Jump to content
Djbeg

2nd letter of intent manila

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

That's fine.  "To whom it concerns" saves a lot of typing of addresses. :) 

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, Djbeg said:

I wish I had done it that way, but will my fiance be denied because of addressing the letter of intent to the uscis?

Where are you reading a second letter of intent is needed for Manila?

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The address doesn't make a difference, you'll be fine.

 

Not sure that a second letter of intent to marry is a requirement, but it was highly recommended when we filed. Obviously the first letter will be many months old by the time of the interview, won't hurt your case to send over a new letter with a newer date on it. You have to send other documents anyway (affidavit of support etc) and the letter of intent is just one single paper sheet. Won't be much hassle.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Djbeg said:

So all i did was updated the date to a more current date for the letter of intent same wording addressed to uscis is this ok? 

Yes, Manila isn't strict on what they ask for, they pretty relaxed in general

 

They haven't asked for I-134 or financial for about 3 years now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, Chris Duffy said:

Yes, Manila isn't strict on what they ask for, they pretty relaxed in general

 

They haven't asked for I-134 or financial for about 3 years now

I just had my interview last Dec 27 (full details are in my embassy review) and they asked for the I-134 during pre-screening. Pre-screening was at a separate window (separate step from finger printing), they just collect all the required documents- everything from Birth Certificate, police clearance, Cenomar etc. and they kept/filed it all in a folder to be handed internally to the interviewing CO just before the interview. The lady at the Pre-screening window specifically mentioned I-134 as she listed the documents she wanted us to hand over. They also asked for 1 2x2 photo at another window and didn't seem to know that SLEC (medical) had collected the photos that were meant for the embassy and placed them within the Medical Exam brown envelope (the one that said DO NOT OPEN).

Edited by confusedshoes
typo

Time Line:

Spoiler

 

We've known each other online since we were teenagers, almost 2 decades later we started talking a lot more online, and we finally met in person. I am lucky to have a good friend who works for the airline and therefore gives me flight benefits (I pretty much travel for free) Which is why I go back and forth a lot.


Mar. 20 2017              First in person meeting 🐇❤️🐢

Oct. 02 2017              Traveling around Asia on our Birthdays ✈️

Feb. 07 2018              Surprise visit for Valentine's Day 💘

Mar. 14 2018              Met 1st Year Anniversary 🎉

Apr. 07 2018               Looked for apartments 🏙️

May 22 2018              I-129F Filed
May 30 2018              I-129F NOA1 

Jun. 29 2018              Moved in together for the long wait together 

Jul. 02 2018               Formal Proposal 💍 
Nov. 07 2018              I-129F NOA2
Nov. 21 2018              Case received by NVC

Dec. 04 2018              Case # Assigned

Dec. 11 2018              Visa Application in Transit to Manila Embassy 📭

Dec. 13 2018              Visa Application set to READY 📬

Dec. 27 2018              Interview Date 🇺🇸

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, confusedshoes said:

I just had my interview last Dec 27 (full details are in my embassy review) and they asked for the I-134 during pre-screening. Pre-screening was at a separate window (separate step from finger printing), they just collect all the required documents- everything from Birth Certificate, police clearance, Cenomar etc. and they kept/filed it all in a folder to be handed internally to the interviewing CO just before the interview. The lady at the Pre-screening window specifically mentioned I-134 as she listed the documents she wanted us to hand over. They also asked for 1 2x2 photo at another window and didn't seem to know that SLEC (medical) had collected the photos that were meant for the embassy and placed them within the Medical Exam brown envelope (the one that said DO NOT OPEN).

First person to say they have been asked for a 1-134 in years on a K1.  Thanks for the update.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Chris Duffy said:

First person to say they have been asked for a 1-134 in years on a K1.  Thanks for the update.

Also based on THIS Ph Consulate review, they were also asked for it (Affidavit of Support), their interview (Dec 20) was earlier than mine although their review is posted later. I guess it's the new norm now.


Time Line:

Spoiler

 

We've known each other online since we were teenagers, almost 2 decades later we started talking a lot more online, and we finally met in person. I am lucky to have a good friend who works for the airline and therefore gives me flight benefits (I pretty much travel for free) Which is why I go back and forth a lot.


Mar. 20 2017              First in person meeting 🐇❤️🐢

Oct. 02 2017              Traveling around Asia on our Birthdays ✈️

Feb. 07 2018              Surprise visit for Valentine's Day 💘

Mar. 14 2018              Met 1st Year Anniversary 🎉

Apr. 07 2018               Looked for apartments 🏙️

May 22 2018              I-129F Filed
May 30 2018              I-129F NOA1 

Jun. 29 2018              Moved in together for the long wait together 

Jul. 02 2018               Formal Proposal 💍 
Nov. 07 2018              I-129F NOA2
Nov. 21 2018              Case received by NVC

Dec. 04 2018              Case # Assigned

Dec. 11 2018              Visa Application in Transit to Manila Embassy 📭

Dec. 13 2018              Visa Application set to READY 📬

Dec. 27 2018              Interview Date 🇺🇸

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, confusedshoes said:

Also based on THIS Ph Consulate review, they were also asked for it (Affidavit of Support), their interview (Dec 20) was earlier than mine although their review is posted later. I guess it's the new norm now.

I just asked someone who interviewed the same day as you and they were not asked for any financial support evidence at all


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×