Jump to content
mrath5

Travel question

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey vj fam I have a question. My husbands 2 year GC expires June 6th and we have tickets booked for our visit to Germany June 20th. If I make sure all of our documents are sent in right at the beginning of the 90 days what is the likelihood that we will have his extension letter by the time we leave? We didn’t even realize when we booked that it was so close. Thank you all! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do realize that all of us are dealing with the government here?  With that said...50/50 at best!  You just never know when/if it will happen.  Now, shining light for you....I would consider making an Infopass to get your husband's passport stamped, in lieu of the extension letter.  You might have to give up the expired GC, my wife and step-daughters did.  We did travel outside the country multiple times with only the stamp in the passport and no problems...took a little longer to get through customs, but that was it.  So...wait and see, or go in for appointment maybe 60 days prior to your trips departure date.  My recommendation.  Definitely up to you, but you will be fine if you get the letter or if you get the stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, mrath5 said:

Hey vj fam I have a question. My husbands 2 year GC expires June 6th and we have tickets booked for our visit to Germany June 20th. If I make sure all of our documents are sent in right at the beginning of the 90 days what is the likelihood that we will have his extension letter by the time we leave? We didn’t even realize when we booked that it was so close. Thank you all! 

The extension is typically within a couple weeks 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would consider it highly likely that you will have the extension if you apply right at the beginning of your 90 day window

 

only potential issue is, does your husband need a visa to visit Germany?


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Kastrs said:

I would consider it highly likely that you will have the extension if you apply right at the beginning of your 90 day window

 

only potential issue is, does your husband need a visa to visit Germany?

Fingers crossed, thank you!

Nope, no visa, he’s still a German citizen :) 

6 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Yes, it's not like doing AOS at all. They send out the extension letter right away with the NOA1. 

Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Familyman said:

What if we travel before the 90 day expiry of the 2 year GC and the ROC application was filed already ? Can we use the old 2 year GC to travel or wait until we get the new receipt ? 

If the GC hasn't expired yet, you should use that. The letter is only for after the GC has expired. Also, when using the letter, you're still showing your 2 year GC to CBP when re-entering the country (along with the letter). 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Familyman said:

What if we travel before the 90 day expiry of the 2 year GC and the ROC application was filed already ? Can we use the old 2 year GC to travel or wait until we get the new receipt ? 

I would assume if you are back in the country before the GC expires you will be fine. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, usmsbow said:

If the GC hasn't expired yet, you should use that. The letter is only for after the GC has expired. Also, when using the letter, you're still showing your 2 year GC to CBP when re-entering the country (along with the letter). 

Is the letter mandatory to show while returning to the US provided the 2 yr GC is still valid ? My concern is if I don't receive the letter by the time I travel out of  the country.

Edited by Familyman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Familyman said:

Is the letter mandatory to show while returning to the US provided the 2 yr GC is still valid ? My concern is if I don't receive the letter by the time I travel out of  the country.

If the card is still valid you do not need a letter or stamp of any kind to travel to or re-enter the US -  it remains valid until 23:59 on the expiry date on the card.

After that time you need the letter accompanied by the expired card, or an I-551 stamp in place of both of them.

 

If you haven't received it by the time you leave, then sign up for USPS informed delivery, have someone able to check your mail for you and forward the original letter to you overseas - a copy will not do as the original is watermarked.


CR1 / DCF (London): 2012 / 2013 (4.5 months from I-130 petition to visa in hand)

 

I-751 #1- May2015 [Denied]

 

Early May 2015 : I-751 Joint filing package sent fedex next day 09:00am from UK ($lots - thanks). 
May 2015: Notice of receipt/1yr extension received, dated day of receipt. This was forwarded to me outside the US, and no issues re-entering multiple times.
June 2015: Biometrics completed - walk in / argument, stressing proof of imminent travel and multiple prior inconvenient appointments & reschedules.
May 2016: Vermont Service Centre updated to processing May 2015 cases, therefore my case is now classed as outside normal processing time
May 2016: Service request sent (whatever that is) after calling to find out why I am still waiting after 12 months. Unable to tell me anything.
May 2016: Letter received in response, stating processing is on hold due to 'pending security checks' with no other information. Not helpful.
May 2016: (7am) - Infopass appointment for I-551 Stamp in passport.  (8am) - Returned to USCIS office for another I-551 stamp after realizing the dumbass put the expiry stamp as 2015 not 2017. Two entire passport pages wasted. Cheers. 

