Jump to content
Jack29

Question about CR-1

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On 2/14/2019 at 12:04 AM, millefleur said:

Not necessary at all. Most applicants do the interview alone without their spouse present. I was living together with my husband at the time in Russia, so it wasn't the normal situation where the USC is the States and the spouse is in their country. Most CR-1/IR-1 and probably even most K-1 applicants do the interview without their spouse.

Hey,

 

New member just created an account to ask a question about this. My fiance lives in the US and I am moving there. She has the option of working from home. As far as its concerned with her and I going through the cr-1 application process can she and I live together for the 6 months she is allowed to have a travel Visa in Canada? We are thinking of using that to ease the timeline of waiting for possibly longer than a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Jack29 said:

Hey,

 

New member just created an account to ask a question about this. My fiance lives in the US and I am moving there. She has the option of working from home. As far as its concerned with her and I going through the cr-1 application process can she and I live together for the 6 months she is allowed to have a travel Visa in Canada? We are thinking of using that to ease the timeline of waiting for possibly longer than a year.

She can live with you in Canada assuming she has the right to live there and she has the right to work while in Canada. 

 

US Citizens do not need a travel visa for Canada. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

She can live with you in Canada assuming she has the right to live there and she has the right to work while in Canada. 

 

US Citizens do not need a travel visa for Canada. 

Sorry you are correct. It's more the situation that she would need an extension to stay longer than 6 months. How would we determine if she has those rights if I may ask? 

Edited by Jack29
Error

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Jack29 said:

Hey,

 

New member just created an account to ask a question about this. My fiance lives in the US and I am moving there. She has the option of working from home. As far as its concerned with her and I going through the cr-1 application process can she and I live together for the 6 months she is allowed to have a travel Visa in Canada? We are thinking of using that to ease the timeline of waiting for possibly longer than a year.

She can stay with you for as long as she is allowed to in Canada but she will need to prove domicile in the US later on in the process


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Jack29 said:

Sorry you are correct. It's more the situation that she would need an extension to stay longer than 6 months. How would we determine if she has those rights if I may ask? 

That's a question better posted in the Canada regional subforum:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/93-canada/


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS field office in Moscow is closing in March 2019.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey

 

New member just beginning to research this whole process. The situation with my fiance is fairly straightforward. I am a Canadian, fiance is an American. I will be immigrating to the states. I am divorced and have a daughter in canada so being able to work and visit canada after immigrating is important to me so we decided on the cr-1. The question I have is we are both aware that she could stay in canada for up to 6 months fairly easily and she has the option to work from home at her current job. Is it possible and is there anything we would need to do to allow her to come live with me temporarily while the application process is ongoing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know, Canadian side is not so strict, she should be able to stay in Canada without issues. Just to be safe, she can drive across the border before 6 month ends then come back. If she explains the situation at the border I think she will be fine. Before I (Canadian) married my husband (American), he lived in Canada with me most of the time for 3 years.

 

On another note, you two need to get married first before apply for CR-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Duplicate threads merged.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm unsure if she's allowed to work remotely while visiting in Canada.  There are better immigration sites dedicated to USA to Canada vs this site which is the other way around.  You can call Canada immigration too.  While Canada does allow for spouses to come over the border with the intent to immigrate, that doesnt sound like what you are wanting.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×