Jump to content
verde3light

DS-160 CO-Sponsor

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

2 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

nope, the affidavit of support is the i134, one is filed by the petitioner, the other one by the joint sponsor

 

they both are needed only at the interview

 

 

 

 

Therefore, the DS-160 is only filled out by me and my fiancee ? Right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, verde3light said:

Therefore, the DS-160 is only filled out by me and my fiancee ? Right?

Only the visa applicant fills out the DS160


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/2/2019 at 8:21 AM, verde3light said:

Therefore, the DS-160 is only filled out by me and my fiancee ? Right?

Ok so I don’t need two ds-160s but I do need two i-134s filled out by me (petitioner) and one by my friend (co-sponser) ? Right ? Also what documents should be included with this form because I see my old questions about this but I was sure if they fill out everything that should be added with these forms like tax info or such. What’s everything that’s needed ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, verde3light said:

Ok so I don’t need two ds-160s but I do need two i-134s filled out by me (petitioner) and one by my friend (co-sponser) ? Right ? Also what documents should be included with this form because I see my old questions about this but I was sure if they fill out everything that should be added with these forms like tax info or such. What’s everything that’s needed ?

Yes. DS160 for the beneficiary. I-134s for sponsor and cosponsor. Go to your embassy website, all the required documents will be there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, verde3light said:

Ok so I don’t need two ds-160s but I do need two i-134s filled out by me (petitioner) and one by my friend (co-sponser) ? Right ? Also what documents should be included with this form because I see my old questions about this but I was sure if they fill out everything that should be added with these forms like tax info or such. What’s everything that’s needed ?

4

You (beneficiary) - Complete the DS-160.

Petitioner - Completes the I-134 with their information

Co-Sponsor - Completes the I-134 with their information

 

These are financials that are normally asked for by the embassy/consulate: (beneficiary) will not become a public charge or be a burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form (https://www.uscis.gov/i-134) K1/K2 Interview Preparation Instructions – English (February 2014)  Page 3 of 9 with an original signature will be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you. You should also submit your petitioner’s most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134. Get the IRS transcript in place of the actual 1040 here: https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript Use this link to determine the income levels needed https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p.

 

You should become familiar with your country's sub-forum here on VJ to get a better understanding of the process for the Embassy that you will be interviewing with. This will allow you to get direct answers from those who have completed the steps you are about to take at the US Embassy - Brazil.  Sub-forum for Brazil is located here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/96-mexico-latin-south-america/

 

This is the Packet 3 (P3) letter from your Embassy.

https://br.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee/the-interview-2/

 

There is a lot of information on the Embassy for Brazil here https://br.usembassy.gov/visas/frequently-asked-questions-non-immigrant-visas/

 

A thread where there is a lot of chatter about the process for the Brazil Embassy and interview

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/679652-nvc-to-interview-in-rio-brazil/?page=10

 

For additional information on the Immigration Visa process and required documents, please refer to your letter or email or visit the Consular Section Website at https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-BR/iv/information/iv_overview.

 

Brazilian Visa applicant(s) under the age of 14 and Non-Brazilian Visa applicants under the age of 14 do not need to appear in person at the Applicant Service Center (ASC) appointment however they must attend in person the Consular Section interview. The parent must bring the minor child's documentation including a printed photo (A 5 x 5 cm (2 x 2 inches) colored printed photo, taken within the last 6 months and with white background. For additional instructions on photo requirement for the US Department of States, please visit https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/photos.html to the Applicant Service Center on behalf of the child.

 

https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-BR/iv/information/iv_overviewFrom

 

The Brazilian interview requires all documents presented at the interview to be originals.

 

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...