Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are wondering if we need a joint sponsor, my husband and I live in chile he quit his 11 years job in 2017 to travel, we met in Chile and got married here, he has some assets in the USA and stocks but no actual salary income annually but he has a job contract for when we get back , is there some way to explain that or we will need a sponsor? we will appreciate your opinions, thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his assets are sufficient (at least 3x the minimum income level), then he can submit an I-864 using assets alone.

A job contract is not current income.

 

If his assets are not sufficient, he can either get a joint sponsor or he can return to the US first to actually start earning income and then use that.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ros&Ricky said:

We are wondering if we need a joint sponsor, my husband and I live in chile he quit his 11 years job in 2017 to travel, we met in Chile and got married here, he has some assets in the USA and stocks but no actual salary income annually but he has a job contract for when we get back , is there some way to explain that or we will need a sponsor? we will appreciate your opinions, thanks. 

Previous post was correct.  There is a section on the affidavit of support to declare assets and if they exceed 3x the income requirement they will suffice without a co-sponsor.

No credit for a contract unfortunately.  

As stated, if he returns and starts working before the interview he can add that income to his assets.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ros&Ricky said:

Do Social Security earnings count as an asset? I have SS earnings from 2002-2017.  Or do I need to be retired to count those?

Earnings are earnings (taxable or nontaxable)..  not assets


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, payxibka said:

Earnings are earnings (taxable or nontaxable)..  not assets

Correct, but only if he is receiving Social Security income CURRENTLY does in help in any way for him to qualify as sponsor.  It's really best if the US Citizen is the one having the affidavit of support discussion.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×