Jump to content
Widhocc

Very new at this and need advice

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

I have read most of the guides on here and I am so new at this that I just have a few questions about addresses to put on the forms.

 

Background: I am a US citizen who met my girlfriend who is Brazilian. She currently resides in Brazil and we are planning on getting married and having her come to the US. She lives in Goiania and will be hopefully doing her interview when the time is right in Brasilia. 

 

I am active duty military stationed in Tampa Florida and was confused about some of the following addresses: 

 

On the 129-F Cover Letter: US Citizenship and Immigration Services [ADDRESS OF FILING LOCATION]    

Would this be where I am sending the packet? Or a place here locally in Tampa? 

 

For the Fiance letter of intent for: US Citizenship and Immigration Services [ADDRESS OF FILING LOCATION] 

Also would this be a place in Tampa or the Dallas address provided in the guides? 

 

We have filled out most of the required paperwork, I just wanted to be sure about all of the addresses before I get the entire packet ready to send of. Thank you in advance for the assistance. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interviews are only in RIO in Brazil

 

All I-129Fs go to the California Service Center

 

See above

 

You said marry and "move" to the USA.  For a fiancee visa, marriage occurs in the USA not outside the country so the "move" comes first

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The address you may use for those letters would be either one of the following:

 

USCIS
P.O. Box 660151
Dallas, TX 75266

 

OR

 

USCIS
Attn: I-129F
2501 South State Highway 121 Business
Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75067

 

We personally used the Lewisville address because we used FedEx to mail out the petition :) Local field offices don't come into play until the AOS level.


For my I-129F and K-1 detailed timelines, please refer to my timeline page :)

 

AOS + EAD + AP

Spoiler

1 March 2018 (Thu): FedEx 2-Day 10.30 AM to Chicago, IL.
5 March 2018 (Fri): Delivered to Chicago, IL. <Signed for by: J. Chyba>
10 March 2018 (Sat): NOA1 hardcopy's date.
12 March 2018 (Mon): Check cashed.
13 March 2018 (Tue): Received text and e-mail notifications.
16 March 2018 (Fri): NOA1 hardcopy via normal mail.

16 March 2018 (Fri):: Biometrics appointment letter's date.

22 March 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment letter via normal mail.

5 April 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment at 9.00 am.

 

AOS Updates Post-Biometrics

19 July 2018 (Thu): Text and email notifications stating that as of 17 July 2018, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview and a notice will follow.

23 January 2019 (Wed): Text and e-mail notifications stating on 18 January 2019, an interview has been scheduled and a notice will follow.

25 January 2019 (Fri): Interview notice delivered by USPS.
26 February 2019 (Tue): Interview scheduled for 12.55 pm.

 

EAD + AP Updates Post-Biometrics

6 August 2018 (Mon): NOA2 hardcopy's date.

6 August 2018 (Mon): Text and e-mail notifications received. New card is ordered and being produced.

9 August 2018 (Thu): Text and e-mail notifications received. Card is picked up by USPS.

10 August 2018 (Fri): NOA2 hardcopy via normal mail.

11 August 2018 (Sat): Combo card sent from Lee's Summit, MO via Priority Mail and no signature was required at delivery. Mailman dropped it in the mailbox like regular mails.

** Approved in 158 days **

 

 

If you require my attention or response in the public forum, please quote or tag me in your post as I have turned off the auto-follow function. 

My VJ inbox is always open too. I'm happy to share what I know or assist where I can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Widhocc said:

Hello all,

 

I have read most of the guides on here and I am so new at this that I just have a few questions about addresses to put on the forms.

 

Background: I am a US citizen who met my girlfriend who is Brazilian. She currently resides in Brazil and we are planning on getting married and having her come to the US. She lives in Goiania and will be hopefully doing her interview when the time is right in Brasilia. 

 

I am active duty military stationed in Tampa Florida and was confused about some of the following addresses: 

 

On the 129-F Cover Letter: US Citizenship and Immigration Services [ADDRESS OF FILING LOCATION]    

Would this be where I am sending the packet? Or a place here locally in Tampa? 

 

For the Fiance letter of intent for: US Citizenship and Immigration Services [ADDRESS OF FILING LOCATION] 

Also would this be a place in Tampa or the Dallas address provided in the guides? 

 

We have filled out most of the required paperwork, I just wanted to be sure about all of the addresses before I get the entire packet ready to send of. Thank you in advance for the assistance. 

 

 

 

Info about where to file is stated on the USCIS website https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f. You send everything as one file, so everything goes to the same address. Once the I-129F is approved USCIS will send it to NVC who will send it to local embassy/consulate (in your case Rio Brazil)

 

File Form I-129F at the USCIS Dallas Lockbox facility:
 

 

  • For U.S. Postal Service (USPS):
    USCIS
    P.O. Box 660151
    Dallas, TX 75266

    For FedEx, UPS, and DHL deliveries:
    USCIS
    Attn: I-129F
    2501 South State Highway 121 Business
    Suite 400
    Lewisville, TX 75067

Keep in mind, you can't marry your GF and then bring her to the US on a I-129F. In that case you'd need I-130.

