Jump to content
Notch8

How long before someone on a K1 visa can leave the US again?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Fiancé will be over here around October on a K1 visa if all goes well. I was wanting to get married and go back to Boracay in the Philippines for vacation in January. My friend said he didn't think she could leave that soon afterwards. If someone could explain how this works would be awesome. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Notch8 said:

My Fiancé will be over here around October on a K1 visa if all goes well. I was wanting to get married and go back to Boracay in the Philippines for vacation in January. My friend said he didn't think she could leave that soon afterwards. If someone could explain how this works would be awesome. Thank you.

Adjustment of Status takes longer now. Approximately 10 to 12months. EAD/AP takes 4 to 6months. Assuming she will enter US October, get married and files AOS soonest, very less likely she will get advance parole by January.


Pinoy Ako! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do more research on how the K-1 process works.  There is lots of information here on Visa Journey on how to do it and all the steps, wait times, etc.  The visa itself, from filing the K-1 petition until the beneficiary's interview abroad, takes about 10 months, and that's with no delays or problems along the way.  Then they enter the US after the interview, and marry within 90 days.  After marriage, you file more forms, include the marriage certificate, and apply for adjustment of status, also work authorization, and a travel permit called advanced parole.  AOS takes a year or more.  AP takes 4 to 6 months, so she cannot leave from the time she arrives with the K-1 until receiving the AP,  so depending on the date of the marriage after arrival, number of weeks to get the official marriage certificate, and how long it takes you to submit the documents, forms, fees, etc. for AOS/AP/EAD, all of this adds up to quite a long wait before she can leave the US and return.  So read and study more to learn all of this and plan ahead for long wait times and do not count on anything.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Notch8 said:

My Fiancé will be over here around October on a K1 visa

if all goes well. I was wanting to get married and go back to Boracay in the Philippines for vacation in January. My friend said he didn't think she could leave that soon afterwards. If someone could explain how this works would be awesome. Thank you.

I would advise you to read the guides and all the info on the USCIS website on the processes that are coming after she entered the country while you're waiting for K1. Being prepared is key for a good visa journey.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

https://www.uscis.gov/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Diana & Justin said:

She would have to apply for AOS and EAD/AP as soon as you get married, she can't leave the country without AP or green card.

Well, she could leave. It's coming back that would be the problem ...


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...