Jump to content
Nick&Darina

How long is a signed I-134 valid for?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am planning to visit my fiance in week and i wanted to bring along some documents for her interview, including a signed I-134. Her interview will not be until July or August from the timelines i see but i don't know if i will be able to visit again before that happens.  So if i sign it today, 03/18/2019 and its looked at on 08/18/2019(example) will it be considered too old and invalid? Does this document even need a wet signature, i saw mixed answers on that.

 

Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Nick&Darina said:

Hi,

 

I am planning to visit my fiance in week and i wanted to bring along some documents for her interview, including a signed I-134. Her interview will not be until July or August from the timelines i see but i don't know if i will be able to visit again before that happens.  So if i sign it today, 03/18/2019 and its looked at on 08/18/2019(example) will it be considered too old and invalid? Does this document even need a wet signature, i saw mixed answers on that.

 

Thank You

Just sign it don't date it.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 months is a long time. You can change your job, move, and it will be out of date.

 

The checklist from your embassy doesn't mention that the affidavit needs to have a wet signature. Most embassies will take a scanned and printed i-134. Check with other people from your country if they did it like that. If they require, you could mail them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, Nick&Darina said:

Hi,

 

I am planning to visit my fiance in week and i wanted to bring along some documents for her interview, including a signed I-134. Her interview will not be until July or August from the timelines i see but i don't know if i will be able to visit again before that happens.  So if i sign it today, 03/18/2019 and its looked at on 08/18/2019(example) will it be considered too old and invalid? Does this document even need a wet signature, i saw mixed answers on that.

 

Thank You

You don't need wet signature. I filled it in Acrobat, printed out page 5, signed it, scanned, then sent my then fiancee digital copy of PDF AND scanned PNG file of signed Page 5. She printed out PDF and PNG image and then replaced Page 5 with the one that had my signature on it. 

 

Do note that form I-134 was recently updated, please make sure you are using latest edition, the old one won't be accepted starting some time in May I believe. 

For additional documentation, I used Tax transcripts from IRS website, nothing else, no W-2, no letters from employers or bank. They barely looked at it if at all. 

Edited by Shiran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Shiran said:

 

Do note that form I-134 was recently updated, please make sure you are using latest edition, the old one won't be accepted starting some time in May I believe. 

For additional documentation, I used Tax transcripts from IRS website, nothing else, no W-2, no letters from employers or bank. They barely looked at it if at all. 

Thank you very much, i didn't see the new edition was released, i will need to see if they changed anything with this form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×