Jump to content
Tng

B1 B2 and student visa denied

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I have 10 year visitor visa. After visiting second time they stamped my passport No eos, no cos 45 days.

I wanted to study there, so I came back to Spain applied student visa and my visa got denied. 

Can I travel as a visitor in the future? 

Thx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup, they didn't trust you so far. Unless you establish something in future in your country, the chance to get a visitor visa will be slim. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My visa will expire 2028, can I travel like after year or 2 years? 

Just as a tourist, I don't want to study there anymore. I am gonna study in Spain.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Tng said:

My visa will expire 2028, can I travel like after year or 2 years? 

Just as a tourist, I don't want to study there anymore. I am gonna study in Spain.

Your records in the system won't go away.

But waiting few years might help your case.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for so many questions.

i applied Spanish citizenship, probably I will get it this year.

is there any possibility I can travel with my spanish passport? With ESTA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

   You still have to answer the questions about if YOU have ever been denied a visa to get ESTA , It may not fly  They have your biometrics,  A new passport doesn't change the fact you are on their radar and trying to be dodgy may cause more issues.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Tng said:

Sorry for so many questions.

i applied Spanish citizenship, probably I will get it this year.

is there any possibility I can travel with my spanish passport? With ESTA

You seem desperate to get to the US. How long were you in the US on the first visit? 

 

Establish life in Spain, study there as stated, then apply a year or two later to visit the US. Plenty of nice places to visit in other parts of the world also. 

Edited by WeGuyGal

I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBP doesn't write no eos no cos without reason


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Tng said:

I will do that just wondering because I didn't overstay, I didn't break any law. 

Thank you for reply❤️

It is not about whether you broke any laws. It is about the possibility of you being a risk of one day deciding to stay in the US. For example, say you met someone during one of your visits and fell in love and started returning to the US frequently. A CBP will see that now that you have a connection in the US, you may not want to be separated from them end up overstaying.

 

An attempt at a student visa shows you have an interest in the US besides tourism.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tng said:

Hello, I have 10 year visitor visa. After visiting second time they stamped my passport No eos, no cos 45 days.

I wanted to study there, so I came back to Spain applied student visa and my visa got denied. 

Can I travel as a visitor in the future? 

Thx

How long did you stay the first time, and how long was your absence between first and second time? Without knowing what the answers actually are it seems clear that the first was too long and the second too short, in relative terms, hence the notation you got. Intent is important, not just the “letter of the law” (“I didn’t overstay”).

 

Your visa didn’t get cancelled so yes you can use it to try visit again, but as others have said I would give it a good long time before trying to do so, and when you do next try make sure you bring with you strong evidence that you will be returning to Spain (job/enrollment in college, housing lease, etc).

 

(edit: I am assuming your visit visa didn’t get cancelled even after the student visa application was denied, is this correct?)

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My first visit I was there 3 month, my son study in Vancouver bc. He is underage so I waited him till his summer vacation to bring back to Spain. Second visit I went there drop my son. I didn't have Canadian visa. So I stayed near him in Washington state.

They didn't cancelled my visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×