Jump to content
Jamie Solo

Weighing Optio - Wanting outside opinions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

 

I’ve been perusing this site since myself (the Brit) and my fiancé (the American) decided to file for the K-1. But we’ve been weighing that up against CR-1 and other potential visas and we were just hoping to get some outsiders perspective on everything. 

 

For some background, both of us currently live in Japan. My contract ends in August and I’ll go back to the U.K. afterwards. My fiancé is heading back to Seattle in May as she’s getting ready for a postgrad in August. 

 

Currently we see things like this:

 

K-1 will get us together in the States soonest. 

 

CR-1 will take longer but I’ll be able to start my work life etc. Much sooner than I would on K-1. 

 

DCF - this is something we were really happy to read about since we’re both in Japan and can get the marriage timeline moved up for it, but it doesn’t look like we’d be eligible as she’s heading back to study? 

 

So since so many of you guys are veterans of these processes we’d both really appreciate your thoughts and opinions on what steps we should take! Thanks so much in advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Jamie Solo said:

Hey guys,

 

I’ve been perusing this site since myself (the Brit) and my fiancé (the American) decided to file for the K-1. But we’ve been weighing that up against CR-1 and other potential visas and we were just hoping to get some outsiders perspective on everything. 

 

For some background, both of us currently live in Japan. My contract ends in August and I’ll go back to the U.K. afterwards. My fiancé is heading back to Seattle in May as she’s getting ready for a postgrad in August. 

 

Currently we see things like this:

 

K-1 will get us together in the States soonest. 

 

CR-1 will take longer but I’ll be able to start my work life etc. Much sooner than I would on K-1. 

 

DCF - this is something we were really happy to read about since we’re both in Japan and can get the marriage timeline moved up for it, but it doesn’t look like we’d be eligible as she’s heading back to study? 

 

So since so many of you guys are veterans of these processes we’d both really appreciate your thoughts and opinions on what steps we should take! Thanks so much in advance! 

1,2,3.  Correct. on all 

 

Spouse visa is also less expensive overall 

 

If you both have residency in Japan now,  and assuming DCF is offered in Japan, you could probably get DCF through before late May, if you were ready to marry now and file very quickly. 

You will need a joint sponsor either way 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

assuming DCF is offered in Japan

Sorry it is not in Japan unless you qualify for exceptional circumstances.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The general consensus is it to comes down to how important it is that the beneficiary will be able to work once they arrive in the US. As you've probably read, the K-1 involves a bunch of other steps such as Adjustment of Status (AOS) and applying for word permit known as the EAD - Employment Authorization Document. I've seen people here on VJ who did the K-1 saying if they could go back and do it over they would have just done the CR-1 because it saves money and there isn't this "limbo" period of waiting around during AOS and for the EAD.

 

But you're right that the K-1 is quicker, so if the priority is being together in the US faster, then go for it. It just comes with all the caveats mentioned above plus extra cost. I was lucky enough to do DCF and we got the CR-1 and it was great to know that my husband and I were DONE with any immigration related stuff for a while (until ROC at least) as soon as he successfully crossed the border.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Jamie Solo said:

CR-1 will take longer but I’ll be able to start my work life etc. Much sooner than I would on K-1

 

This is a good option since you want to work sooner, but factor in how long before you can legally marry, get the marriage certificate back, and get started. That will add to your CR1 timeline. Can you marry in Japan soon? Will your fiancé want you both to fly to the US to marry then return to Japan? That will add to the cost and negate the "cheaper visa" advantage for CR1. 

 

So say you applied K1 today. Visa and move by November. Marry. Apply. Work by April 2020. 

Or decide on CR today. Allow 2 months to marry and apply by April. Visa and move by April 2020. Work immediately. Your US job would start about the same time. I think the question is--

"Will I be happy in the US with my fiancé/spouse waiting to work?" "Will I get bored?"

"Will I be happier in UK waiting to move and working there during the wait for a CR1 visa?" "Will I save up extra money while waiting in the U.K.?"

 

Note: Be sure in either petition (I-130 or I-129F) that you put London as your embassy of choice because you will be back in the UK by the time for visa medical and interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the responses so far!

For extra info, we do have a joint sponsor as her parents have agreed to help out in that.

 

On 2/2/2019 at 1:08 PM, Paul & Mary said:

Sorry it is not in Japan unless you qualify for exceptional circumstances.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices

And that is the hang up. I tried to think about this over the weekend and unfortunately as she is going back to study we cant claim the short-term work offer. But I would not mind an outside opinion on how they would potentially perceive a DCF application on the grounds of myself wanting to work and help/support her studies financially? Think they would go for that? Or am I kidding myself lol

 

Also, one thing we are both a little unclear on is if we can actually file either petition before she actually moves back to the states? It seems like we can just send it to the Chicago lockbox from overseas and then provided I have my embassy set to London like Wuozopo said, it shouldn't cause any problems as far as I can see?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Jamie Solo said:

just send it to the Chicago lockbox

yes and start the process.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×