Jump to content
me1796

F4 visa aging out issue (merged threads)

57 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

my aunt applied for us and our priority date is 24th April 2006. On 31st December 2009 we received a letter from the national visa center stating that visa numbers are NOT available for us yet. According to the visa bulletin, our priority date became current in December 2018. I want to know if I’m eligible to emigrate with my parents as I am over 21 years of age. We have paid the fees as my name appeared in the invoice too. My birthdate is 27th of April 1995.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your CSPA age is under 21.  You will be able to immigrate with your parents.

 

Google CSPA calculator and you will see that your CSPA age is about 20.  This means you will be immigrating with your parents.  Use 12/1/2018 as the date that the PD became current.

 

Best of luck.

 

 

 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I get the CSPA age at still under 20 years based on the info in first post, @me1796 you are totally fine. Alabamak1 is correct about the case law but it doesn’t matter for you because your CSPA age is under 21 and that is what matters, not your chronological age.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

nobody has to read it or take the advice.  

The point of these forums is for people to read and take advice. That’s why OP posted in the first place, to get advice. Your attempts to justify your faulty posts are now bordering on the ridiculous. 

 

Anyway at least you admitted you were wrong even if you don’t seem to care about it, so OP understands what the correct advice in fact is,being that he/she is totally fine under CSPA.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Over 30 Posts removed for derailing, personal attacks and language. Admin action taken.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from K-3 to Bringing Family Members of USCs to America forum *


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our priority date is April 24, 2006. In 2009 we received a letter saying that NO visa numbers were available for us and so we should not leave our jobs or sell our property. About a year ago, we got a letter saying that visa numbers were now available for us. The letter didnt say anything else.  I kept on checking the final action dates on the visa bulletin. In January 2019, the priority date on the bulletin was May 2006. We decided to contact the NVC. They sent us a letter via email on 24th of Jan, 2019, stating that we should pay our fees and submit our documents. The letter also said that we should take action within a year.

 

I'm confused about our approval date. Is 24th January, 2019 it? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

The I-130 approval was in 2009.

 

The January 24, 2019 letter is the fee letter.

 

 

Is there a way to know when the letter was originally issued? Because it was only sent to us after we contacted them 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, me1796 said:

Is there a way to know when the letter was originally issued? Because it was only sent to us after we contacted them 

You can call and ask,  but it's not important.  

 

You have one year from when your parent's PD first became current to apply for a visa.  If you apply after one year, CSPA will not apply to you.  Pay the fees and apply before the deadline is up. 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aaron2020 said:

You can call and ask,  but it's not important.  

 

You have one year from when your parent's PD first became current to apply for a visa.  If you apply after one year, CSPA will not apply to you.  You have one year from the PD being current to apply.  Pay the fees and apply before the deadline is up. 

Okay there's a little problem, I think. I went through the bulletin again. In December 2018, the current pd was March 2006 and in January 2019 the current pd is May 2006. They just skipped April 2006, which is our pd. Is that a problem? What does it mean?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, me1796 said:

Okay there's a little problem, I think. I went through the bulletin again. In December 2018, the current pd was March 2006 and in January 2019 the current pd is May 2006. They just skipped April 2006, which is our pd. Is that a problem? What does it mean?

OMG. 

 

I just looked at the Visa Bulletin.  You made a mistake.  You are looking at Table B.  You need to look at Table A.  Your parent's PD did not become current in the December 2018 Visa Bulletin.

 

Please provide the correct information so I can help you.

 

What country is your parent from?  

 

I know this is an F4 case since your aunt petitioned for your parent.  The PD is April 24, 2006.  The I-130 approval letter was dated or received December 31, 2009.  Your birthdate is April 27, 1995.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, me1796 said:

Okay there's a little problem, I think. I went through the bulletin again. In December 2018, the current pd was March 2006 and in January 2019 the current pd is May 2006. They just skipped April 2006, which is our pd. Is that a problem? What does it mean?

The current PD for the F4 category worldwide in the December 2018 VB was April 22, 2005.

 

The current PD for the F4 category worldwide in the January 2019 VB is May 22, 2005.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×