Jump to content
proudtobabritgirl

Re-entry permit

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For situations out of my control I'm going to need to travel back to the UK twice this year (march and June) I may even need to come back a further two times at the end of this year.  I moved her in November and I am a permanent resident / greencard holder. I have already traveled back once. I'm not sure if I should get a response entry permit. I'm only staying out of the country for a week at a time. The last time I came back into the states in January, the customs guy was really rude to me and questioned why I left so soon after moving here. 

Like I said, it's situations out of my control that I didn't forsee, when I first moved here. Not sure whether to just go back on those two trips when I need too, or just apply for a re-entry permit and stay in England for six months whilst I sort everything out. I don't want to seem like I'm abusing my greencard. I have a job here and extremely understanding employers who have allowed me to make the trips back. So I have ties here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a conditional green card (CR-1)?


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Working and Traveling. from Moving Here and Your New Life - As the OP is asking about re entry permit.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, proudtobabritgirl said:

For situations out of my control I'm going to need to travel back to the UK twice this year (march and June) I may even need to come back a further two times at the end of this year.  I moved her in November and I am a permanent resident / greencard holder. I have already traveled back once. I'm not sure if I should get a response entry permit. I'm only staying out of the country for a week at a time. The last time I came back into the states in January, the customs guy was really rude to me and questioned why I left so soon after moving here. 

Like I said, it's situations out of my control that I didn't forsee, when I first moved here. Not sure whether to just go back on those two trips when I need too, or just apply for a re-entry permit and stay in England for six months whilst I sort everything out. I don't want to seem like I'm abusing my greencard. I have a job here and extremely understanding employers who have allowed me to make the trips back. So I have ties here. 

Short trips like yours are fine. I would offer a tip for when you apply for US citizenship. The form will ask you to list all trip dates outside the US. THat is only because if in your three years, you were gone like half that time, you would not get to count those days as part of the requirement for being a PR for three years. Short trips don't really affect that. But you might want to start a list so you will remember the dates when the time comes to fill out the form. 

 

From the USCIS website:

Does travel outside the United States affect my permanent resident status?

Permanent residents are free to travel outside the United States, and temporary or brief travel usually does not affect your permanent resident status. If it is determined, however, that you did not intend to make the United States your permanent home, you will be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status.  A general guide used is whether you have been absent from the United States for more than a year. Abandonment may be found to occur in trips of less than a year where it is believed you did not intend to make the United States your permanent residence.  While brief trips abroad generally are not problematic, the officer may consider criteria such as whether your intention was to visit abroad only temporarily, whether you maintained U.S. family and community ties, maintained U.S employment, filed U.S. income taxes as a resident, or otherwise established your intention to return to the United States as your permanent home. Other factors that may be considered include whether you maintained a U.S. mailing address, kept U.S. bank accounts and a valid U.S. driver’s license, own property or run a business in the United States, or any other evidence that supports the temporary nature of your absence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no issue for short trips.  If you were going to be, or could be, out of the US for a year you would need the re-entry permit.

 

Do keep a log of your overseas travel.  The flight records don't always match up for immigration  so it is good to keep a separate record.  We keep a spreadsheet   because we use a land crossing to Mexico once a month for a day or so. 

 

Plenty of records entering the US but zero leaving the US.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks for your responses. 

I just wandered if the cbp officer actually had reason to question me about it as much as he did. I made the mistake of rolling my eyes at him and saying "I don't need this right now" maybe I antagonised him. 

I have taken a screenshot from the website saying that I can make multiple trips for short periods of time so I can show them next time if they question me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...