Jump to content
MikeNZ1984

N400 - Employment Section Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm currently filling out a "practice" version of the forms to make sure I have all information correct and don't make any mistakes before filling out the real version and submitting (I'm job hunting, live near DC and am sick of not being able to apply for all the US Citizen only jobs). On Page 6 of the form it wants me to list all of my employment in the last 5 years.  Firstly, as I'm doing this via marriage, everything else is 3 years, do I need to only do this for 3 years, or do I need to go back 5 years? Secondly my employers are a bit confusing i.e: 

 

Worked for a paintball company, started out as a ref working at their San Diego field, then quickly moved to working from home for them for corporate office that was located in Los Angeles. What exactly do I put down as the address? 

Worked for a conference company, started working for them in the office in Downtown San Diego + working from home as an independent contractor, then moved to Maryland and worked remotely as an independent contractor, then Virginia.  

During this entire time I also worked as a freelancer from home, where I lived at 4 different addresses in 3 states. 

 

Am I supposed to put down the physical location of the employer, the registered location (these are different) or where I was working remotely for them from? 


AOS on VWP:
Quote

 

2014-11-14 (Day 00) Filed for AOS, EAD and AP
2014-11-17 (Day 03) Status Expired / AOS, EAD and AP Received
2014-11-19 (Day 05) Rejection Notice as two pages misplaced by DHS in I-130
2014-11-21 (Day 07) Resubmitted Application
2014-11-28 (Day 14) Resubmitted Application for AOS, EAD and AP Received
2014-12-03 (Day 19) NOA for AOS, EAD and AP (I-131 was sent to wrong address)
2014-12-12 (Day 28) NOA confirming biometrics appointment (I never received this, only attorney did - presume lost in mail)
2014-12-20 (Day 36) Request for Initial Evidence for I-485
2014-12-31 (Day 47) Biometrics Appointment
2015-01-04 (Day 53) Replied to Request for Initial Evidence for I-485
2015-01-30 (Day 77) Offered a Job, submitted request to expedite EAD and AP, infopass meeting scheduled Feb 11
2015-02-10 (Day 88) EAD Approved online.
2015-05-29 (Day 196) Green Card Interview - APPROVED!
2015-06-05 (Day 203) Green Card Arrived

 

 
Removal of Conditions:
 
2017-03-07 (Day 00)  I-751 Package Mailed (CSC)
2017-03-09 (Day 02) I-751 Package delivered (CSC)
2017-03-13 (Day 06)  Checks cashed
2017-03-13 (Day 06) NOA Received 
2017-XX-XX (Day XX) Biometrics Letter 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, MikeNZ1984 said:

I'm currently filling out a "practice" version of the forms to make sure I have all information correct and don't make any mistakes before filling out the real version and submitting (I'm job hunting, live near DC and am sick of not being able to apply for all the US Citizen only jobs). On Page 6 of the form it wants me to list all of my employment in the last 5 years.  Firstly, as I'm doing this via marriage, everything else is 3 years, do I need to only do this for 3 years, or do I need to go back 5 years? Secondly my employers are a bit confusing i.e: 

 

Worked for a paintball company, started out as a ref working at their San Diego field, then quickly moved to working from home for them for corporate office that was located in Los Angeles. What exactly do I put down as the address? 

Worked for a conference company, started working for them in the office in Downtown San Diego + working from home as an independent contractor, then moved to Maryland and worked remotely as an independent contractor, then Virginia.  

During this entire time I also worked as a freelancer from home, where I lived at 4 different addresses in 3 states. 

 

Am I supposed to put down the physical location of the employer, the registered location (these are different) or where I was working remotely for them from? 

5 years is 5 years so all the way back 5 years. If you worked for same company multiple positions just use address of the head qtrs or the address where you worked.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-June-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, dwheels76 said:

5 years is 5 years so all the way back 5 years. If you worked for same company multiple positions just use address of the head qtrs or the address where you worked.

Ok, I read somewhere else that people were only listing employment effectively since they got PR,  Which if marriage is ~3 years (this was to do with travel) is this incorrect, or does this not apply on the employment side of things?


AOS on VWP:
Quote

 

2014-11-14 (Day 00) Filed for AOS, EAD and AP
2014-11-17 (Day 03) Status Expired / AOS, EAD and AP Received
2014-11-19 (Day 05) Rejection Notice as two pages misplaced by DHS in I-130
2014-11-21 (Day 07) Resubmitted Application
2014-11-28 (Day 14) Resubmitted Application for AOS, EAD and AP Received
2014-12-03 (Day 19) NOA for AOS, EAD and AP (I-131 was sent to wrong address)
2014-12-12 (Day 28) NOA confirming biometrics appointment (I never received this, only attorney did - presume lost in mail)
2014-12-20 (Day 36) Request for Initial Evidence for I-485
2014-12-31 (Day 47) Biometrics Appointment
2015-01-04 (Day 53) Replied to Request for Initial Evidence for I-485
2015-01-30 (Day 77) Offered a Job, submitted request to expedite EAD and AP, infopass meeting scheduled Feb 11
2015-02-10 (Day 88) EAD Approved online.
2015-05-29 (Day 196) Green Card Interview - APPROVED!
2015-06-05 (Day 203) Green Card Arrived

 

 
Removal of Conditions:
 
2017-03-07 (Day 00)  I-751 Package Mailed (CSC)
2017-03-09 (Day 02) I-751 Package delivered (CSC)
2017-03-13 (Day 06)  Checks cashed
2017-03-13 (Day 06) NOA Received 
2017-XX-XX (Day XX) Biometrics Letter 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MikeNZ1984 said:

Ok, I read somewhere else that people were only listing employment effectively since they got PR,  Which if marriage is ~3 years (this was to do with travel) is this incorrect, or does this not apply on the employment side of things?

It's one of those things where it doesn't hurt. Yes, I think technically you only have to list 3 years, but to avoid having a caught a adjudicator on a bad day, he may just RFE you just for kicks.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, MikeNZ1984 said:

Ok, I read somewhere else that people were only listing employment effectively since they got PR,  Which if marriage is ~3 years (this was to do with travel) is this incorrect, or does this not apply on the employment side of things?

I am filing my husbands now online and it says 5 years. I am taking them literally. Obviously they can see 3 years back his employment isn't here.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-June-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...