Jump to content
ALittleHelpPlease

Green card approval date and a conditional Green card, a little help?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Hope everyone of you is having a nice day. I just needed some information about the "Green card approval date" and it's link to getting a conditional Green card.

Some context: My wife is a US citizen and applied for my I-130 last summer. We finally got our approval in late January and my case got registered in NVC/CEAC a few days back.
I have read that at the time of your Green card approval if you've been married for less than 2 years, you are given a conditional Green card and then it has to be moved to a non-conditional one later. I was wondering what exactly is this date? Is it the date of the I-130 approval or maybe the interview or something different? I have an acuqitance who went through this process and was essentially stuck in the US for 12-14 months while he got his new Green card. Since I usually travel around for work this might be an issue.

Our 2nd year of marriage will complete in November this year and if this approval date is the interview date, then I wanted to know if I could just hold my application at this state for now, maybe just pay the fees and wait till November and then submit the DS-261 and get an interview date. Would that be good idea? And would I able to get around the conditional card that way and just enter on a non-conditional Green card later in the year? I am willing to wait a bit more just to avoid having to go through the process again.

Any and all ideas are welcome. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
32 minutes ago, ALittleHelpPlease said:

Is it the date of the I-130 approval or maybe the interview or something different?

It is the date that you become a permanent resident. So for you, since you’re doing IR1/CR1, it will be the  date that you enter the US on the immigrant visa. If you enter the US after the 2 years anniversary of your marriage (the date on your marriage certificate), you will receive a unconditional 10 year green card. Note: you also have to enter before you immigrant visa expires, that’s why some people don’t have the choice because their visa expire before their 2 year anniversary

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can just delay the NVC docs submission by a 1-2 months so that your interview falls on Aug-Sep. You will get CR1 visa upon approval. You may then travel to US after the 2nd anniversary and you will get 10 year GC.

 

This way, if visa is approved, you can spend those last few months in your country happily rather than with the anxiety about the interview.

 

 

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, arken said:

You can just delay the NVC docs submission by a 1-2 months so that your interview falls on Aug-Sep. You will get CR1 visa upon approval. You may then travel to US after the 2nd anniversary and you will get 10 year GC.

 

This way, if visa is approved, you can spend those last few months in your country happily rather than with the anxiety about the interview.

 

 

THIS. 

Perfect plan to avoid the conditional green card and get the regular 10 years green card.  Prolonging the immigration process is the only way to avoid getting a conditional green card in this case.  

 

Come before 2nd anniversary, then conditional green card which requires removal of condition in 2 years for a regular 10 years green card.  

 

Come after 2nd anniversary, then 10 years green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

THIS. 

Perfect plan to avoid the conditional green card and get the regular 10 years green card.  Prolonging the immigration process is the only way to avoid getting a conditional green card in this case.  

 

Come before 2nd anniversary, then conditional green card which requires removal of condition in 2 years for a regular 10 years green card.  

 

Come after 2nd anniversary, then 10 years green card.

note we did this with my husband he entered a day after our 2nd year wedding anniversary his green card came in the mail with the conditions on it, we are in the process of having it updated by DHS error, it did not cost us to file the I-90 online, we are now going to a new bio metric appointment set by USCIS next week.

 

so it isn't always the case you will get the auto 10 year all though you should sometimes it doesn't happen and you need to file the I-90 to get it corrected a little extra effort but worth it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×