Oct 2016: Infopass appointment (not at local office). USCIS have sent my file to an overseas office, in a country that neither myself or my spouse have ever resided in. It has sat there untouched for five months. Why? Who knows. Internal query requesting urgent clarification is sent by USCIS officer.  
Oct 2016: An identical 'pending security check'  letter received, addressing precisely none of my or the immigration officers legitimate queries. 
Nov 2016: Infopass appointment: My file is now back in the US and at my local office...no other updates or progress. 
Jan 2017: Notification that an interview has been scheduled at a local office. Bizarrely still no RFE... 
Jan 2017: 2hr wait, then interview terminated before it began, due to moving my ID to another state 2 wks prior. New interview 'in a few months...maybe.'       Informed them that divorce proceedings are underway, but not finalised at this time. 
March 2017: An Interview was scheduled - marked as no-show as they didn't actually send out a notification of interview. FML 
April  2017: Filed an official complaint with the ombudsman, and have requested Senator & Congressman assistance - enough is enough. 
May 2017: Yet another infopass. No updates, interview of further progress. Still no response from Congressperson, Senator, or Ombudsman received. 
June 2017: 68 days after contacting them, the Ombudsman finally contacted USCIS. 'It may take up to 60 days to receive a response'.   
July 2017:  A follow up enquiry sent by Ombudsman to USCIS after receiving no response or action after 45 days. I am Jack's complete lack of surprise. 
August 2017: 60 days has come and gone with no response from USCIS. Contacted the Ombudsman who will contact them AGAIN. 
August 2017: Email from Ombudsman - USCIS have scheduled an interview at the very end of August .  
August 2017: Interview - switched to a (finalised) divorce waiver. Told that decision will be made that afternoon, but no problems foreseen with my case. 
September 2017: Now 4 weeks since interview, my file has not moved from the officers desk, and no decision is showing when I call and speak to a Tier 2.  
September 2017: Request filed for Senator assistance (a different senator - maybe I will get a reply & assistance from this one?). 
October 2017: 37 days since interview....and no decision.  W, and indeed, TF is going on???? 
October 2017: Letter of Denial received - reason given as 'I-751 petition was not properly filed'. Discovered ex-spouse made false allegations to USCIS

I-751 #2 - Oct 2017 [Pending] 

October 2017: Within 72hrs of receiving denial notice, a new waiver I-751, divorce decree & $680 cheque, sent to Vermont via FedEx overnight 9am priority.  

October 2017: I-797C Receipt/extension letter received, dated day of receipt at VSC 

October 2017: Another I-551 stamp obtained at infopass appointment, as the extension letter is useless with a 2yr card that expired 2.5yrs ago! 

November 2017: Biometrics completed (early walk-in) 

2018: Re-entered US multiple times with second I-751 extension letter & stamp. Quick trip to secondary required to verify, and stamped in as normal

  

N-400 Feb 2018 [Pending] 

February 2018: N-400 filed online.  $725 paid to the USCIS paperwork wastage fund

February 2018: Biometrics completed (walk-in)

Mid - February  2019: N-400 Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Familyman said:

Is the letter mandatory to show while returning to the US provided the 2 yr GC is still valid ? My concern is if I don't receive the letter by the time I travel out of  the country.

 

As mindthegap said, nope. Not needed until after your GC expires. 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 hours ago, Familyman said:

What if we travel before the 90 day expiry of the 2 year GC and the ROC application was filed already ? Can we use the old 2 year GC to travel or wait until we get the new receipt ? 

Yes.  The GC is good until it expires.  We did that back in 2010, we were out of the country and flew in to do biometrics for ROC which was about 6-7 weeks after we filed to remove conditions and 4 weeks before the card expired.

 

The extension letter was in the US waiting for us, so we definitely did not have it.  We had sent the ROC application in while we were out of the country.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×