I-864

2. Should i put as a main sponsor my wife with however she is making and then as joint sponsor her mother or the other way around. 

3. Who's tax history papers should we send with the form.

 

Thank you in advance!

Your wife would fill out an I864 as the original sponsor and provide all of her supporting financial documents regardless of whether she meets the poverty guidelines or not. She would input her income in Question 7. Her mom would input her info in Question 8 and her income in Question 10 of your wife's I864 and provide all of her supporting financial documents. 

Then the mom would fill out an I864a because she is a CO-SPONSOR because they live together. Mom would only file an I864 if they did not live together and in that case she would be a Joint Sponsor, not a Co-sponsor.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×