Jump to content
clw654321

Layover before POE

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I am curious of others experiences during layovers in other countries before landing anywhere in the US on a K1. Would it be just as quick for my fiancée coming on a K1?

 

She will be going from Manila to Taiwan to Houston. The two options are a 50 minute layover and a 7.5 hour layover. I have done the 50 minute layover twice and it was plenty of time for me. Will the visa require any more time than it does for me in Taiwan?

Edited by clw654321

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, clw654321 said:

I am curious of others experiences during layovers in other countries before landing anywhere in the US on a K1. Would it be just as quick for my fiancée coming on a K1?

 

She will be going from Manila to Taiwan to Houston. The two options are a 50 minute layover and a 7.5 hour layover. I have done the 50 minute layover twice and it was plenty of time for me. Will the visa require any more time than it does for me in Taiwan?

The visa shouldn't be an issue in a Taiwan layover. 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go with 50 minutes in Taiwan.   No difference with her flying than with you.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will just be in transit thru Taiwan, so no need to even show the K1 visa to anyone. I came thru Taipei with my fiancee this past November from Thailand on the way to LAX to enter at the POE there. Only had 50 Min. on the transfer also, and no issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Why would a layover be of issue other than just a task to get on a plane on time? I personally know that even 1.5 hours may be too short for some airports, especially if travelling with kids, not being fluent in English or if the airport employs additional security checks. If your fiancee is not a frequent traveller, do not opt for 50 minutes, she may be very stressed and uncomfortable. She will be flying to join the love of her life, not for the running quest. I had to choose between 1.5 hours and 5.5 and personally prefer 5.5 because I will be flying with my son through a newly opened airport.

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, HP+IC said:

Why would a layover be of issue other than just a task to get on a plane on time? I personally know that even 1.5 hours may be too short for some airports, especially if travelling with kids, not being fluent in English or if the airport employs additional security checks. If your fiancee is not a frequent traveller, do not opt for 50 minutes, she may be very stressed and uncomfortable. She will be flying to join the love of her life, not for the running quest. I had to choose between 1.5 hours and 5.5 and personally prefer 5.5 because I will be flying with my son through a newly opened airport.

agree. it's a good practice to add buffer times for unexpected flight delays. although the airline will automatically schedule your fiancee in the next flight, but it's an extra stress for a non-frequent flyer. 


Pinoy Ako! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, clw654321 said:

I am curious of others experiences during layovers in other countries before landing anywhere in the US on a K1. Would it be just as quick for my fiancée coming on a K1?

 

She will be going from Manila to Taiwan to Houston. The two options are a 50 minute layover and a 7.5 hour layover. I have done the 50 minute layover twice and it was plenty of time for me. Will the visa require any more time than it does for me in Taiwan?

They may do a quick document check but that might take but an extra minute 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×