Jump to content
R&<3

Plazo para viajar - Visa K1

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hola, tengo una duda, después de tener la entrevista y ser aprobado  cuanto tengo de plazo para dejar mi país?.  Entiendo que el plazo de 90 días para casarte corre desde que llego a USA, pero quiero cuanto tiempo tengo para viajar . Más estoy viendo el tiempo de contratos que tengo con mi empresa y hasta cuanto es el proceso. 

Gracias por la ayuda. 😃 


Mailed: August 8th, 2018 (2018-08-09)

NOA1 Old Site: August 10th, 2018   (8/10/2018)

NOA1 New Site: August 15th, 2018 (8/15/2018)

NOA2:  

NVC Case Number Received:  

Consulate Received: 

Packet 3 Received: 

Packet 4 Received:

Medical:

Interview:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, R&<3 said:

Hola, tengo una duda, después de tener la entrevista y ser aprobado  cuanto tengo de plazo para dejar mi país?.  Entiendo que el plazo de 90 días para casarte corre desde que llego a USA, pero quiero cuanto tiempo tengo para viajar . Más estoy viendo el tiempo de contratos que tengo con mi empresa y hasta cuanto es el proceso. 

Gracias por la ayuda. 😃 

English only

 

Visa expires 6 months from the date of your medical exam

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ohh Thank you, ok . I'm sorry for the language 


Mailed: August 8th, 2018 (2018-08-09)

NOA1 Old Site: August 10th, 2018   (8/10/2018)

NOA1 New Site: August 15th, 2018 (8/15/2018)

NOA2:  

NVC Case Number Received:  

Consulate Received: 

Packet 3 Received: 

Packet 4 Received:

Medical:

Interview:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, R&<3 said:

Hola, tengo una duda, después de tener la entrevista y ser aprobado  cuanto tengo de plazo para dejar mi país?.  Entiendo que el plazo de 90 días para casarte corre desde que llego a USA, pero quiero cuanto tiempo tengo para viajar . Más estoy viendo el tiempo de contratos que tengo con mi empresa y hasta cuanto es el proceso. 

Gracias por la ayuda. 😃 

La fecha de caducidad de su visa está indicada en la parte inferior derecha. Tiene hasta ese día para viajar e ingresar a los EE.UU.

Por ejemplo, la visa de mi esposa era una CR1 y tuvo una validez de 5 meses y 12 días, así que tampoco confíe que tiene disponibles exactamente 6 meses.

 

Saludos cordiales y bienvenida/o.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, R&<3 said:

Hola, tengo una duda, después de tener la entrevista y ser aprobado  cuanto tengo de plazo para dejar mi país?.  Entiendo que el plazo de 90 días para casarte corre desde que llego a USA, pero quiero cuanto tiempo tengo para viajar . Más estoy viendo el tiempo de contratos que tengo con mi empresa y hasta cuanto es el proceso. 

Gracias por la ayuda. 😃 

6 meses de la fecha de su examen medico sera la caducidad de su visa. Tiene hasta esa fecha para llegar a los EE.UU. y 90 dias despues de llegar para casarse.


             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut

 

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, R&<3 said:

Hola, tengo una duda, después de tener la entrevista y ser aprobado  cuanto tengo de plazo para dejar mi país?.  Entiendo que el plazo de 90 días para casarte corre desde que llego a USA, pero quiero cuanto tiempo tengo para viajar . Más estoy viendo el tiempo de contratos que tengo con mi empresa y hasta cuanto es el proceso. 

Gracias por la ayuda. 😃 

 

¡Bienvenidos!

 

@laowainelson y @cduran tienen la razón, usted tiene seis meses para dejar su país y luego los 90 días para casarse y empezar el proceso de pedir la residencia. Cuando entregue su papeleo de la residencia, asegúrese de incluir la aplicación de Advanced Parole para tener la opción de poder viajar durante su proceso. La pedimos para mi esposa por si acaso tuviera que regresar a su país por una emergencia durante el proceso y fue un gran alivio que ya la tenía cuando un evento se le presentó.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread chiefly in Spanish is moved from the K-1 Process forum (where English, or at least a full English translation, is to be used) to the Mexico/Latin/South American regional forum.  Use of foreign languages in the regional forums is fine.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×