If you do go the K1 (I-129F) road and marry her in the US after she has the visa, keep in mind she won't be able to leave the US at least 4-6 months after filing AOS/EAD/AP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As stated before.. if you are applying for I 129f, that is a visa for a FIANCÉ to enter the US, marry in the US and then apply for adjustment of status to permanent resident 

If you plan to marry first.. whether in Brazil or in the US if she visits you... or anywhere else in the world...she will need a spouse visa as the fiancé visa will no longer be available to you 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get married in Brazil and then file the spousal visa, I-130 is the form, so read and study those guides here on Visa Journey as well.  This is what my husband and I did because he wants to work as soon as he gets here, hopefully later this year, as our I-130 just got approved two days ago.  With the fiance visa, K-1, you file the form (I-129F) and supporting documents and wait, then after approval (10-12 months), she comes to the US where you get married, but she can't work or leave the country for 5-6 months and you also have to file AOS (Adjustment of Status) which takes more than a year to get a green card.  We decided that I-130 was superior for so many reasons, so I suggest that you take a look at that and compare them before deciding on which way to go.  Getting married in Brazil as a US citizen is not easy either, it took us five months to get all the documents certified, translated, filed, etc., before we could marry in Brazil, but we wanted to do it in his hometown with his family so it was the best option for us despite the longer wait for the CR-1 visa (14-16 months) vs. K-1 (10-12 months).  Good luck!

Edited by carmel34
*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, carmel34 said:

If you get married in Brazil and then file the spousal visa, I-130 is the form, so read and study those guides here on Visa Journey as well.  This is what my husband and I did because he wants to work as soon as he gets here, hopefully later this year, as our I-130 just got approved two days ago.  With the fiance visa, K-1, you file the form and supporting documents and wait, then after approval (10-12 months), she comes to the US where you get married, but she can't work or leave the country for 5-6 months and you also have to file AOS (Adjustment of Status) which takes more than a year to get a green card.  We decided that I-130 was superior for so many reasons, so I suggest that you take a look at that and compare them before deciding on which way to go.  Getting married in Brazil as a US citizen is not easy either, it took us five months to get all the documents certified, translated, filed, etc., before we could marry in Brazil, but we wanted to do it in his hometown with his family so it was the best option for us despite the longer wait for the CR-1 visa (14-16 months) vs. K-1 (10-12 months).  Good luck!

Thank you for the information! We considered actually getting married in Brazil instead then applying for the K3 Visa instead. I will definitely look into both options. Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Widhocc said:

***EDIT*** Sorry I meant to say bring her to the states then marry her. Which is why I am inquiring about the K1 and not the K3 Visa. Sorry for the mix up

😁 all good !! The reaction from many of us is because we have experienced the consequences of not being clear ourselves !! and the government processes work on very specific meanings etc.. zero leeway !! 

BTW.. K3 visa category is still theoretically possible but not used now 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, C90 said:

Info about where to file is stated on the USCIS website https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f. You send everything as one file, so everything goes to the same address. Once the I-129F is approved USCIS will send it to NVC who will send it to local embassy/consulate (in your case Rio Brazil)

 

File Form I-129F at the USCIS Dallas Lockbox facility:
 

 

  • For U.S. Postal Service (USPS):
    USCIS
    P.O. Box 660151
    Dallas, TX 75266

    For FedEx, UPS, and DHL deliveries:
    USCIS
    Attn: I-129F
    2501 South State Highway 121 Business
    Suite 400
    Lewisville, TX 75067

Keep in mind, you can't marry your GF and then bring her to the US on a I-129F. In that case you'd need I-130.

If you do go the K1 (I-129F) road and marry her in the US after she has the visa, keep in mind she won't be able to leave the US at least 4-6 months after filing AOS/EAD/AP.

Thank you for the information and the addresses. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Widhocc said:

Thank you for the information! We considered actually getting married in Brazil instead then applying for the K3 Visa instead. I will definitely look into both options. Thank you again!

There is no K3 anymore, as it takes just as long as CR-1 these days.  So if you decide on the marriage in Brazil route, it will be CR-1.  I loved getting married in Brazil despite having to deal with the bureacracy there to do it, and our honeymoon on the northeast beaches of Brazil was amazing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Widhocc said:

***EDIT*** Sorry I meant to say bring her to the states then marry her. Which is why I am inquiring about the K1 and not the K3 Visa. Sorry for the mix up

K-3 is obsolete.  The visa is CR/IR 1


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also had question about submitting the pages of your passport. I only have about 8 of 49~ pages stamped. Do I need to include pictures of the blank pages as well?

 

I just got done moving back to the states from the UK and cannot locate my birth certificate at the moment which is why I'm choosing the passport option. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need submit blank pages of your passport even when using it as proof of citizenship.

At least, I didn't, and it was fine.

Edited by DaveAndAnastasia

K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, DaveAndAnastasia said:

You don't need submit blank pages of your passport even when using as proof of citizenship.

At least, I didn't, and it was fine.

Thank you for the response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...