Jump to content
SuzanneG

How we met letter

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we met on Instagram and we just started talking and then fell in love about 2 months later. So how do you make it into a letter or should I just write we met on Instagram. I’m not someone that overly details things but I also don’t want us to get denied. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you met in person in the last 2 years? If not you need to meet in person one time in last 2 years. Ive heard morocco is a tough one to go through so youll probably need a ton of evidence of relationship. For the i-129f you only need to state your meeting in last 2 years. Example: i went to the US to visit fiancee and we went to disney world. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, dxec said:

Have you met in person in the last 2 years? If not you need to meet in person one time in last 2 years. Ive heard morocco is a tough one to go through so youll probably need a ton of evidence of relationship. For the i-129f you only need to state your meeting in last 2 years. Example: i went to the US to visit fiancee and we went to disney world. 

I keep hearing horror stories about Morocco. I went there in December and a lady told me about her friend that kept getting denied. I am truly terrified about this whole process to be honest. Do I need to go into details about what we did each day? Sometimes we just stayed at the apartment and talked and were lazy since I was there for 15 days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, SuzanneG said:

I keep hearing horror stories about Morocco. I went there in December and a lady told me about her friend that kept getting denied. I am truly terrified about this whole process to be honest. Do I need to go into details about what we did each day? Sometimes we just stayed at the apartment and talked and were lazy since I was there for 15 days. 

For the initiate petition, you just need to be brief and concise about when/where you met in the past two years.

Edited by myjourney2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like myjourney2018 said be brief. I put something like "Talita came to the US and we went to universal studios with my parents and then alone to disney. After that I had to work so we stayed around my house for the remaining days.". She came here for 20 days and that is all i put. How many visits have you had? I have also heard you need a lot of face time with each other for morocco and some very strong evidence of a real relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, SuzanneG said:

Do I need to go into details about what we did each day? Sometimes we just stayed at the apartment and talked and were lazy since I was there for 15 days. 

No. Just a short version...met here. Flew this date. Met whomever. Came home. Can show boarding passes, receipts, 8-10 pics 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, dxec said:

Like myjourney2018 said be brief. I put something like "Talita came to the US and we went to universal studios with my parents and then alone to disney. After that I had to work so we stayed around my house for the remaining days.". She came here for 20 days and that is all i put. How many visits have you had? I have also heard you need a lot of face time with each other for morocco and some very strong evidence of a real relationship.

We talk daily as often as we can. The 7 hour time difference kills us on my work schedule and his school schedule 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, SuzanneG said:

We talk daily as often as we can. The 7 hour time difference kills us on my work schedule and his school schedule 

 

How many times have you visited him in Morocco?

 

Based on the experience of VJ regulars who are dealing/have dealt with the embassy in Morocco, you need more than 1 visit to be successful with K1 there.  How often you talk online doesn't seem to count for much.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, SuzanneG said:

So we met on Instagram and we just started talking and then fell in love about 2 months later. So how do you make it into a letter or should I just write we met on Instagram. I’m not someone that overly details things but I also don’t want us to get denied. 

If your response is longer than the space provided on the form itself, then it is time to rethink your response


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morocco is tough to get a K-1 approved because it is a high-fraud country, with lots of young men trying to meet American women online simply to get out of the country, then once in the US they do just enough to get a green card and then divorce their spouse.  So there will be extra scrutiny of the relationship.  If  you have only had one visit, be prepared for a denial.  Multiple visits, over an extended period of time, might help avoid a denial, and also give you peace of mind that his intentions are real, that he's not just using you.  What does he say when you talk about maybe moving to Morocco to live with him there, to have a life together in his country?  His response is a good indication of his true feelings for you.  Are there any red flags like age difference, religious difference?  Some who try and are denied K-1 visas end up getting married in Morocco and then try CR-1 spousal visa, but to succeed with that you need additional visits, lots of time spent together, documentation to prove everything, and co-mingling of finances evidence.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You make it sound like you just visited the once.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, carmel34 said:

Morocco is tough to get a K-1 approved because it is a high-fraud country, with lots of young men trying to meet American women online simply to get out of the country, then once in the US they do just enough to get a green card and then divorce their spouse.  So there will be extra scrutiny of the relationship.  If  you have only had one visit, be prepared for a denial.  Multiple visits, over an extended period of time, might help avoid a denial, and also give you peace of mind that his intentions are real, that he's not just using you.  What does he say when you talk about maybe moving to Morocco to live with him there, to have a life together in his country?  His response is a good indication of his true feelings for you.  Are there any red flags like age difference, religious difference?  Some who try and are denied K-1 visas end up getting married in Morocco and then try CR-1 spousal visa, but to succeed with that you need additional visits, lots of time spent together, documentation to prove everything, and co-mingling of finances evidence.  Good luck!

you mention everything she need to know. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...