Jump to content
iamakbar

Morocco to USA tourist visa

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am helping my MIL come to the US on a tourist visa. We have completed the DS-160, paid the fee, and scheduled an appointment. My questions are:

 

Does she need to bring anything else to the interview? Proof of vaccinations, proof of finances, itinerary, letter of invitation, etc?

 

What is a good way of proving you intend to return besides buying a return flight before hand?

 

Thanks for all your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to bring anything and everything that will prove reasons for returning home. A tourist visa approval is about convincing the CO that the applicant will NOT remain in the US. 

 

Contrary to popular belief, letters of invitation do not do much. It's a TOURIST visa, so make sure she is aware of and actually plans to visit tourist destinations in your area (popular sight-seeing locations, malls/outlets for shopping etc). Just saying "I'm gonna visit my family" doesn't create a strong case for approval.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’re gonna need more than just a return ticket to prove intent to return home. Having family in the us can be a challenge when it comes to B1/B2 visas. The best thing she can do is show proof of a stable job in her home country. Things like mortgages, owned property, family (ie spouse, kids etc) that she would need to come back to, and a tourist travel history to other countries and returning home from those trips are all examples of strong ties to a country. 


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely do not buy a flight before she gets approved for the visa. The Consulate specifically tells people not to to book any tickets until their visa is approved and in hand.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your mother in low want to visit her daughter / son ? she can tell them so, they will ask her if she is married and if she has kids, she needs to take Marriage certificate Original and translation, and "Hala madania" original and translation, a bank account statements if any !

Good luck 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, iamakbar said:

She has a spouse and kid in Morocco. How does she go about proving that, photos? Marriage certificate? Will documents need to be translated into English?

She is asked all of the in the DS-160. That is it. She can bring those documents but they won't be looked at.

 

Take a search of the tourist visa post from members here. The interview usually last 5 - 10 minutes. Documentation is rarely asked for. Many even believe the decision is made prior to the interview and the face to face interview is a formality.

 

However, she can still bring all of those items just in case. Remember, they focus on why the applicant needs to return to their country, not why they want to come to the USA.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

She is asked all of the in the DS-160. That is it. She can bring those documents but they won't be looked at.

 

Take a search of the tourist visa post from members here. The interview usually last 5 - 10 minutes. Documentation is rarely asked for. Many even believe the decision is made prior to the interview and the face to face interview is a formality.

 

However, she can still bring all of those items just in case. Remember, they focus on why the applicant needs to return to their country, not why they want to come to the USA.

in Morocco better to be safe and take documents! Marriage and kids are strong ties for CO when talking about Tourist visa 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, NuestraUnion said:

She is asked all of the in the DS-160. That is it. She can bring those documents but they won't be looked at.

 

Take a search of the tourist visa post from members here. The interview usually last 5 - 10 minutes. Documentation is rarely asked for. Many even believe the decision is made prior to the interview and the face to face interview is a formality.

 

However, she can still bring all of those items just in case. Remember, they focus on why the applicant needs to return to their country, not why they want to come to the USA.

Correct me if I’m wrong, but there was no section for “children in home country”. It only asked for her parents, spouse, and immediate family in the US (my wife/her daughter). 

Edited by iamakbar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, iamakbar said:

Anyone?

What are you asking?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/25/2019 at 7:24 PM, iamakbar said:

Correct me if I’m wrong, but there was no section for “children in home country”. It only asked for her parents, spouse, and immediate family in the US (my wife/her daughter). 

@Boiler I think the quoted above was the question.

 

 


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/26/2019 at 4:24 AM, iamakbar said:

Correct me if I’m wrong, but there was no section for “children in home country”. It only asked for her parents, spouse, and immediate family in the US (my wife/her daughter). 

No section where ? in DS 160 ? 

i was talking about the CO and the questions they asked, so yes they ask "verbally" if the applicant is married and if she has children!

and of course all you submitted in DS160 should be accurate with answers given to CO 

Good luck 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would a letter of invitation be needed in Arabic or in English? My MIL doesn’t speak English so I was thinking to send it in Arabic then have her translate it for the interview? 

 

Also so she doesn’t need any doctors examination correct? In regards to vaccinations...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...