Jump to content
StephanieKl

We don't have the flight tickets, can we show the email confirmation instead?

39 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we weren't careful enough with the flight tickets and ended up losing some, our bad. We only have a bunch of incomplete tickets(only one way) but we always saved all the email confirmations of the flights, they have the name of who's flying, the date, destination... But I never saw anyone using emails instead of the tickets, I wonder if that would be enough for them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only document that proves someone actually got in the plane is the boarding pass. Anyone can buy a ticket and have email confirmation and never use it. Do you have other evidence? Passport stamps, credit card statements with expenses abroad? 


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 Mexico

1st Visit: March, 2017 Mexico

2nd Visit: May, 2017 Mexico

3rd Visit: October, 2017. Mexico

4th Visit: January, 2018 Mexico

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 Mexico.

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NOA2 Hardcopy: November 7, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Interview: February 26, 2018

 

6th Visit: ----------> January 25, 2019. Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Daniela M_______ said:

The only document that proves someone actually got in the plane is the boarding pass. Anyone can buy a ticket and have email confirmation and never use it. Do you have other evidence? Passport stamps, credit card statements with expenses abroad? 

No our case is a little different because everything happened in the us. But we also have proof of living very close to each other during an extended period of time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No single piece of evidence or lack of it is going to make or break proof of meeting. Passport stamps and boarding passes are better, but some combination of itineraries, receipts, and pictures can probably work.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean? Assuming one of you is from Brazil then you should have a passport stamp with the admission date, or a copy of the I-94, at least.

 


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 Mexico

1st Visit: March, 2017 Mexico

2nd Visit: May, 2017 Mexico

3rd Visit: October, 2017. Mexico

4th Visit: January, 2018 Mexico

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 Mexico.

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NOA2 Hardcopy: November 7, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Interview: February 26, 2018

 

6th Visit: ----------> January 25, 2019. Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

No single piece of evidence or lack of it is going to make or break proof of meeting. Passport stamps and boarding passes are better, but some combination of itineraries, receipts, and pictures can probably work.

Itineraries and receipts are proof of purchase only, pictures mean you've meet sure but there has to be something else to prove "when", something not easily manipulable. 


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 Mexico

1st Visit: March, 2017 Mexico

2nd Visit: May, 2017 Mexico

3rd Visit: October, 2017. Mexico

4th Visit: January, 2018 Mexico

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 Mexico.

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NOA2 Hardcopy: November 7, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Interview: February 26, 2018

 

6th Visit: ----------> January 25, 2019. Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Daniela M_______ said:

What do you mean? Assuming one of you is from Brazil then you should have a passport stamp with the admission date, or a copy of the I-94, at least.

 

I came here as an au pair, for a year we lived only 9 miles away from each other and that's how we met. But then I moved to Texas and that's how the missing tickets story start haha Because we weren't careful enough with them. I don't think it should be a problem since we have some(maybe 2 out of 10) plus the year we lived in the same city. But I am still kinda insecure about all the other flights we are missing, I hope it's not a problem.

btw, the reason we're applying for the k1 is because I am leaving the country soon, since I need to be out of country to apply for the k1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, StephanieKl said:

I came here as an au pair, for a year we lived only 9 miles away from each other and that's how we met. But then I moved to Texas and that's how the missing tickets story start haha Because we weren't careful enough with them. I don't think it should be a problem since we have some(maybe 2 out of 10) plus the year we lived in the same city. But I am still kinda insecure about all the other flights we are missing, I hope it's not a problem.

btw, the reason we're applying for the k1 is because I am leaving the country soon, since I need to be out of country to apply for the k1.

I see, you have to prove you met during the last 2 years (prior to submission) I'm sure your visa shows you both have been in the same country fo a while and you should have enough pictures to back up that... Did you came to the US more than 2 years ago?


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 Mexico

1st Visit: March, 2017 Mexico

2nd Visit: May, 2017 Mexico

3rd Visit: October, 2017. Mexico

4th Visit: January, 2018 Mexico

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 Mexico.

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NOA2 Hardcopy: November 7, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Interview: February 26, 2018

 

6th Visit: ----------> January 25, 2019. Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Daniela M_______ said:

I see, you have to prove you met during the last 2 years (prior to submission) I'm sure your visa shows you both have been in the same country fo a while and you should have enough pictures to back up that... Did you came to the US more than 2 years ago?

No, but I believe that au pairs are not subject of the 2 year rule, I will have to check that though. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, StephanieKl said:

No, but I believe that au pairs are not subject of the 2 year rule, I will have to check that though. 

The 2 yars rule I'm mentioning is for K1, one of the main requirements is that you have to prove you met within the 2 previous year of the submission at least once.  I think your passport and I94 are enough record of you being in the same place as your fiance. Add pictures together and IMO it will be fine. Are you currently in the same city? 


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 Mexico

1st Visit: March, 2017 Mexico

2nd Visit: May, 2017 Mexico

3rd Visit: October, 2017. Mexico

4th Visit: January, 2018 Mexico

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 Mexico.

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NOA2 Hardcopy: November 7, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Interview: February 26, 2018

 

6th Visit: ----------> January 25, 2019. Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Daniela M_______ said:

The 2 yars rule I'm mentioning is for K1, one of the main requirements is that you have to prove you met within the 2 previous year of the submission at least once.  I think your passport and I94 are enough record of you being in the same place as your fiance. Add pictures together and IMO it will be fine. Are you currently in the same city?  

Got it :) No, I live in Dallas and he in NYC. But I am flying back to NY for Christmas and I am definitely saving those boarding passes this time! haha

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, StephanieKl said:

Got it :) No, I live in Dallas and he in NYC. But I am flying back to NY for Christmas and I am definitely saving those boarding passes this time! haha

 

Perfect! That would do, don't forget to take more pictures together (duh 😂).


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 Mexico

1st Visit: March, 2017 Mexico

2nd Visit: May, 2017 Mexico

3rd Visit: October, 2017. Mexico

4th Visit: January, 2018 Mexico

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 Mexico.

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NOA2 Hardcopy: November 7, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Interview: February 26, 2018

 

6th Visit: ----------> January 25, 2019. Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you investigated all your options and are sure K1 is the best for you? Boarding passes don't prove that you got on a plane anymore than an itinerary, a passport stamp doesn't prove you met anyone just that you entered a country. Its evidence not proof is my point, all you need is a combination of things that backs up the story you are telling. I used an itinerary, passport stamp and hotel receipt along with a couple of pictures. If you have lived in the same country together it should be fairly simple to backup your claim. If you have a boarding pass for both of you on the same flight that is about the best evidence you can give, but if you do not have that I wouldn't stress too much just give evidence that would convince a reasonable person.

 

Edit:(had a brilliant idea) Take a picture together with the current New York times when you get there that should do the trick lol.

Edited by ThomasNC1988

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, StephanieKl said:

I came here as an au pair, for a year we lived only 9 miles away from each other and that's how we met. But then I moved to Texas and that's how the missing tickets story start haha Because we weren't careful enough with them. I don't think it should be a problem since we have some(maybe 2 out of 10) plus the year we lived in the same city. But I am still kinda insecure about all the other flights we are missing, I hope it's not a problem.

btw, the reason we're applying for the k1 is because I am leaving the country soon, since I need to be out of country to apply for the k1.

I think you need to investigate all of your options.  If you have no obligation to return to your home country, you may want to choose another path that would not require a departure


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Daniela M_______ said:

The only document that proves someone actually got in the plane is the boarding pass. Anyone can buy a ticket and have email confirmation and never use it. Do you have other evidence? Passport stamps, credit card statements with expenses abroad? 

Boarding passes have very minimal impact.  Passport stamps with photos correlating to the date are the best.  Tickets, boarding passes and receipts prove nothing as the boarding pass doesn't prove you boarded, it only proves you picked up the pass. 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×